1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Fallout: Tame The Wastes bug reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fury Road Modpack' started by Lib.Spi't, May 6, 2013.

  1. clanky4

    clanky4 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,259
    Location:
    USA
    We could just strip all of the unnecessary stuff away and just keep in the DLL that we actually need.
     
  2. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,676
    Location:
    UK
    Everything that I have added to the .dll, will be used eventually, and really I have no interested in taking backwards steps after all the time I already put into it...

    I will get back to it eventually, i just need the energy and motivation to go talk to the mod makers and find the right questions to ask to find solutions to the issues.
     
  3. Lark

    Lark Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Great Plains, standard size, normal speed.

    Can't see anything on the tech pop-ups.

    Can't read the descriptions on the Doctrines page, but figured out I could hover the mouse over the list in the Civilopedia.

    The mouseover descriptions are so transparent that it's work to distinguish them from any background text.

    Raging Barbs are useless when barbarians are too weak to matter.

    Can't make fishing boats except through WorldBuilder.

    Great Elder started very fast with the early Settlers, but didn't research +:science: techs to compensate for -:science: cities: he has 2 Survivors in 3 small (6,4,4) unhappy towns and is taking 150+ turns to research Workshop.

    CTD -> deleted a Slaver N of Boston -> no CTD.

    Enclave and NCR are doing best. I was expecting upkeep to kill them, but it hasn't yet.

    Just switched to Wealth/Robo/Cit/Barter/Sim -> money out my ears.

    Corporate icons are OK in the city display, but shifted one on the Map, Domestic and Corporate Advisors - e.g., Vinnie's gets the Iguana icon and Nuka-Cola gets no icon.

    Did the Heavy Weapons tech found Ghouls? Or Capital City plus x turns? My missionaries can't spread it outside my and my Vassals' territories yet.

    Couldn't build a Gun Locker with Ghouls, can with BoS; both had a Vault under their Capital. If this is intentional, maybe put a note in the 'Pedia.

    Master, Enclave and Ghoul icons don't match their leaderheads.

    Settlers are red globes, the Disorganized icon is a pink square, etc. ...

    Ghouls suggestion I probably read elsewhere: a) no healing outside territory, double inside, b) allow spreading Rad Weeds/Rad Waste/Fallout (at techs ~ .2/.5/.8 through tech tree) atop improvements like Elves & Forest or Lizards & Swamp in FfH. This to give increased :hammers::commerce::food: and (Ghoul/enemy) unit healing/harming.
     
  4. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,676
    Location:
    UK
    I have to put five letters here
     
  5. masaykh

    masaykh Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    446
    hmmm i dont understand - i gave you fix for this
     
  6. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,676
    Location:
    UK
    it depends what people mean by can't see, if they mean nothing is appearing, then I don't have that problem, if it is the 'glow', that I have already spoken at length about the glow issue, and the fact that for some unknown reason none of my modifications are taking effect in the techsplashscreen, I have already found the code that should fix this screen, but when i make changes nothing happens
     
  7. masaykh

    masaykh Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    446
    without this fix i see blank green screen, with no pictograms\text at all
    after i found that error and fixed CvTechSplashScreen.py - i got tech splash with text and pictograms.

    i must say that i downloaded clean install from three provided files - so no old\broken install was present
     
  8. Lark

    Lark Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    That was fast! Thanks, Lib.

    Just to elaborate on the tech pop-up: I get a greenish square and can't tell if there is any greenish writing or greenish buttons on it.

    All the Barbs I saw were a tech or three below me. Since I was playing from the front at a low difficulty I guess it's to be expected.

    CTD: Well, Boston is Enclave. The Slaver seemed to be Barbarian; is there a way to distinguish Hidden Nationality from Barb? Its AI said ~"Exploration" IIRC. It was one tile north of Boston and there was an Enclave Worker to its NW.

    Enclave/NCR: ~6/4 cities. I quit that one and started another with BoS (I'm cheating and laying down Vaults; I didn't realize they needed them to found cities on). This one is Tribes/Mafia/Enclave (9/4/5 cities) at the top after me, Mafia 2nd because of a big tech trade with me.

    Ghouls religion: I wonder why the delay? Open Borders: I seemed to have it only with the Vassals; I couldn't set an Envoy destination more than a tile inside the others. Is there a tech that allows Open Borders? I saw some Sheriffs, but those are "Can Explore Rival Territory" units.

    I just remembered: last game I had enough espionage points to look in the Tribal cities, and none of them seemed to be getting food from trade routes. Maybe the cities were too small or the food showed up in the food section rather than trade routes, but you may want to double-check.

    Add one: the Search Parties tech says "Can build a Scavenger Base", but I can still only make Scavenger Camps.

    Maybe I'll play a Slavery-running Super Mutant on a slower speed and try to find out something you don't already know.
     
  9. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,676
    Location:
    UK
    hmmm, I am pretty sure i checked and built a scav base... you need to have some gold, and also the icon is the same as the scav camp at the moment, so just check both those things, if not then I will have to check it again to see if i messed it up...
     
  10. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,676
    Location:
    UK
    well i tried some more attempts to make changes to the tech panel splash screen, but still nothing changes in game...ugh...
     
  11. masaykh

    masaykh Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    446
    i can make screenshots for you so you can see what i mean if i not enough clear....
    without my fix game write python errors ...
     
  12. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,676
    Location:
    UK
    The problem is that nothing I do to the tech splash files makes any difference to my game, i can always see the tech splash screen, but none of my modifications take effect in game.
     
  13. masaykh

    masaykh Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    446
    mm lets talk in chat or IM ? - i think we dont understand each other)))

    do you turned off caching? better turn it off , as it can influence situation like this)

    Second - if i understand you correctly - you trying to change appearance of tech splash screen and not the content of it?
     
  14. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,676
    Location:
    UK
    Ok guys, we think!?!? we have found a solution to the tech screen issue, it will be in the next version, for now if you have a problem, try changing the tech splash screen setting in the BUG options (Press Esc key) It's under 'General' tab bottom left, eventually this will want to be set to 'Detailed' when I upload the fixed version, but for now try them all and see if any work right for you!
     
  15. jdlhpool

    jdlhpool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Hi my game won't even load up. I have extracted the files into the mods folder but all I get is the Byond the Sword logo for a second then nothing.
     
  16. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,676
    Location:
    UK
    hmmm... this is the second person who has had a problem like this... I have no idea what the problem might be.

    One possibility is to try extracting the folder somewhere else (like the desktop) then moving it into the mod folder in your bts install, I think some people (maybe even me at one time or another) have had problems extracting mods directly to the mods folder.
     
  17. jdlhpool

    jdlhpool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    I have also tried that I have even put another mod in and am getign the same problem I wonder if it is my computer.
     
  18. jdlhpool

    jdlhpool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    C:\Program Files (x86)\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword\Mods\K-Fallout

    This is the Address to the folder is this correct?
     
  19. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,676
    Location:
    UK
    Yes that is correct. Does bts work normally? You may need to reinstall otherwise. But if it is happening with other mods, you may want to look in the tech help threads and see if you can find a solution there
     
  20. jdlhpool

    jdlhpool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    I have got it to work but most of the units etc are just red blobs now.
     

Share This Page