1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Economy Mod

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Valkrionn, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,728
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    alright, how can I apply the processes right? this is what i've done
    Spoiler :
    <GameData>
    - <Table name="Processes">
    <Column name="ID" type="integer" primarykey="true" autoincrement="true" />
    <Column name="Type" type="text" notnull="true" unique="true" />
    <Column name="Description" type="text" />
    <Column name="Help" type="text" />
    <Column name="Strategy" type="text" />
    <Column name="TechPrereq" type="text" reference="Technologies(Type)" />
    <Column name="PortraitIndex" type="integer" default="-1" />
    <Column name="IconAtlas" type="text" default="NULL" reference="IconTextureAtlases(Atlas)" />
    </Table>
    - <Table name="Process_ProductionYields">
    <Column name="ProcessType" type="text" reference="Processes(Type)" />
    <Column name="YieldType" type="text" reference="Yields(Type)" />
    <Column name="Yield" type="integer" notnull="true" />
    </Table>
    - <Processes>
    - <Row>
    <ID>0</ID>
    <Type>PROCESS_IDLE</Type>
    <Description>TXT_KEY_PROCESS_IDLE</Description>
    <Help>TXT_KEY_PROCESS_IDLE_HELP</Help>
    <Strategy>TXT_KEY_PROCESS_IDLE_STRATEGY</Strategy>
    <TechPrereq>TECH_AGRICULTURE</TechPrereq>
    <IconAtlas>CITIZEN_ATLAS</IconAtlas>
    <PortraitIndex>9</PortraitIndex>
    </Row>
    - <Row>
    <ProcessType>PROCESS_WEALTH</ProcessType>
    <YieldType>YIELD_GOLD</YieldType>
    <Yield>5</Yield>
    </Row>
    </GameData>


    This is the only file I made, I try looking up the modder's guide and it really did not give me any infomation on how to properly apply special things such as processes and other infomation. So I am having a hard time. Do i also need to add this into the technology tree? I've already listed it to be with Agriculture, but it did not appear? So what am I doing wrong?

    What I am triyng to do is add a process called Idle that you automatically get at the start of the game, I don't know if I had to put it on a technology, but if I have to, I already set it to Technology. Now i am thinking that I might need art, and all i need is that same art file that is used for the UI "wake" icon art to add for processing in the list. How do I Make it appear in the list?
     
  2. Necro-

    Necro- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    well, it's simple enough to mix and match as usually theyre in their seperate files, so for example if you dont want say gold process being 25% then u can just delete the file
     
  3. bobbyboy29

    bobbyboy29 I was saying boo-urns...

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    This is fantastic Valkrionn! Great to see it. May I make a few suggestions for changes which you may like to add. These are things that I think will help balance the game out a bit more:
    1: In keeping with the communitywide thirst for more production I think that lumber mills and mines should get +1 production at some point. Mines at machinery or engineering and lumbermills at steam power. (love the inclusion of the workshop btw!)

    2: On a similar vein you could make it so culture is equally (or at least a bit more than currently) likely to expand onto hills as it is onto flatland so we can actually build mines!

    3: Trading posts yield increases from 2 to 3 gold at printing press (hopefully this will balance out the increased maintenance you will be paying due to having more buiildings in every city)

    Hope you like my ideas, looking forward to giving your mod a go!
     
  4. Necro-

    Necro- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    im kinda vexxed at the build que mod, since i hate pressing back every time
     
  5. Tomice

    Tomice Passionate Smart-Ass

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,100
    Location:
    Austria, EU, no kangaroos ;)
    How do I open the *.civ5mod file in modbuddy?
     
  6. Necro-

    Necro- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    open them with like winrar
     
  7. Tomice

    Tomice Passionate Smart-Ass

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,100
    Location:
    Austria, EU, no kangaroos ;)
    Thx for the info, I now realized those are simply 7zip archives! Thx also @ Dale for his tutorial ;)
     
  8. magus424

    magus424 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Ah, I see that now, I must've scrolled past it :)

    Thanks for understanding :)
     
  9. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel So I kicked him in the head until he was dead!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    363
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Terror Incognito
    Any way to have the build list automatically close again? Also, what other mods is this one incompatible with? I'm still using Iceciro's mods.
     
