1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Future Worlds

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by bouncymischa, Apr 21, 2015.

  1. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,070
    Try a quicker speed; the issue is that the tech costs become too large and so flip into negative (a la the Civ 1 Gandhi bug :p)
     
  2. Siskin

    Siskin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Hey,
    I can't seem to get future worlds to work... am I doing something wrong?

    With no other mods enabled, starting with ancient era, I get a settler and a .... mecanized infantry. After founding the town, the tech tree is completely empty and the buttons to enter the production screen do not work.

    I tried deleting mod, remove contents of cache and moduserdata folders then reinstalling, and starting new game with only this mod active. Same deal.

    Help would be much appreciated.


    I noticed in the steam comments of this mod, the following, which sounds like the exact same problem:
    Perhaps there is a mistake in V6 ?
     
  3. bouncymischa

    bouncymischa Synthetic Genie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1,537
    Location:
    In a bottle
    Steam comments tend to be notoriously vague, making it difficult to diagnose the problems. :p

    That said... I'm not entirely convinced there is a serious bug in v6, as the last few times I've been using it on my own machine it has run fine, although I haven't done anything with Civ 5 in the past month or so, so it's possible some kind of patch went through that affected things. (Highly unlikely, seeing as Civ 6 is out, and thus Firaxis is unlikely to be patching anything with Civ 5. XD)

    The effects you're describing suggest that, for some reason, the Technologies.xml file for the core game is crashing, meaning no tech tree appears and you start the game with an endgame unit. It is interesting that you start the game with a Mechanized Infantry and not an XCom Trooper, as the XCom is more powerful. So I suppose I should ask... are you running BNW? Future Worlds is rather heavily dependent on the code introduced by BNW and its patches, so I am not certain how it would run if you didn't have that expansion.
     
  4. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,070
    Logs always help...
     
  5. Siskin

    Siskin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Prehistoric Era Reborn (20,000BC)
    Awesome, that helped narrow it down quite a bit.

    Yes, I have both expansions. The splash screen at game start says brave new world so that's not the problem.

    So, with logging enabled I got a not very useful error:
    [59217.859] Runtime Error: Assets\DLC\Expansion2\UI\TechTree\TechTree.lua:355: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)

    I checked TechTree.lua and found the following:
    Code:
        for tech in GameInfo.Technologies() do
            local eraID = GameInfo.Eras[tech.Era].ID;
            if not eraColumns[eraID] then
                eraColumns[eraID] = { minGridX = tech.GridX; maxGridX = tech.GridX; researched = false; };
            else
                if tech.GridX < eraColumns[eraID].minGridX then
                    eraColumns[eraID].minGridX = tech.GridX;
                end
                if tech.GridX > eraColumns[eraID].maxGridX then
                    eraColumns[eraID].maxGridX = tech.GridX;
                end
            end
        end
    
    local eraID = GameInfo.Eras[tech.Era].ID; -> line 355

    So I changed the function to:
    Code:
        for tech in GameInfo.Technologies() do
            print("tech name",  tech.Type);
            print("tech.Era",  tech.Era);
            print("Era_ID",  GameInfo.Eras[tech.Era].ID );
            local eraID = GameInfo.Eras[tech.Era].ID;
            if not eraColumns[eraID] then
                eraColumns[eraID] = { minGridX = tech.GridX; maxGridX = tech.GridX; researched = false; };
            else
                if tech.GridX < eraColumns[eraID].minGridX then
                    eraColumns[eraID].minGridX = tech.GridX;
                end
                if tech.GridX > eraColumns[eraID].maxGridX then
                    eraColumns[eraID].maxGridX = tech.GridX;
                end
            end
        end
    
    Thus I discovered that the error is thrown when the first technology of the new era is processed, and the tech.Era field is valid, but the era ID field is null. Here is a relevant log sample:
    Code:
    [59217.859] TechTree: tech name    TECH_INTERNET
    [59217.859] TechTree: tech.Era    ERA_FUTURE
    [59217.859] TechTree: Era_ID    7
    [59217.859] TechTree: tech name    TECH_GLOBALIZATION
    [59217.859] TechTree: tech.Era    ERA_FUTURE
    [59217.859] TechTree: Era_ID    7
    [59217.859] TechTree: tech name    TECH_PARTICLE_PHYSICS
    [59217.859] TechTree: tech.Era    ERA_FUTURE
    [59217.859] TechTree: Era_ID    7
    [59217.859] TechTree: tech name    TECH_NUCLEAR_FUSION
    [59217.859] TechTree: tech.Era    ERA_FW_FUTURE
    [59217.859] Runtime Error: Assets\DLC\Expansion2\UI\TechTree\TechTree.lua:357: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
    [59217.859] Runtime Error: Error loading Assets\DLC\Expansion2\UI\TechTree\TechTree.lua.
    

