1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Fall Further - Download and Current Changelog

Discussion in 'Fall Further' started by Vehem, Sep 23, 2008.

  1. Merddyn

    Merddyn Scholar of the Arcane

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Somewhere Far Beyond Your Reality
    I can say I remember it being reported as well, thus why I mentioned other non-maintainance units. I'll try and find the original post for it.

    Edit: Found the original post, it's in the bug thread, page 34. Here's a post from that thread with a summary of the problem: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=8408972&postcount=681
     
  2. Moofalot

    Moofalot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Are the Mercurians straight up broken or is there a specific mechanic before they can start gaining angels? Dozens of Order and Empyrean units have died and I haven't gotten a single one. My ally alone has sacked at least two stacks full of Confessors and Paladins and I haven't seen any angels from it.
     
  3. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,176
    Location:
    Kael's head
    I think that both the mechanism that gives the Mercurians Angels and the Infernals Manes are just broken in FF.

    (In Orbis I hear the gifting is intentionally disabled until the Mercurian Gate is built or the Infernal Pact tech researched, so that when you go ahead and alow them to enter the game early they don't get too strong too quickly.)
     
  4. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    The disablement you mention actually originated with FF... But the onUnitKilled function is currently broken in FF. Changelog says it's fixed next patch.
     
  5. WarKirby

    WarKirby Arty person

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,317
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    yes. mercurians and infernals are currently completely broken, will be fixed soon
     
  6. 5hadow

    5hadow Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    sorry if this has been posted b4 but i cant be bothered to look through 76 pages ;)

    with the Jotner (giant kin) the civ description says that each city can only access one square tile out from the city, and each city can reach a maximum population of 10
    when playing i found that the population statement was false... only can reach a population of 8 and when the city reaches this population no new citizens are born, so i would have to settle more citys just to raise an army (which 70% of those citizens become guards to the new city), i was just wondering if this is meant to happen or if new giants should be born and the city population should reach 10
     
  7. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    New citizens ARE born past size 8, you just hit the limit. Can only have a certain amount per city.

    As for population, in FF they are limited to size 8. The documentation wasn't updated.

    In FFPlus, they have no size limit but require more food per pop in order to grow.
     
  8. 5hadow

    5hadow Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
  9. lobosan

    lobosan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    97
    Thanks FF team for your efforts!
    The new features I discover in the latest FF are almost as exciting as when I first played FfH 2 :)
    In a while, I'll try FF Plus.
     
  10. xienwolf

    xienwolf Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    10,589
    Location:
    Location! Location!
  11. blade117

    blade117 The Unburnt

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Location:
    The Ether
    really? what's new?
     
  12. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    so erm ... do Hippus and Jotnar great commanders aquire their civ's racial promotion?

    even a move 3 GC is better than a lousy move 2 for cavalry ...

    while in base I prefer Tasunke, I think here I will have to rely on Rhoanna, since raiders isn't nearly as dramatic of an effect.
     
  13. 5hadow

    5hadow Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    lol im gonna have to get used to hippus commanders now
    when i had magnadine guarding my capital and Stephanos decided to pay me a visit i accidentally sent a commander to his death thinking i had magnadine selected xD
     
  14. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    so, what is the speed of a hippus commander now?
     
  15. WarKirby

    WarKirby Arty person

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,317
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    I can't remember if I allowed them horselord or not, you should check.

    Otherwise, I only changed the art, not any of their stats, so they'll still be 2 speed, possibly 3 if they have horselord.

    But commanders can learn Mobility I and II now, so a few promotions will help him keep up.
     
  16. Soda7777777

    Soda7777777 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    United States
    Um, every time I go into world builder, and then exit it and try to save, the computer says memory allocation error and quits out. What should I do about that?
     
  17. 5hadow

    5hadow Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    the Hippus commander doesnt have the horselord promotion :(

    @ soda mine does the same quite often when my save file size starts to exceed 800kb
    FFH2 had the same problem (think it was round FF2 0.41.D-P area) not sure how they sorted it out though :(
     
  18. Breez

    Breez King

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    924
    I find it happens later in the game (larger save files) but rebooting tends to help.
     
  19. Merddyn

    Merddyn Scholar of the Arcane

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Somewhere Far Beyond Your Reality
  20. Soda7777777

    Soda7777777 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    United States
    I still don't get what I should do. Like I looked on that thread, but I didn't find anything about beyond the sword for it, and the directions weren't that great.
     

Share This Page