1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Frequently Asked Questions

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by Afforess, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Gamespeeds can be changed in "/AND/Assets/XML/Gameinfo/Civ4GAmeSpeedInfo.xml"
     
  2. charlesb96

    charlesb96 King

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Upper left corner of the Map
    Thank you, it is just cosmetic but helps with the immersion factor to have the date reflect actual technology advances.
     
  3. charlesb96

    charlesb96 King

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Upper left corner of the Map
    Suggestion for a possible build option for workers. Watchtower. When build in neutral territory, gives a 1 space visibility around it. Give it a small built in strength so that enemy will have to attack and destroy it, not capture it. Have it upgradeable, when inside cultural borders gives a 2 space visibility, can be upgraded with different techs to give more strength and visibility in later eras.

    Can Forts be given a strength as well, like a built in garrison so there can be a ring of forts surrounding a city, like Verdun during WWI? Have these forts able to be built on existing improvement so they don't destroy Cottages or farms or mines. Picture a ring of these forts at your borders to give you additional response time to an invasion. And they do not cost extra maintenance like fortified units would be, they are static defense only but mobile units can still be garrisoned in them.

    It is possible to relocate your palace in order to move you capitol to a more central location. Can it be made possible to relocate other "limit 1 per Civ" buildings as well? I would like to be able to relocate the Forbidden Palace as well so it does not become isolated in a corner of my Empire. How about some or all of the WW? Especially those that also reduce maintenance? I would like to move the Ironworks if I find a better location, the mint and other money buildings, every building should be rebuildable elsewhere, but perhaps at a greatly increased cost for relocating? Then the first building is removed when the new one is built.

    Can you add in the Emigration unit, so cities with excess population can build one, removing 2 population and move to add 1 population in another city? To help reduce the excess population of overcrowed cities and help new founded cities to grow faster. Make them a national unit like the Trade caravans so limited in number, not just have 100 stacked up somewhere for an instant mega city.
     
  4. Desaevio

    Desaevio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Vicenza, Italy
    Alright, so I made an account just for this. I've been struggling with this mod for the past... 6 hours? Something like that. I'm tech savvy, all my other mods work, RifE, RFC, FFH2, etc. The download and install of the mod went perfectly. My BTS is completely, manually, updated, and so is my Vanilla Rise of Mankind. Sounds good right? When I load the mod from within BTS, however, the... Idk what to call it. The preloader thing? That crashes when it gets to "Init XML (cached)." I've uninstalled and reinstalled A New Dawn multiple times, even re-downloaded the .exe, and it's the same problem everytime. Any suggestions? If anyone can help you'd make my week a whole lot better.
     
  5. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    You don't need RoM if you install 1.75 or 1.76 beta, the installer contains RoM already. Also if you installed AND on top of the RoM install, this will mess up everything.
     
  6. silentme

    silentme Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    (Sorry for the double post)

    Hi,
    Just upgraded to Win7 64bit...
    Installed all the bits needed to play the 1.76 : 5... works like a dream, a few CTD's but on the whole fantastic...
    Just installed my new 4gb so now am running 8gb...
    Ran AND, and the normal CTD, looked at the processes running and noticed that my RAM was still showing as over 4gb not touched, Civ was using the normal just over 2gb...
    Am i missing something?
    Is there a setting that i can change to allow AND to use some of that RAM, or am i stuck with the 32bit max?

    SM
     
  7. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    It should go to 3G under Win7 64. It can't go beyond that because it's a 32 bit process
     
  8. silentme

    silentme Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Nah, still giving me grief... 1.76 (5)

    Mid/Late game:
    Giant Map:
    11 AI's

    Still getting CDT's every 2 turns, no one at war.

    When i look at my Taks Manager Civ only running on average 1.89gb, under compatability for XP 2.34gb.

    Ideas before i start to scream???
     
  9. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Graphics card may be the problem.

    At end of day, even in the mornings of said day, its a 32 bit program, limited to 32 bit tasks.

    I too can play Giant maps, 11 Civs till 1700's then I start to get random crashes to desktop, and I only have a pentium 4, 3Ghz with 4 Meg ram and 128 bit Video card.

    So conclusion is, the program itself CAN'T HANDLE THE PROCESSES.

    But I'm sure I'll be contradicted on that.
     
  10. LzPrst

    LzPrst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2001
    Messages:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    the far west of middleearth
    is there a strategy discussion thread for this mod somewhere?
     
  11. wzaitz

    wzaitz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    At the end of each turn, in the lower middle part of the screen is this blinking text: "press <enter> to end turn". Does this bother anybody else? Is there a way to eliminate that?
     
  12. charlesb96

    charlesb96 King

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Upper left corner of the Map
    That is called "pause at the end of the turn". You can turn it off in the options, but that means the turn will end as soon as you do your last move, no warning.
     
  13. Lord_Stubby

    Lord_Stubby Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    UK
    Just some questions which may make me look stupid;
    I have the complete edition of Civ4, and BTS patched to 3.19 and ROM 2.92...
    1) Can I use ROM 2.92 or do I need to download 2.9 and use that?
    2) Instructions on page 2 say I should have folder C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword\Mods for complete edition, but I don't?

    I feel stupid and confused, but hey ho, thought I may as well ask! Any advice would be lush :)
    Haven't downloaded yet, trying to get my head round it before I do! :)
     
  14. Sinapus

    Sinapus Defenestrated

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    @Lord_Stubby: AND should be an independent mod.
     
  15. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn is a separate mod from Rise of Mankind. You should had gone ahead and downloaded because you need only this download, that's it.
     
  16. Lord_Stubby

    Lord_Stubby Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    UK
    Great, cheers! I got confused, cheers! :)
     
  17. Lord_Stubby

    Lord_Stubby Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    UK
    Me again. I downloaded and installed (I think) correctly - AND has gone into my mod folder and loads fine. When I try loading a map, I get a runtime error and the whole thing freezes. Bad download, bad install or operator error? :)
     
  18. ronjon

    ronjon Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    First of all I love this mod, you have made imho the greatest game ever. My question, after playing a few games, first I noticed that you do not need to mine minerals to get the units associated with them(ie iron and swordsman) as long as the mineral was within your cultural boundries. However this last game I am playing I do not have iron in my boundries and am still able to get swordsmen. Have I misssed something?(and i did not settle on iron)
     
  19. HerrKaputt

    HerrKaputt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Hello folks,

    I've been loving AND (after loving RoM but quitting due to very frequent CTDs). However, I've just noticed that there are no Warlord units in my game.

    I've read elsewhere in these forums that AND does not affect these units, but it's definitely true that they are absent, since they are not even listed in the Civilopedia. In another thread, I saw something about this being an option, but I've searched the options menu and cannot find anything about enabling or disabling these units.

    Does AND allow Warlord units? If yes, how do I enable them? And after they are enabled, do I have to restart the game?

    Thanks!
     
  20. HerrKaputt

    HerrKaputt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Is this thread dead?

    I have in the meantime found out about modules on Civ 4 (by myself), and tried copying the Custom Units/Warlord folder from RoM to AND... no dice. Still no Warlord units.

    I would REALLY appreciate any help here... thanks!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page