1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Earth 2010

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Scenarios' started by Barbarian King, Oct 30, 2010.

  1. skyfire

    skyfire Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Leeuwarden, Holland
    2011 and 2013 scenarios? Where can i find them?:confused:
     
  2. civcivcivcivciv

    civcivcivcivciv Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Earth2010 (Update 6) this download is not working
     
  3. skyfire

    skyfire Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Leeuwarden, Holland
  4. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,727
    They are in Modern Scenarios download section.
     
  5. skyfire

    skyfire Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Leeuwarden, Holland
    Thank you Tigranes.

    Do people have problems with the fixed borders? I've read some post in world 2013 about it. I'm adapting this scenario for myself but if there are problems with it i rather go on with world 2013.
     
  6. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,727
    It's complicated, I personally like it 85% of the time. There are instances that code acts very inflexible and annoying. I have created a PBEM adaptation, just click my sig. The best thing is to play and see! By the way we are looking for one supermotivated player right now, so PM me if interested!
     
  7. Monster2821

    Monster2821 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Memphis,TN,US
    Is barbarian king finished with this mod as in there will be no more updates?
     
  8. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,568
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    He will not be doing any more updates.

    However, I will eventually finish my version, which will include all his updates and then some.
     
  9. GZ The Great

    GZ The Great Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Guys you should include the navy mode by OrionVeteran. It will be awesome.
     
  10. Barbarian King

    Barbarian King Prince

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    346
    Kiwitt is correct, I am pretty much finished with this mod. While it is not quite everything I would have liked it to be, it is to a point that I consider "good enough". Currently what time I have for civ is spent playing Civ V instead of modding Civ IV, so it is unlikely that I will make any more scenarios or updates for my existing scenarios in Civ IV. Anyone who wants to take this scenario as a base to improve upon (as kiwitt has done) is welcome to it.
     
  11. Civ4_boi

    Civ4_boi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    I think this mod is excellent, and better than the more recent versions of it. As I mentioned earlier, the futuristic units do not appeal to me.

    The fixed borders is OK, I don't mind it. It does mean that Civs can only expand their borders by using force. The smaller Civs get wiped out or become vassals to larger Civs.

    Slight problem though. The MiG-29 cannot Air Strike.
     
  12. Adhesive86

    Adhesive86 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Thanks Barbarian King. I've played Civ since 2004 and your Earth 2010 is the most enjoyable mod I've played. I too am now playing Civ 5, I think the latest add on pack really improved Civ 5.

    Only request I have of anyone updating the mod - please allow no turn limit. It is very frustrating to only have 100 turns etc as a set limit. Please ensure that at least a custom option to turn this off is included if possible, so the player can decide.

    Thanks again.
     
  13. skyfire

    skyfire Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Leeuwarden, Holland
    You can change it yourself, if you locate your EARTH 2010 mod, open the folder and then open Public Maps.
    2 maps apear. Open Earth 2010 with notepad or another text editor.
    At line 16 you see:

    MaxTurns=123

    You can change that last number in any number, like:

    MaxTurns=1000

    After that, save the file and start the game. If oyu need any help, let me know.
     
  14. Dumanios

    Dumanios MLG

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,885
    Question: How would I go about adding the special abilities of the Virus, Terrorist, and Special Forces units (such as the Dos Attack) into a mod of my own?
     
  15. Emperor Cool

    Emperor Cool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    I'm new here and I have a problem with this mod. I can't play as a different nation... I can only play as United States or Saudi Arabia. Why's that?
     
  16. texasAAD

    texasAAD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Great mod. Plays out extremely well.
    Just tried playing as North Korea, and and tried taking Seoul.
    Needless to say, what's left of my people are living in the Stone Age, lol.

    Fantastic mod!
     
  17. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,727
    I agree. Would you be interested in PBEM game with another 6 human players?
     
  18. Bill897

    Bill897 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I downloaded the mod, and the civilizations seemed just fine, but it does not allow me to play the game with a scenario, and it just puts my civ randomly on the map- in the year 6000 BC. How do I fix this? It is not just this mod. Also the Giant Earth Mod made by Kiwitt has the same problem.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2017
  19. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,568
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Just open the public Maps folder and select scenario and it should work
     
  20. Mizar

    Mizar IM

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    356
    after I put the main scenario and then the update6 in my BTS mod folder and load the mod, I get tons of XML errors,

    example:
    Tag: CORPORATION_10 in Info class was incorrect
    current XML file is xml\Buildings/Civ4BuildingInfo.xml


    then it crashes.
    I reinstalled Civ based on your list with all patches in a different games folder but same behavior.
     

Share This Page