1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Fix-It List

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by alamo, Oct 30, 2005.

  1. antholl

    antholl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    i have an error at the end of instaling the .52 patch:
    "error 1706.No valid source could be found for product Sid Meier's
    civilization 4. The Windows Installer cannot continue." i have downloaded the patch again from a different site and still get this message. Whatever's gone wrong is having some rather unpleasent effects when i try to play. Please help!
     
  2. asmodai

    asmodai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Can you try the steps as outlined in:

    http://ask-leo.com/a_cabinet_file_cannot_be_trusted_why.html

    Also, from a comment on that page:

    CAUSE- These issues may indicate that a component of Windows XP that processes digital signatures is damaged.

    To resolve this behavior, re-register the Softpub.dll, Wintrust.dll, Initpki.dll, Dssenh.dll, Rsaenh.dll, Gpkcsp.dll, Sccbase.dll, Slbcsp.dll, Mssip32.dll, and Cryptdlg.dll files. To do so, follow these steps: 1.Click Start, and then click Run. 2.In the Open box, type cmd, and then click OK. 3.At the command prompt, type regsvr32 softpub.dll, and then press ENTER. 4.Click OK when you receive the message that DllRegisterServer in Softpub.dll succeeded. 5.Repeat steps 1 through 4 for the following files: Wintrust.dll, Initpki.dll, Dssenh.dll, Rsaenh.dll, Gpkcsp.dll, Sccbase.dll, Slbcsp.dll, Mssip32.dll, and Cryptdlg.dll. 6.Type exit, and then press ENTER to quit Command Prompt.

    For the cut and paste people:

    regsvr32 softpub.dll
    regsvr32 wintrust.dll
    regsvr32 initpki.dll
    regsvr32 dssenh.dll
    regsvr32 rsaenh.dll
    regsvr32 gpkcsp.dll
    regsvr32 sccbase.dll
    regsvr32 slbcsp.dll
    regsvr32 mssip32.dll
    regsvr32 cryptdlg.dll
     
  3. asmodai

    asmodai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    I thought the "Cheshire Cat" problem was fixed with patch 1.52?

    Which version of Civilization IV are you running?

    Which videocard do you have?
     
  4. asmodai

    asmodai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    From http://support.installshield.com/kb/view.asp?articleid=Q107297 :

    "Symptoms

    When an installation created with InstallShield Express is run, the following error occurs:

    "Error -1706: No valid source could be found for product [2]"

    [2] contains the name of the Windows Installer package that could not be found. It may prompt the user with a browse window to browse to the original MSI package.

    Cause

    This error normally occurs during Maintenance mode or when the user attempts to uninstall the product. In rare cases, this error has been seen during an upgrade. The error is mainly caused by the MSI file being improperly cached. When you install your installation, the Windows Installer service caches the original installation or MSI package in the C:\winnt\Installer directory for repair or maintenance purposes. In most cases, the caching of the Windows Installer package seems to fail for a Compressed Single Image Release or a Web Download Release."


    For XP it is C:\WINDOWS\Installer which contains cached .msi's for the programs.

    Furthermore (from http://www.appdeploy.com/msierrors/detail.asp?id=127):

    "Windows Installer Error 1706
    No valid source could be found for product [2].

    Where "2" is the name of the program attempting to install/repair.

    If you installed your software from CD, you will need to provide the CD in order for the action to complete. If you installed your software from a network drive letter, make sure the drive is mapped again.

    To locate the area the software is attempting to look. Check the following registry subkey:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

    In here you will see several subkeys with long hexadecimal strings for names. These represent various Windows Installer applications installed on your system. Use the "find" feature or look in each until you find the one with a "DisplayName" value that matches that of your software (denoted in the error message as the number two). There are several values that control how the repair or removal of the software should be performed. Look for the "InstallSource" value- this is the location being checked for the applications installation files.

    This error is normally seen after an application is already installed. When you run the program using the shortcut created by the installation, Windows Installer first checks to ensure all the files deemed important to the program are present and available. If one of these files is missing, or even corrupt, Windows Installer will attempt to go to the installation source (by default this is where it was initially installed from) and restore the files with fresh coppies.

    Some common causes:

    - a file has been deleted
    - another program was installed that removed or replaced a file needed by the application
    - another program was uninstalled and removed files needed by your application.
    - security limitations that do not allow the system to see that a required file is present.

    Look to your logs for more detail on just what file has been deemed unavailable:

    1) Check the Application Log in Event Viewer (eventvwr.exe).

    2) See our tip on turning on Windows Installer logging here. Once logging is enabled, attempt to launch the program again and look in your %TEMP% folder for the installer log file. You will see the path and filename for the problem file here (search for "ERROR")."


    For turning on logging: http://www.appdeploy.com/faq/detail.asp?id=73

    Alternatively, you might want to install Windows Installer 3.1 if you haven't already. http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...FC-5F56-4A38-B838-DE776FD4138C&displaylang=en
     
  5. red7

    red7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    I Have A Sempron 2600 Processor,512 Ram,a Geforce Fx 5700le Graphic Card With The Lattest Update From Nvidia Site,an Asus A7v880 Motherboard And I Have Installed The 1.52 Patch.i Cant Play The Game.when I Try To Load A Game It Jams.sometimes My Pc Reboots.the Microsoft Error Report Says That There Might Be A Drivers Problem From A Hardware Device.i Could Use Some Help.thanks.
     
  6. asmodai

    asmodai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    By the way people, if something works for you/solved your issues, please report that and what you did.
     
