1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Economy Mod

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Valkrionn, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    If you're still having issues, you can pm me the project and I'll take a look at it. ;)

    In other news: Here's an early version of the new resource display. Currently it only shows bonus resources, but it will be displaying luxuries and strategic resources soon. ;)



    It's been built out of Kael's modlist (which I've incorporated as well, as new screens cannot be done modularly). Ultimately, it will display Luxuries, then Bonus resources, then Strategic resources, in that order. It will also show how many you gain/lose from trade, in the case of Luxuries and Strategic ones, and totals.

    I may or may not make it only display those that you possess.
     
  2. Opera

    Opera Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,643
    Make it an option right of the Close button ;)
     
  3. skrewler

    skrewler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    I seem to be having a problem with the build queue mod, I think. Anytime I gold purchase something the queue cleared and the unit I purchased is put into the build queue.

    e.g. I'm building the pyramids natural wonder, I purchase a worker, worker shows up at the city, pyramids is gone from the queue, and another worker is being produced instead.

    Just got the latest version off of the ModHub @ ~16:00 PST 9/30/2010

    EDIT: Why are you incorporating other peoples mods into yours? Are the authors updating their mods through you or something?
     
  4. isthmus

    isthmus Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    Oxford, UK
    Liking the mod, had a few games on it so far (only up to about mid-renaissance for all of em), just leaving a few thoughts on how they played out...

    • LOTS better in terms of production vs tech advancement adjustments. I've actually been able to use my UUs before they obselete. The AI tends to fare a lot better with the extra units too - they can now produce to replace units they lose so easily due to their average combat tactics.
    • The increase in production makes a few of the key economy buildings much easier to obtain.. once I've got a few markets and libraries constructed the tech discovery speeds up considerably and gold maintainance becomes significantly less difficult to manage.
    • The (very) early game is a little boring due to basic tile improvements being too spread out over the first few techs. The slower tech speed means that workers can't do much for a while and once the initial scout&monument is done there's still a bit of waiting time before any improvement can take place. Improvements without techs would be highly useful here, even if resources aren't accessed until that tech is discovered.
    • I've never used the workshop improvement. Production is more important in civ5, sure.. but I will plan a city with available hills to be a production city and flatlands is reserved for pop growth and specialists. If all else fails I can rush-buy. Maybe it's the civ4 in me still telling me to make the most out of the food from grassland tiles...

    Anyways, the new plans for the mod sound cool, will be keeping an eye on this one :scan:
     
  5. charon2112

    charon2112 King

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    990
    Location:
    Massachusetts USA
    forgive this super-noob question, but in civ V I have downloaded and enabled this mod, but I don't see any difference when I mouse over a food resource. How can I tell if the mod is working as it should?

    Thanks guys. :)
     
  6. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL

    • Glad to hear the flow is better; I'm of that opinion as well. ;)
    • Hmm... I may have to take a look at that.
    • I agree, but I'm not sure what to do about it yet.
    • See, I refuse to use gold to buy things unless I absolutely have to. Gold for me is used to feed City States. :lol:

    The food resource in and of itself won't give any more than in Civ5. You have to improve it first.

    So Wheat will still just be 1:food:. But when you farm it, it will gain 1:food: from the farm and 2:food: because of the wheat, for a total of 4:food: (plus tile yields).
     
  7. yanner39

    yanner39 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    So for those who have tried the Mod (which sounds great by the way), do you find that you are building more buildings? I mean, rarely do I ever build a Granary or a watermill because it takes forever. I would just as well spend gold on a couple of Maratimes city-states.

    Also does the AI take advantage of these changes?
     
  8. charon2112

    charon2112 King

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    990
    Location:
    Massachusetts USA
    Ah. thanks. :) will that show when I mouse over? ...or in the yield icon graphics? because--for instance--when I mouse over a cow, it just says +1 food when worked.

    thanks for your work, BTW.
     
  9. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    It will show in the improvement display (as in, when a worker is on the tile, it will show +3 food for a farm, not 1), and will display on the tile itself after it's improved.
     
  10. charon2112

    charon2112 King

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    990
    Location:
    Massachusetts USA
    cool. thanks again.
     
