1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Dom Pedro II's Civilization 4: Test of Time

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Dom Pedro II, Sep 30, 2009.

  1. viator

    viator Wanderer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    traveling the world to learn
    Just to let you know the same happened to me. :sad:

    I have three versions now ( 2 different old ones and 1 new one) and I tried all kind of combinations. :crazyeye:
    Maybe it's comes in handy if we have a list of files needed?

    I took the latest new version of Varietas Delectat of the Quod Capita MOD (also a great one) and put it in the last download.
    Well (until now) it works! :D
    Funny thing is that the basic map :) land ,sea, mountains, villages) is purple....
    The trees and units have their normal colour.
    Anybody having ideas about that?

    Dom Pedro, the good thing is: everybody wants to play this MOD !!! :lol:

    Best greetings,
    Viator
     
  2. i_diavolorosso

    i_diavolorosso Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    It happened to me too:sad:
    Caused some red blob in the game:p
     
  3. wotan321

    wotan321 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,218
    Location:
    NC, USA
    This mod looks great.

    Tell me about the "unification" aspect? I started two games, one with "No Unification start" checked in the options screen, another with it unchecked and I am 10 turns in and there are no cities founded near me. Would they be barbarian cities, or some other civ's? Does starting as minor civs over-ride this option?
     
  4. scu98rkr

    scu98rkr Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    463
    It has to be said that at times Phungus is truly wolfshazne's successor in more ways than one. In face often wonder if he is wolf.
     
  5. Ambreville

    Ambreville Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Windy City USA
    Another feature that doesn't work right: the steel mills and auto factories. I keep having to rebuild them. They disappear several turns after they are built.
     
  6. Gaius Octavius

    Gaius Octavius Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    4,016
    My congratulations, DPII, on what looks to be one of the most ambitious and groundbreaking mods yet released. With this I think you've secured your reputation as one of the top five Civ 4 modders for years to come. :thumbsup:

    I don't know about sounds, but I had this happen to me once with a UI. I'd been testing out one of dutchking's interfaces in a separate mod folder, and then ported it to another mod I was working on. Unfortunately, I forgot to change the directory in XML, so when I sent it to a friend it caused an error.
     
  7. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    I've already been doing it with UI (Star Trek uses Final Frontier's, which produced problems for the one person who deleted the mods that came with BtS). I need it for art and sounds because I made scenarios, which each require their own mods. In order to prevent the mod being 10 gigabytes in size, I had to separtate the art and sounds out, which means that now users need to install some files into Assets (.fpk files are not loaded from customAssets), a couple directories into customAssets, and the Mods directory into the main Beyond the Sword folder. I get install questions all the time.
     
  8. Ambreville

    Ambreville Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Windy City USA
    That would be me! :D

    I understand full well why this is useful. In the case of the odd guys out, you might want to include an optional supplement to be downloaded separately that would have the missing files. Makes sense?

    --------------------------------

    @Dom Pedro

    Got a spinlock in 1927AD with a standard map and normal number of Civs. This might have to do with the limited memory on my computer than the mod itself (I've gotten several mem allocation errors earlier because of that). On the off chance I'm wrong, I've included the save file.

    Is it possible to move some of the python overhead to SDK to improve performance? One of the things I think might also drag things down is the flurry of "rebel" Civs popping up everywhere. I did what I could to mop up the few near my empire, but sheesh! The AI is quite poor at domestic PR!

    Great mod though. I usually play strongly themed mods. I did have quite a bit of fun with all the features despite the otherwise "plain vanilla" game.

    Cheers :goodjob:
     

    Attached Files:

  9. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,142
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    @D. P.: I guess, it's the bug which is described here.
     
  10. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    Yeah, i also downloaded this game as well, and when i extracted it, i got a CFC Corruption Error again at VarietasDelectat_v4.0.FPK.
     
  11. Joecoolyo

    Joecoolyo 99% Lightspeed

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,908
    Location:
    茨城県
    Same here
     
  12. viator

    viator Wanderer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    traveling the world to learn
    Just go on and unzip it to "Test of Time" and then inside under Assets replace the corrupted Varietas Delectat v4.0 by the latest Varietas Delectat v7.5 you take from the the Quod Capita MOD.
    You get the game rolling so you can see it work, but then there is a slight graphic problem... as we already discussed above in this thread.
     
  13. wotan321

    wotan321 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,218
    Location:
    NC, USA
    I start a custom game, with "start as minor" civs turned off. I did re-build the map from Worldbuilder because the smartmap feature doesn't seem to work. I also used the Worldbuilder to add a nearby resource. Anyway, at the end of my first turn, I get the following error.



    I have not tried to start a game with without worldbuilder, it may run the "unification" part of the game just fine, but I thought this mistake might be helpful in troubleshooting other stuff.
     
  14. Ambreville

    Ambreville Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Windy City USA
    As it turns out now with a small map, I'm getting another spinlock at 1090AD. I'll take back my earlier comment suspecting this was due to a lack of memory on my computer. No way this would be the case this early in the game and on a small map. There's something else causing a problem.

    The unification feature is questionable at best. The "rival" cities of my empire keep becoming foreign minors waaay too early, that is before I can realistically conquer them in some way. In general, there are too many minors popping up everywhere, all the time.

    I believe that's it for me until these little glitches get taken care of. Thanks for the cool mod. Good luck with these issues.

    --------------------------------

    Edit

    Come to think of if, I realized that perhaps some of the issues I described came from an option I selected -- the one allowing barb cities to turn into Civs. I reran a game without that option and, although I really didn't have the time to complete it, I can tell you already it runs much faster and the minor Civs are definitely within reasonable limits. Much Better game this way. I'm hoping that was the source of those spinlocks.

    Update

    Still getting unavoidable spinlocks or CTDs at various points, regardless of that option.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Jasmo

    Jasmo Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    A bit late to the party and was wondering if the patches above in this thread have been incorporated into the base game download or if I have to download the patches as well.
     
  16. Joecoolyo

    Joecoolyo 99% Lightspeed

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,908
    Location:
    茨城県
    Yes... but I'm no modder (well, only to some extent I am), how will I go about doing this?


    edit: I went searching through my Test of TIme folder and I can't find the Varientas Delectat file to replace :confused:, where is it?
     
  17. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    Alright, I'm temporarily taking the file down until I can figure out what's causing the problems. I'm also going to remove the graphics component and make it a separate download to help alleviate a couple of problems.
     
  18. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    That's a scary thought... :eek:

    Whoops. I'm downloading it this very moment...
     
  19. TheLastOne36

    TheLastOne36 Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14,045
    I just want to say, if I didn't already, that I love you! :D
     
  20. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    By renaming the Varietas Delectat 6.1 fpk to 4.0 and dropping it in your modfolder I was able to load the mod, but some python exceptions pop up before it succeeds.
    Dom Pedro, does it help you if I post screenshots of those popups?

    Also, once I started a game with some random civ, it crashes if I click on one of the arrows on the bottom right part of the gamescreen above the mini worldmap.
     

Share This Page