1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Exploration Continued Expanded (Obsolete)

Exploration Continued Expanded (Obsolete)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Maguyver

    Maguyver Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Didn't work, unfortunately. Gonna attach a screen shot and logs, for whatever they might be worth.

    Thanks anyhow.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. turingmachine

    turingmachine Emperor

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,438
    But non functioning save utilities wouldn't cause a game crash mid game since it would stop the lua files from working to begin with.
     
  3. Tomatekh

    Tomatekh Sahib-i-Qirani

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,374
    How embarrassing, there are typos in my Shang and Kievan Rus' decisions causing an error :p (Though, they're only in checks so they wouldn't actually impact the decision bonus unless you lost your capital). I should fix that. (Also, More Civs needs to start filling out TXT_KEYS :p )

    But the lua log doesn't have the line saying load function doesn't exist that happens when SaveUtils isn't working in my mods and I don't see the similar line that shows up if you remove TSL. So, it's possible the crash is not related to the SaveUtils compatibility issue.
     
  4. Maguyver

    Maguyver Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Well... poop. This is both good and bad news, I think. I can't seem to figure it out though just based on what I've learned of error checking, but I'm not an expert either. Thanks for the help in any event, and I'll just keep playing around with things.
     
  5. Tomatekh

    Tomatekh Sahib-i-Qirani

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,374
    It could still be from an interaction between the two later in the game, but from the lua logs it looks like at least both are loading (which is a step up with my SaveUtils mods as their lua would previously not load at all for me when ExCE was active). Anyway, I'm probably going to update my mods to use a different save utility at some point. I just have a bunch of mods that use the old one and I need to find the time to be able to update them all.
     
  6. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,119
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  7. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    Is it possible that if a scout was a unique scout, that when they upgrade to a Great Scout they can keep what makes them unique? I was playing as the Inca with 3UC and when my Chasqui upgraded it lost its extra movement and other unique attributes (and its unit skin).
     
  8. Klisz

    Klisz King

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    805
    It looks like will indeed happen, but only if the unique features are in a promotion that would keep on upgrade. The Chasqui's extra movement is defined as part of the unit itself, so it'll also lose it if it upgrades to an Explorer, or to an Archer via Ancient Ruins. On the other hand, a Pathfinder should keep the Native Tongue ability in all three cases.
     
  9. Qualanqui

    Qualanqui Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    I was wondering about attrition particularly for ocean tiles 15 damage is a massive penalty for early oceanfaring civs is there any way to possibly tune it down a bit?
    I really like the attrition mechanic as it requires you to actually think about your units movement so it arrives unscathed but unlike desert and snow there is no way to build a city on an ocean tile so there really no way around it in the early game.
     
  10. Arkenor

    Arkenor Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Norwich, UK
    What would be likely to be causing only 2 or 3 tribes to spawn on a huge map? I'm guessing they're getting crowded out by something, but would that be Civs, City States, barbarians,or resources?

    Edit: Scratch that. It appears to be my map choices. Neither Perfect World v 5 or the Communitas map based upon it seem to like Tribes very much.
     
  11. Andy0132

    Andy0132 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    In the hell that is my head
    You may wish to take away barb attrition if they spawn in the areas that provide such.

    Regardless, this is an excellent mod!
     
  12. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6,858
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    In recent testing to chase down a compatibility issue between one of my mods and the CP/ExCE combo, I was getting these errors:
    Database.log:
    Code:
    [84211.390] no such column: IsDummy
    [84212.187] table Buildings has no column named FreeBuildingThisCityCost
    Stopwatch.log:
    Code:
    [84211.390] ,	Update Database - Shared/ExCE_Dummies.sql, 0.018554
    [84212.187] ,	Update Database - Components/Exploration/Core/Exploration_ModSupport.sql, 0.046507
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    lua.log:
    Code:
    [84300.296] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Lee\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's Exploration Continued Expanded (v 16)\Components/Exploration/Lua/JFD_ExCE_Exploration_Functions.lua:106: attempt to call method 'GrantPolicy' (a nil value)
    [84300.640] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Lee\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's Exploration Continued Expanded (v 16)\Components/Tribes/Lua/JFD_ExCE_Tribes_Functions.lua:224: attempt to call method 'GrantPolicy' (a nil value)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    These issues may have already been fixed as I assume they are actually stemming from CP, and the version of CP I was using might be out of date. I thought I'd mention them in case the are still relevant.

