1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] More specialists than population?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Confirmed Bugs' started by Nebuzaradan, Nov 2, 2010.

  1. Nebuzaradan

    Nebuzaradan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    I did some searches and couldn't find this listed anywhere so I figured I'd post it. If it is already somewhere I apologize profusely :)

    I just built a brand new city in my game, immediately purchased a workshop and a windmill, and then discovered that I could utilize two specialists, even though the city's population was only one. The first specialist I created took the person out of the fields that they were working as I had expected, however when I clicked to create the second specialist, it did so, simply increasing my production by 2 and increasing the rate at which the city got great people!

    Screen.jpg
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,906
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Please provide a savegame for this situation.
     
  3. Nebuzaradan

    Nebuzaradan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Here is the saved game, the city I just built to further test this is Teotihuacan, on the isthmus between the major halves of the world.

    Screen2.jpg

    You'll notice that despite being a population 1 city, it has 1 specialist in each of it's buildings, Library, Market, Temple, University, Windmill, and Workshop.

    An additional bug I discovered while toying with this is that while buildings that allow two specialists will still only allow you to put the first specialist in "for free", when you remove that first specialist, he goes back to the fields to work, then if you put him back in the building, a "copy" of him remains in the fields. Do this over and over and you quickly have unlimited population in the fields (ones that can not fit on the land become "citizens") while still having the first specialist in each building.

    When you close the city screen and come back the city remains how it was, however I did notice that when I saved the game to submit it, the extra population disappeared from the fields (though the specialists remained in the buildings).

    When you end the turn the "extra" population vanishes from the field (but not apparently before being counted towards that turn's production of food, hammers, gold, and science).

    View attachment India.Civ5Save
     
  4. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Bug confirmed. Ouch! Seems this could be exploited in MP games. It reminds me of #93 on the Bug List. I just checked, and that one appears to have been fixed, although not mentioned in the change log. Anyway, in the current save game, Teotihuacan grows to size 2 on the next turn even though it's not working any tiles. It also begins to accumulate GP points.

    A big thanks for finding this and posting a save file!

    Moderator Action: Moved to the confirmed Bugs forum.
     
  5. Nebuzaradan

    Nebuzaradan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    I've been trying to replicate the bug in a different saved game and so far have not managed to do so. I've tried having a city of 1 population create both a temple and a library, but the bug doesn't seem to happen. I'm wondering if it has something to do with the windmills and workshops, since those are the buildings I first noticed it happen with...
     
  6. Nebuzaradan

    Nebuzaradan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    I've think I've tracked down where it all goes wrong. If you have two buildings that produce the same type of specialist (library/universiry, windmill/workshop, etc) you can put more specialists to work in those buildings than the town has population, at that point, if you have a building that allows a different type of specialist, you can add and remove the specialist from the building, each time you "return" the specialist a new "clone" appears to work a tile in the town.
     

Share This Page