1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Final Fixes Reborn

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Ronkhar, Apr 17, 2013.

  1. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    The icon issue is usually due to an issue while installing the steam version of civ4.
    Once you have installed civ4 through steam, go to Library, right click on the game, choose Properties, then Betas, and in the list choose original_release_unsupported.

    After that, install the mod. (either the 14.11 full version, or the svn beta, install none of the patches which were for older versions of the mod).

    Once you launch the mod for the first time ( or for the first time after playing another mod), start with a play now game, it resets a bunch of options that the original game or other mods may have modified.
     
  2. SCSeer

    SCSeer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    So it seems a fairly common problem then.

    Unstalled CivIV and expansions, uninstalled AoE.
    Reinstall CivIV, reinstall Beyond the Sword.
    Change to original_release_unsupported.
    Installed AoE 14.11 to D.\\bla\...bla\Beyond the Sword\Beyond the Sword\Mods
    Run AoE Launcher
    Play now (Erebus_107b)

    Issue not resulved. Issue identical to previous installation.
     
  3. dvor

    dvor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    1) switch steam version to original_unsupported
    2) start play now game
    3) the icons show up :goodjob:
    4) quit Civ IV
    5) start Civ IV
    6) start custom game
    7) the entire interface is missing :thumbsdown:
    8) save game
    9) quit Civ IV
    10) start Civ IV
    11) load game (from step 8)
    12) icons and interface show up :goodjob:


    7) Is not unusual for the non-stable svn version. :cry: CTRL-I and ALT-I do nothing.
     
  4. Antiquado

    Antiquado Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    How many of you are playing multi-player?
    While the 14.11 version is relatively stable (= except for the bugs mostly fixed in the SVN), it seems we can't even start a game between two players in SVN v270.

    I'm half expecting there's something we haven't quite understood with the whole SVN approach. It's not like we ought to install 14.11 first, before downloading the SVN, or anything like that, right?

    Using the DVD versions, BtS 3.19, TortoiseSVN, Win10.
     
  5. Ronkhar

    Ronkhar Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    France, Grenoble
    You're right. The stability in MP has decreased a lot.
    My wife and I haven't been able to complete a single MP game since we came back in June (80% crashes and 20% OOS, I'd say)
    Back in 2014 and the beginning of 2015, we managed to finish fifty+ MP games.

    I don't know when the stability decreased (or what decreased it). When I can get a reproducible crash, I send it to blackimperator, who has far better skills at C++ than me. With some luck, he'll be able to track down the bugs.
    Feel free to post your saves.

    (My main computer is down at the moment. HDD corruption or something like that so can't really help myself)

    If you want to play MP right now, I'd suggest to choose an older version: either the 14.11 or a manual svn "update to revision XXX". But I've no idea which version would be good :'(
     
  6. dvor

    dvor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    I haven't been able to complete a single player game for some time now: Crash to desktop when setting up the game, crash to desktop when loading a game, crash to desktop during AI player turn ...
    That's why I switched back to 14.11. SVN is not playable.

    That's important to find out. Even more important than adding new features. New features are not very useful if you cannot finish a game.
     
  7. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    i'm gonna start reverting and reimplementing the dll changes to find out what went wrong. (can someone please try rev 215 extensively to see if the stability issues come from the following one "Mercenaries changes" or from an older one?)
     
  8. dvor

    dvor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    I like marathon games on huge maps. So extensive tests of one version might take weeks. However, I took a look at setting up a single player game. Here's a save from svn 230/steam version: link
    The game started without interface. But that's not the only error.

    Erebus continent/huge/temperate/low/ancient/marathon/high/9x default/on/off/off
    raging barbarians/barbarian world/permanent alliances/new random seed/wildlands/timid animals/blessing/living world/wild mana/mana guardians/all unique features/flavour start/well-known/dark forests
    conquest
    11 players, all random, diety


    Edit:
    svn 237 may crash while generating such a game. So 230 and 237 are definitely broken. I'll have a closer look at versions 215-229 tomorrow.
     
  9. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    216 is when i added a major mechanic along with interface for it, so it's likely that one that causes most issues, which is why i need some feedback on 215 ( if it's also unstable, i'll go farther back)
     
  10. dvor

    dvor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Forgot to say what I did:
    Started with 215 which seemed fine. After that:
    216: good
    230: good
    245: broken
    237: broken
    230: broken
    Cannot trust a "good" result, obviously.

    Would like to revert to 215 and double-check now. The svn repository refuses connection. So I'll try again tomorrow.
     
  11. dvor

    dvor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    svn 215, steam version, Win10 x64
    reboot; tortoisesvn to 215; start play now game; quit to main menu; start custom game; quit to desktop; start custom game; quit to main menu; start custom game; error: "Failed to compress game data"

    Edit:
    attached turn 1 autosave
     

    Attached Files:

  12. cthom

    cthom 3,011,451,295

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,309
    Location:
    was clackmannan, now sauchie
    i'm getting that too. it 'actively refuses..' i thought i'd done something really bad :(
     
  13. Ronkhar

    Ronkhar Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    France, Grenoble
    "The sourceforge.net website is temporarily in static offline mode.
    Only a very limited set of project pages are available until the main website returns to service."
    :(

    Edit: sourceforge online again :)
     
  14. cthom

    cthom 3,011,451,295

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,309
    Location:
    was clackmannan, now sauchie
    nice new intro btw. :)
     
  15. Winter Warrior

    Winter Warrior Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Finland
    [281] The options are missing from this dialogue. http://imgur.com/a/aFMTF Is it on purpose? You can't do diplomacy with Clan of Embers?

    Also, the first game that I started, there was a CTD when I founded my first city. There was a goodie hut in the city radius, so that might have been the cause. How do I provide you with the crash log?

    Edit: So all the diplomacy options are missing, not just for Clan of Embers. http://imgur.com/v1fg8Id Please fix this, I want to play badly. :D
     
  16. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    can you get me the save file of the diplomacy thing, i haven't been able to reproduce it
     
  17. Winter Warrior

    Winter Warrior Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Finland
    Sure thing. My Civ IV is running the "original_release_unsupported" option, under the betas tab. Otherwise, the mana icons do not display correctly, IIRC. Does that have anything to do with the problem?

    Edit: I'm reverting to the "NONE" option for betas, see if that makes any difference.
    Edit: With the "NONE" option, the UI is completely missing. http://imgur.com/wS0qW1E I tried starting a new game, as I remembered, the mana icons are missing if you play without the "original_release_unsupported" option. http://imgur.com/Clj6rZO
     

    Attached Files:

  18. dvor

    dvor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    I've seen that before. Save, reboot and load always solved it for me.
     
  19. Winter Warrior

    Winter Warrior Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Finland
    That worked! Thank you! It's still something that should be looked into, though, so that doesn't happen in the first place.
     
  20. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    yeah but the fact that it disappears on load is making it pretty hard to find out ^^ ( i haven't seen it yet myself so i haven't been able to run any tests on it)
     

Share This Page