1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] Units can stack as a result of an attack

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Confirmed Bugs' started by dannythefool, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. dannythefool

    dannythefool King

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    657
    If you have a (land?) unit directly next to a target and another unit farther away, and the far unit can attack the target directly, if the opponent survives the battle, it may be placed on the same hex as the near unit when the best path to the target is through that hex.

    Sometimes when this happens, I'm asked to "move stacked unit", sometimes I'm not. I'm not sure, it may be that if the unit can still move after the battle I am asked to move it, and otherwise I'm not.
     
  2. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    A save file would be useful. Might be a graphics anomoly (as reported here)
     
  3. dannythefool

    dannythefool King

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    657
    It's definitely not a graphics anomaly:

    Case 1 is it will ask you to move a stacked unit after the attack, so it acknowledges they're both on the same tile. (I think it should not attack from that tile in the first place.)

    Case 2 is where it doesn't ask, but you can click on the tile to switch between the units on it.

    I'll try to produce a save, I was busy finishing the game when I noticed.
     
  4. dannythefool

    dannythefool King

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    657
    I can't reproduce with warriors and scouts, so a save will be a while (unless worldbuilder comes out sooner than I expect).

    But I did remember that I was actually only half stupid and did take screenshots. They clearly differentiate it from the graphical glitch you linked. On both you can see the tooltip showing two units on the same tile.

    On the first screenshot, one musketman is garrisoned in the city. This was one where I didn't get the "move stacked unit" prompt. Maybe it is related to that?

    Spoiler :




    On the second screenshot, I believe both units are active, although I can't remember 100% if one might have been fortified.

    Spoiler :




    Another observation: In both cases, there was clearly a cheapest path to the target through the tile in question.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. effexop

    effexop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Well, I just discovered that ceasar is a cheap bastard because he cheats and stacks units when I can't do that. :)
    There is one save before it and one after it.
    Just hit end turn and you will see him attacking with some units and then just moving his longswords and cannon into the same tile.

    If you go ahead, and kill his cannon with cavalry, it is even funnier, because my cav and his longswords will stack into the tile.

    Also, note the embarked unit just next to my frigate. The AI can't seem to notice its going to lose this unit to me and just keep embarking them. I've killed two xbows and one musket like this already.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. DaveGold

    DaveGold Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,058
    Attached is a save. Upon hitting end of turn Sulieman will attack the city state of Helsinki. He will move a helicopter gunship over a hex occupied by my infantry unit just north west of the city. He will then move two cavalry units onto that hex as well to attack the city. The two cavalry then retreat back towards Vienna and I've no idea what happens to the helicopter. My infantry unit is still in the hex although it doesn't have its identifier showing.

    As far as I know, a human player can't ever move units on top of each other when attacking. There is never any assumption that a unit will complete an attack and then either occupy the target hex or have remaining movement to resolve unit stacking.

    It's also worth noticing that I can't promise to protect Helsinki. I don't know why not as I could give the promise to other city states. Sulieman had previously given a promise to protect Helsinki and then cancelled it later, I don't know if that is relevent. Is there an option for human players to cancel their promise to protect a city state?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    I confirm that effexop's save file beforestackbug2 shows two Roman units occupying the same tile after their movement has ended. The attached thumbnail shows a mouseover of the tile in question and displays two units, Cavalry and Cannon.

    Moderator Action: Moved to the Confirmed Bugs forum.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2UPT.JPG
      2UPT.JPG
      File size:
      164.5 KB
      Views:
      165
  8. Xicivilian

    Xicivilian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Got same problem. Both as units (Archers) stacked in city attacked my units (so 1 attack by city, 1 attack by Archer 1, 1 attack by Archer 2).
    Furthermore I experienced that if the AI wants to attack your unit and to do so he moves through a hex of his own unit, the unit does not attack, but instead get stacked on same tile. See pictures.

    Can't upload first stack picture, so see picture http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=389455&page=9.
    Post # 170. I don't know how to link direct to this post...
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Goldribbon

    Goldribbon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Is this a bug? I was fighting Japan on Emporer level, epic time frame, me playing Russia. I go to attack the Japanese Capitol City and in the city tile is both a cannon and a knight. Both could attack; and I know for certain the knight was not moving in and out of the tile but was staying there. Isn't this a bug? I thought always only 1 military unit per tile.

    Of course, my game is so buggy that lots of units sometimes show up without their banners. So, the cannon has no banner, only the knight. But the City square displays the cannon, not the knight. And they both stayed on the same square and attacked.

    Have the newest patch, running .621.
     
  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Happens all the time, especially when a unit attacks over an occupied tile.
    Would be interesting if it's the same issue, or if it happened in another way.
     
  11. Goldribbon

    Goldribbon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    To clarify, I'm not talking about one unit attacking over another and withdrawing. This was clearly two military units stationed in the same city at the same time for several turns.
     
  12. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    You don't know, if not the unit originally had withdrawn back to the city, could have been :dunno:.
     
  13. SerriaFox

    SerriaFox King

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    Texas
    Is it graphic error? i.e. one of the units appears to be there but really is not? Did both unit attack you from the city?
     
  14. Goldribbon

    Goldribbon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    SFox:

    In this case, it wasn't a graphic error because they both attacked me.

    As I have been continuing the game, I have noticed where the AI will stack units, at least the graphics show stacked units.:eek: However, I can't prove in this case whether it is just a graphic error or stacked. But the city issue was definitely stacked.
     
  15. basta

    basta Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    I actually run into this problem quite a lot--as in nearly every turn during crowded battles--and often with my own units.

    There's a glitch--don't know if it's really a bug, but it sure is annoying!--that if you right-click to send a unit to attack an enemy 1-2 tiles from a city you're defending, it will move through the city and most likely get stuck there, even if you have a garrisoned unit. You have to reselect it and move it back out to a free hex to get it to attack, and often that wastes its movement allowance and you're screwed. It also happens using the attack button and left-clicking as well, but not as often.

    I've had 3 units caught on a city tile like this.:crazyeye: You do have to unstack them somehow to finish your turn, even though your battle plans have likely been ruined.

    I've also right-clicked/pointed to attack units and seen my unit go in the opposite direction numerous times--chickens!
     
  16. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    A known bug. I'll merge with the master thread.

    Moderator Action: Thread merged.
     
  17. ChandlerB

    ChandlerB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    The following screenshots show an AI stack just after it killed a unit of mine (Zoomed in to show horse and spearman stacked). The horse attacked first and then the spearman moved in to the same hex and attacked the same target killing my unit. That is when I took the screenshot and saved the game. The subsequent screenshoot shows the following turn as the stack breaks up and both units move.

    Well, that is what they would show except I received a message about a missing security token? I will try again later today after a nap.
     
  18. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Is this the same problem as reported here?
     
  19. ChandlerB

    ChandlerB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Whoops, yep it is, I think I saw that thread in my prepost search but the OP mentions attacking and withdrawing a player unit so I thought it was something else, next time I will read all the way through each thread that comes up in my search. :blush:
     
  20. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    :yup: again.
     

Share This Page