    V16 of ExCE
    CP was ( from the modinfo file.):
    Code:
    <Mod id="d1b6328c-ff44-4b0d-aad7-c657f83610cd" version="72">
        <Name>(1) Community Patch</Name>
        <Stability>Beta</Stability>
    In that version Gazebo hadn't rolled in W.Howard's new "Policy Giving" API events ?
     
  13. DoctorMcGann

    DoctorMcGann Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,283
    Is there any way this mod could cause the map to be devoid of luxuries? Playing on YNAEMP v24, all strategics and bonuses are fine, but no lux.

    EDIT: Never mind, I restarted the game with riche and its fine.
     
  14. Robynsegg

    Robynsegg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    My latest game (as Poland) I am getting these errors and it is stuck not letting me upgrade a scout (but insisting that I do so)

    Spoiler :
    Code:
    [193671.984] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Robyn\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's Cities in Development (v 44)\Components/Misc/Lua/JFD_CID_Misc_Functions.lua:27: attempt to call method 'GrantPolicy' (a nil value)
    [193672.031] JFD_ExCE_Exploration_Functions: Resource type (RESOURCE_JFD_FEATHERS) was not found! check resource type in xml file.. script aborted
    [193672.046] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Robyn\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's Exploration Continued Expanded (v 16)\Components/Exploration/Lua/JFD_ExCE_Exploration_Functions.lua:106: attempt to call method 'GrantPolicy' (a nil value)
    [193672.187] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Robyn\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's Exploration Continued Expanded (v 16)\Components/Tribes/Lua/JFD_ExCE_Tribes_Functions.lua:224: attempt to call method 'GrantPolicy' (a nil value)
    [193672.187] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Robyn\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's Rise to Power (v 24)\Components/Misc/Lua/JFD_RTP_Misc_Functions.lua:36: attempt to call method 'GrantPolicy' (a nil value)
    [193672.359] PlotHelpManager: GameInfo.Improvements[-1] is undefined
    [193672.359] PlotHelpManager: GameInfo.Improvements[IMPROVEMENT_JFD_VILLAGE] is undefined

    There is one CiD error in the beginning and one RtP near the end,but the majority are ExCE. :(
     
  15. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,119
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    You must be using the latest version of the CP.
     
  16. Robynsegg

    Robynsegg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    I had questions about that. I thought it was v79 that was the Beta, but when I re-downloaded it the other day the Beta was v76? Did that change?

    nvm, found my errors. :p
     
  17. Deon

    Deon Lt. of Mordor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,956
    Location:
    St.Petersburg, Russian Federation
    I have a lot of great recon units (adventurers, explorers) and I can't seem to be able to annex a tribe. That bugger covers the area with 8 aluminum and 7 coal. What can I do in such case?
     
  18. thunderbird_14

    thunderbird_14 Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Isles of Marble de Pilipinas
    Heal up to full health?
     
  19. Deon

    Deon Lt. of Mordor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,956
    Location:
    St.Petersburg, Russian Federation
    Do you assume that the button is missing due to too many visible actions? It doesn't look like it, I do have a lot of buttons, and Delete the Unit button has moved to the line 2.


    I am playing with the latest version of Community Balance Patch + Events and Decisions.

    If nobody has an idea what could be causing that, I will test with this mode alone and see if it works.
     
  20. thunderbird_14

    thunderbird_14 Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Isles of Marble de Pilipinas
    Nope, Great Recon Units needs to be fully healed for annex purposes.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page