1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] Is gold per turn glitched or something?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by Numi, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. Numi

    Numi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    I started a trade for a luxury resource with 2 different civs for like 15 and 18 gold per turn, i went to the current deals list and it said they were each 5 gold per turn which is the minimum, anyone else notice this?
     
  2. Numi

    Numi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Anyone with an answer? ive come to realize no matter what i do it stays at 5 GPT even if i hit enter after i input the numbers.
     
  3. Druin

    Druin Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    CA
    I can attest to also having this problem. I discovered the reason is when you type in a number, it auto resets to 5 without telling you and without changing the number in your trade screen :p

    I have yet to figure out a way around it :(
     
  4. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,074
    Moderator Action: Moved to bug reports.

    Apparently this is occurring in some circumstances, apparently when you're asking the AI for GPT.
     
  5. Numi

    Numi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Good as long as its not just me then i would assume it will be patched, because it limits you so much in your trading options specially with all those extra lux resources.
     
  6. radiospace

    radiospace Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Yeah, I had this problem as well. Deals always went through at 5 gold no matter what I typed in the box.
     
  7. Bleser

    Bleser Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2002
    Messages:
    443
    Location:
    USA
    Confirmed for me too - every GPT deal I've asked for from the AI, even if I set it to 30+ GPT, ends in a deal for a measly 5 GPT.
     
  8. Demartus

    Demartus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Set up a Gold-Per-Turn for Lump Sum Gold trade until the AI accepts it.

    Changing the GPT # in the box has NO affect. The AI will accept whatever you put there, but it will still be the original value. And there's no apparent way to 'refresh' the trade.

    Example:

    I ask Ghandi for a loan of 202 gold for 3 GPT for 90 turns (marathon speed). I then edit the GPT down to 1 GPT. He still accepts the trade, and the trade is for 202 for 3 GPT, not 202 for 1 GPT.
     
  9. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,217
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Threads merged.
     
  10. jdg23

    jdg23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Just applied the new patch and started a new game and this bug is still there??
     
  11. jdg23

    jdg23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    *Bump*
     
  12. Bleser

    Bleser Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2002
    Messages:
    443
    Location:
    USA
    Asked for 20 GPT and got it today.
     
  13. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,217
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Another confirmation would be nice :).
     
  14. GambleFish

    GambleFish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    I've been getting more than 5 GPT ever since the end of the bugfix. Yay! :goodjob:

    It's pretty good news for me actually, because late game lots of enemies have insane money (playing on a TSL earth map but staying in Asia) so I can sell off cities and the like to them that I capture on their continents. Anyways, point is I can confirm it works.
     
  15. The Great Apple

    The Great Apple Big Cheese

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,361
    Location:
    Oxford, England
    I think this may be fixed. Working correctly here.
     

Share This Page