1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Frequently Asked Questions

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by Afforess, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Baron03

    Baron03 Baron

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    The equivalent of Rajahnate would be monarchy. (Kingdom)
     
  2. ATD12194

    ATD12194 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    I've tried to install the mod a couple times and when I get to the 2nd message of the installer, it doesn't give me a folder to install the files to.

    It lets me proceed to install and I've attempted installing it 3 times and I'm not too sure where they've all been installed to since I get a confirmation screen at the end that the mod was installed.

    Is there a solution for this? I have an image if needed
     
  3. Babri

    Babri Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,450
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Is autoturn mod present in this mod ? How can I use it ?
    Edit : I found it.
     
  4. NightKev

    NightKev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Is there a way to load the mod directly instead of having to start Civ4, check the mod, and then restart Civ4 with the mod (it takes a while to start Civ4 twice...)?
     
  5. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Add "mod=\Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn" without quotation marks in your shortcut. It has to look like this "<path-to-civ4>Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod=\Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn
     
  6. NightKev

    NightKev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    I got an error message saying it wasn't a valid mod folder. Maybe it's different for the Steam version?

    While I'm here, what's the difference between the AI 'city governor' and the player one?
     
  7. black213

    black213 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,559
    Hey, I remember in past versions of AND you could also show your & opponent's names including their civilization in the scoreboard (such as Julius Caesar/Roman Empire). But now I can't see any option in the BUG menu to do it again. Now it only shows the civilization (Roman Empire).
     
  8. BlueTemplar

    BlueTemplar Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    IIRC in 1.76 beta 3 I still have it...
     
  9. mmeyerde

    mmeyerde Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Hello,

    I have got a question: In one of my games I worked an apple orchard on a small island. So this tile is not directly connected to the citym via road because there is a coast tile between them but lies in the city radius; I installed the orchard as well as a road on it. Although the field is "active" (workers work on it and the city gains its benefits) unfortunately the ressource apple itself is not in the resource list of any of my citys.

    Why does this happen? Any idea?

    Regards.
     
  10. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Do you have Seafaring tech yet? If yes, then no idea...
     
  11. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    You can get the benefit in the city by doing as you did OR you can get the resource by building a fort and road, but you can't have both. I think it has been this way in all versions of Civ IV.
     
  12. mmeyerde

    mmeyerde Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Thank you for your answer,

    but this is something I do not understand. How can you harvest the ressource when you build a fort on it? I am confused.

    Maybe I should try it though.

    Regards
     
  13. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    A fort is a special type of city. If you build a city on a resource you get the resource.

    You need the fort and a road/route of some kind.
     
  14. NightKev

    NightKev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Hope I wasn't forgotten. >_>
     
  15. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    The installer's 1st page lists the correct default folder for steam, check to see if they match up.

    The Human City Governor was specially coded by Firaxis, and, by most players standards, sucks. The AI City Governor switches the governor to the AI that the regular AI players use, instead of the "special" human AI governor.
     
  16. Aline

    Aline Cat

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    I was wondering, does the Ai acctualy build( and use) aircrafts/nukes?
    If not is there any ways to make it happen?
     
  17. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Human AI governor is bad, but sometimes the Ai gov goes into another extreme. I've seen small cities building defense units like there's no tomorrow and they were not at any border.

    Btw are there any thresholds or circumstances when the governor decides to hurry a building or unit production ?
     
  18. 3ABP

    3ABP Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Have not found answer trough "search", so - writting here:

    I am playing in last version of ROM:AND. Marathon\Gigantic\Prince (if it's important).
    When I discover a religion - I can't convert to it.
    (I am not dicovering only Technology what have a religion , not. I am really first player, who discovering this Technology and Religion - and game show me a little
    "video" about "you have discovered a new religion")
    I tried with different religions, even discovering two of them.

    Are there some prereqiuesites to "convert to..."? Special buildings, civics...
    At least for first 2-3 religions?
     
  19. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Is Limited Religion active ?
     
  20. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany

    I guess you need at least to have "Prophets" (or later civics) to convert to a religion. If "limitited religion" game option is checked all players can only discover 1 religion in the game.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page