  10. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    2,459
    Don't know if it was mentioned, but there is a global value that you can adjust to affects the costs of all buildings...and of all units. Its simpler than having to adjust them all with a find/replace or a sql statement.

    For future mods that might be of use to you.
     
  11. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    I won't cut it completely, but I will reduce them.

    And some of those buildings will get better. Part of the resource tweaks I'm making. ;)

    Eh... Different kind of competition. By nature, all mods compete for players, and most mod authors want as many players as they can.

    Just because you don't see people slamming other mods doesn't mean they aren't competing. It's just a friendly competition. :lol:

    I would disagree with that. My test game, I had spearmen coming out at around 5 turns with the current changes. Doesn't need to go any weaker.

    I'll take a look at all this soone. ;)

    I don't want to flood the mod database with a bunch of little mods.

    Splitting it isn't hard, I kept every change in it's own file (or folder, in the case of UI changes)

    Tech prereq has no default (can check the schema there, which btw should not be included in mod files. ;)), so what you did there works. Try something like this:
    Code:
    <GameData>
         <Processes>
             <Row>
                <ID>0</ID>
                <Type>PROCESS_IDLE</Type>
                <Description>TXT_KEY_PROCESS_IDLE</Description>
                <Help>TXT_KEY_PROCESS_IDLE_HELP</Help>
                <Strategy>TXT_KEY_PROCESS_IDLE_STRATEGY</Strategy>
                <TechPrereq>TECH_AGRICULTURE</TechPrereq>
                <IconAtlas>CITIZEN_ATLAS</IconAtlas>
                <PortraitIndex>9</PortraitIndex>
            </Row>
            <Row>
                <ProcessType>PROCESS_IDLE</ProcessType>
                <YieldType>YIELD_GOLD</YieldType>
                <Yield>5</Yield>
            </Row>
        </GameData>
    I'm not sure I want to buff mines (I've said before I hate the focus on hills; Or rather, the over-focus on them. Hills went from useful to required, which is bad IMO), but will be looking at production again. Specifically tech-improvements like you mentioned.

    I doubt I can modify that, would take DLL.

    That would go with the first one, will take a look.

    With improvements, though, I have a plan involving GP that I want to try and get working first. Will definitely take Lua scripting, but we'll see. ;)

    Same, I'm going to work on it soon.

    Should be compatible with any that do not modify certain interface files. Ice's would be compatible.

    I know, but I dislike changing things like that. In the same way, I could have just tweaked gamespeed settings.

    I vastly prefer updating costs. By tweaking core values, I run far less risk of borking the AI, and keep it compatible with everything else.
     
  12. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,728
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    Trying to make an inde process that give you half of gold then the one on currency.

    do I really need to copy and paste the whole table like I did to the top? the one's with the columns?
     
  13. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    No, the table is the schema. Do not include those in mod files. ;)
     
  14. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,728
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    Ok, I did previously deleted the tables, I did the same thing as you did when you posted that code, however it still did not appear in the game for some reason. What is do I need to do to get this idle process working?
     
  15. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    You are doing this from within modbuddy, correct? Well, assuming you are: You need to tell the game to load your xml. To do this, go to the modproperties (Right-click the project itself over in the table on the right, select properties), go to actions, and enter the following:

    OnModActivated | UpdateDatabase | Your xml file here

    For me, it would be:

    OnModActivated | UpdateDatabase | XML/GameInfo/ImprovedWealth.xml
     
  16. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,728
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    So i did that, I put in:

    OnModActivated | UpdateDatabase | Idle Process.xml

    Also yes, i've did this whole thing on modbuddy, I've been following Kael's Modding guide and most of the modding is based on using this special program. So I used it to follow up on some of this, and try to find infomation on how to do processes, but he didn't add anything like that, just basic "how to do civilization, objects, and units" and how to published your mod into the game browser.

    I've entered the info, and saved my build, yet it still somehow not appearing in the game.

    edit:

    Idle process.xml is my file name, but from your own, it sound like you added a pathfile for it.
     
  17. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Did you go to Build -> Build Solution?
     
  18. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,728
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    I thinking that I should not add a space on files...
     
  19. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,728
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    yes, and Build Idle Process, I always click those after I changed my files.

    edit:

    I forgot to add a /processes in the end!

    edit:

    somehow it still not working... do I need to exit out of the modbuddy to make it work?
     
  20. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,728
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    *bad triple posting*
     

Share This Page