  11. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    did you get my pm Valkrionn?
     
  12. GambleFish

    GambleFish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Hey, Valk. Loved your work on RifE, this is looking really good to.

    Just wanted to say, I know that you didn't make the queue mod, but there's a pretty annoying issue with it and purchasing units. People already said that if you purchase one, it will also go to the front of the queue. However, if you purchase a unit that needs a strategic resource, and you only have 1 of that resource available, it will go to the front of the queue and not get purchased. Is there some easy fix? I'm kinda dependent in my Songhai game for gold to buy troops, so having to train a swordsman or horseman manually every time one gets killed really slows me down.

    Thanks and keep up the awesome work, I'm enjoying Civ V quite a bit more!
     
  13. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Yes, but haven't had time to check it yet; Busy trying to figure out the UI. :lol;

    I was not aware of that particular issue (the one with the resources)... I will definitely be working on that aspect.
     
  14. Dragonlord

    Dragonlord Fantasy Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,234
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Many thanx for this mod! I'm using it as my new standard, combined with Kaels Queen of the Iceni (for the large single unit graphics).

    Production and research are now balanced much better, lots more fun than Vanilla!

    The only issue I have is the annoying building queue, which you're already working on, I see. And I'm really looking forward to the new resource display. Will it also show which civ I'm trading a resource with and, even more important, who will trade a certain resource? This feature from Civ4 is what I'm missing most - as is now, I have to check each civ manually to find who will trade for my surplus resource... :mad:
     
  15. guczy

    guczy Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    First of all: i'm gonna love your mod, when the queue bug is fixed (TBH i dont even get what is special about that its just the basic queue (it seems to me) from CiV but enabled from the start and...wel...not working).

    I've tried the other econ mods, the most i played with was the extra yields mod, and ive learnt a few things from that. First of all: King difficulty feels like immortal, especially if you dont go on a conquering spree right at the start, cause with extra food and gold + the AI cheats your enemies will be so friggin strong that you will be behind 15-20 techs by the industrial age. I have no problems whatsoever staying on top of the demographics in vanilla on king difficulty (uuntil one of the AI-s takes over a whole continent and has like 50-100 cities), but with just a little added gold (that mod gives 3G on TP-s) and food they take off. I've stopped most of my games around the renaissance, cause i was 10-12th in all areas every damn time.

    What i want to say with this: do not increase food and gold yields any more in your mod, cause it will make the game friggin impossible on higher difficulties than prince. Especially that with the gazillion gold the AI-s amass they have research pacts left and right. But i think you are on the right track with your changes. (although i'm kidna getting the feeling that the only things that need a change from vanilla are resource yields and tech speed, both of which you seem to have nailed.

    And pretty pls remove teh queue thingy until its fixed...i really wanna play your mod, but right now i just cant, it annoys me to tears :)
     
  16. Lebowski89

    Lebowski89 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    I have downloaded this mod but yeah, the broken queue thingo has stopped me from trying. Wish we could remove it.
     
  17. Necro-

    Necro- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    im not sure about the slower tech rate, even on standard speed it takes 100 turns to get into clsasical era, it's not a big problem later but early on when you dont have tech, for example i ended up making warriors, and selling them because i couldnt build anything else!
     
  18. Ilikepie

    Ilikepie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Great job!

    is it possible to get the source files to make changes myself?
     
  19. Lettow-Vorbeck

    Lettow-Vorbeck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Oh.

    This mod is exactly (well, close enough) what I just requested in another thread. Awesome.

    However, I thought technology rate is just fine in Vanilla version of the game. However, what I didn't like of, was the production speed of units and buildings.

    With this mod the early game is just plainly boring. You can just sit around and click next turn as you wait that your workers can actually do something. This mod, I'm trying to be honest here, cures the production problem, but replaces it with a tech problem.

    For my taste technology rate should be decreased back to its Vanilla form. Otherwise things look fairly good. But there are still a lot of players who enjoy fast games. Maybe some other mod is meant to please us. But anyway, great job here.

    Keep up the good work.
     
  20. Opera

    Opera Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,643
    I disagree with the tech rate, it was too fast in Vanilla. Couldn't even use new things that there was newer things already!
     

Share This Page