1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Extra Human-Player Units at Game Start 1.05

Spawns extra Settler, Scout, and/or Builder units at start of game.

  1. BaronVonKaiser

    BaronVonKaiser Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Got caught up with real life there for a bit, but I had a chance to play with this finally.

    Thanks @gyogen2, your idea worked really well, I modified to expand outwards and it seems to be working. I've uploaded the script in case anyone is interested.

    I haven't come up with a clever way to not skip tiles once you move further away from the start position. That will have to be a project for another day.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ken123

    ken123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Anyway you could re upload this mod on the steam workshop since it seems this mod does not work with new Australia update
     
    PYITE likes this.
  3. Shadole

    Shadole Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Seconded! It'd be great to have this updated for the latest update.
     
  4. finejam

    finejam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    21
    I agree! :)
     
  5. pegasoingemini

    pegasoingemini Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I apologize in advance but I do not speak English well.
    I posted a picture where with your script I set 9 warriors and 9 workers.
    With offset = 1 units are positioned with a tile of space between the units
    With offset = 2 the tiles of space become 2.
    It looks like you only consider 6 tiles per offset.

     
  6. Nickel_lion

    Nickel_lion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Messages:
    100
    Great mod, thanks. However, I don't want the first three techs to be already researched. How can I change that in the mod? Also, I want to add fatih :( Is that possible?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page