  7. Keno

    Keno Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Hello im new here. I have to agree with you people on this forum. This is the buggiest piece of software i have ever seen. When reading the reviews of this game they said that the game will keep you up all night. I didnt know that they meant keeping me up reading forums, install/uninstall drivers, tweaks and so on... Anyway, when i finally got this game to work it is magnificant, i love it.

    A solution that works fine for me (for now) is to turn off anti-virus software (FSecure). Set AGP transfer rate to 4x. Use Omega drivers (latest version). Patch version 1.52. And i allways clean the cache folder before playing. I have also used the PAK fix. I dont know which of these things that made the trick but im happy for now... :)
     
  8. aargh!!!

    aargh!!! Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Ok so here is the deal. I am sure someone must have brought it up before me.
    me and my friend is trying to play this wonderful game (it is, it really is if you count out all bugs and crashes etc.) and everything works fine until we are closing in on industrial times. What happens is this:

    We end our turns and i start to wait for my friend since his computer is not as fast as mine then the game says it´s waiting for him to reconnect, after 10 seconds or so he gets in to his turn with a screen that says he is waiting for me to reconnect. I guess this must be a sync problem of some sort, is there any way to tell CIV IV to wait a bit longer until it disconnects either one of us? This happens in both direct ip and in internet games. WHY????????

    Please help me!!
     
  9. Papa_smuff

    Papa_smuff Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Well I was able to get the missing DLL file from a website, dll.com or some thing. But know the only problem I have is with the direct x. I did the whole run cmd thing so I think I just need to unistall the game then reinstall. But when I try to unistall it, a pop up comes up saying that it cant unistall it for some reason. I was able to put the screen shot of the pop up as an attachment.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. asmodai

    asmodai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Mmm:

    • The problem could be associated with the TEMP directory. From the InstallShield Knowledgebase with reference to error code -5009 "On each run the setup creates a directory below the user's %TEMP% directory and copies several files to this dir. One of them is setup.inx. If this fails (e.g. disk full or installation CD damaged) this error can occur. Possible solution is to delete everything below %temp% to cleanup the temp directory and free some disk space. Also your customer should run scandisk to ensure that the file system is without any error."
    • Under certain circumstances the user can solve the problem by temporarily renaming the directory "InstallShield" in C:\Programms\Common Files before the installation.

    Also found:

    In an InstallScript project, if the compiled script file exceeds a certain size then a -5009 error occurs during setup initialization. For InstallShield X, 10.5 and 11 users this size is about 820 KB.
     
  11. PrinceOfLeigh

    PrinceOfLeigh Wigan, England

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    4,527
    Location:
    Comander of the Armies of the North
    Hi Everyone,

    Sorry if this question has already been asked but I couldn't find it in the threads. My cIV starts but then gets problems later on and finally, not long after the beginning of a game, shuts down completely.

    First of all the intro video is quite jerky, later the screen heads appear with black segments. The game starts but the screen often goes blank.


    Can anyone give me a quick answer as to whether this sounds like a graphic card problem, memory problem or both? Thanks.
     
  12. aka hohum

    aka hohum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Gents,

    I can download the patch 1.52, but when I try to unpack it I get an error "error during archive operation". I'm running it on a brand new HP pavillion laptop. I've tried every trik I can think of to no avail. Anybody who can help out?

    Regs,
    hohum
     
  13. asmodai

    asmodai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Download, in-game or stand-alone?
     
  14. asmodai

    asmodai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Short answer in my opinion:

    shoddy programming.
     
  15. PrinceOfLeigh

    PrinceOfLeigh Wigan, England

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    4,527
    Location:
    Comander of the Armies of the North
    I've since found out it is both graphic and memory card. Need to spend a few dollars more on getting the comp ready before whooping everyone at cIV
     
  16. poland26

    poland26 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    when trying to install the game i recieve this message please help me my requirements meet the minimum not shure how to access video card ones though here it is


    c:/firaxisgames\sid meiers civilazation 4\assets\art0.fpk
    feature transfer error
    feature default feature
    component
    file
    error catastophic error
     
  17. PoLe_shiFt

    PoLe_shiFt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    help i'm gettind desperat with civ4. it randomly freezes while i'm playing that results to force reboot. i've read most of the threads searching for a solution but nothing worked. i hope someone reads this and finds the problem. here's my dxdiag.

    Regards PoLe
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Zydor

    Zydor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,120
    PoLe sHiFt

    The GeForce Go 6200 is an integrated on board video chipset,not a graphics card. It will have the same issues concerning Harware based T&L support which is a game requirement that yours does not have. The 6200 will also use main system RAM to make up for any shortfall in its own RAM.

    You may be able to get it to run, but my betting is you will not, or at least will be slow if you do. You will need to reduce the resolution as much as possible in game options, reduce textures, and stop as many background programs as you can- including going off line and closing down anti-v and firewall while playing.

    You could try Patch V1.52, however that patch placed more work on video cards which you dont have, so you must ensure that Memsaver in the ini file below is set to 0 (figure 0 not letter O), that will negate the increased Video card processing, but you will still get the other improvements in Patch V1.52

    C:\Documents and Settings\New User\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\CivilizationIV.ini

    Your basic problem is the hardware is not supported by Civ IV

    http://www.2kgames.com/civ4/support_msr.htm

    Good Luck

    Regards
    Zy
     
  19. Zydor

    Zydor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,120
    poland26

    That sounds like a V1 hassle that was fixed in V1.52. Download that patch and apply it.

    If still hassles postV1.52 patch please post your dxdiag with any other known symptoms as a separate thread in the main tech forum

    Regards
    Zy
     
  20. asmodai

    asmodai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Given I have a GeForce 6800 GT and 1.5 GB of RAM I do not think I qualify for this statement when the jerkiness of the victory videos.

    So I stand by my point: shoddy programming.
     

Share This Page