    Checking FutureEras.xml I notice that it does not have a ID field defined.
    Code:
    <Eras>
            <Row>
                <Type>ERA_FW_FUTURE</Type>
                <Description>TXT_KEY_ERA_FW_FUTURE</Description>
                <ShortDescription>TXT_KEY_ERA_FW_FUTURE_SHORT</ShortDescription>
                <Abbreviation>TXT_KEY_ERA_FW_FUTURE_ABBREV</Abbreviation>
               ....................
               ....................
            </Row>
        </Eras>
    
    
    I also have the exact same problem with the enlightment era mod.
    Code:
    [60509.671] TechTree: tech name    TECH_BANKING
    [60509.671] TechTree: tech.Era    ERA_RENAISSANCE
    [60509.671] TechTree: Era_ID    3
    [60509.671] TechTree: tech name    TECH_PRINTING_PRESS
    [60509.671] TechTree: tech.Era    ERA_RENAISSANCE
    [60509.671] TechTree: Era_ID    3
    [60509.671] TechTree: tech name    TECH_GUNPOWDER
    [60509.671] TechTree: tech.Era    ERA_RENAISSANCE
    [60509.671] TechTree: Era_ID    3
    [60509.671] TechTree: tech name    TECH_NAVIGATION
    [60509.671] TechTree: tech.Era    ERA_ENLIGHTENMENT
    [60509.671] Runtime Error: Assets\DLC\Expansion2\UI\TechTree\TechTree.lua:357: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
    [60509.671] Runtime Error: Error loading Assets\DLC\Expansion2\UI\TechTree\TechTree.lua.
    
    The enlightment era mod hardcodes the eras in the eras xml file, and I noticed that only ERA_ANCIENT has an ID defined with value 0, none of the others have an ID field. So I manually added ID for each era, but it still failed the first time it had to get ID of enlightment era. So i'm stumped. My modding experience is null, so I have no idea how to aproach this further.

    Each test was done with only that single mod enabled. When tested FW, only FW was enabled. When tested enlightment, only it was enabled.

    Aside from adding those 3 lines for prints I made no edits to the game files, nor did I install any mod that had to be installed in the game instalation folder.
    Aditionally, Prehistoric Era Reborn (20,000BC) works, and Ultimate Eras Mod (V 8.1 TEXT UPDATE) (v 8) also works.
    So I believe it is safe to rule out problems with my installation.

    I'm stumped guys. Anyone got some insight?
     
  6. Siskin

    Siskin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Sorry my bad, I double checked and it's actually a battlesuit unit.

    Also,I assume production fails for the same reason, era ID. Though i didn't do detailed logging like I did for tech tree to confirm.
    [62069.125] Runtime Error: Assets\DLC\Expansion2\UI\InGame\Popups\ProductionPopup.lua:361: attempt to perform arithmetic on field '?' (a nil value)

    for row in GameInfo.Technologies() do
    erasByTech[row.Type] = (eraIDs[row.Era] + 10); --> line 361
    end
     
  7. Siskin

    Siskin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Aaaand I found the problem.
    What to Future Worlds and Enlightenment mods have in common?

    Code:
    [67217.125] table Eras has no column named WarmongerPercent
    [67217.125] 
    [67217.125] In XMLSerializer while updating table Eras from file XML/GameInfo/Enlightenment_Eras.xml.
    
    [67601.062] table Eras has no column named WarmongerPercent
    [67601.062] 
    [67601.062] In XMLSerializer while updating table Eras from file XML/FutureEras.xml.
    
    So the inserts failed.

    I opened FutureEras.xml and deleted line 208:
    Code:
    <WarmongerPercent>100</WarmongerPercent>
    
    And now it works.

    What's up with this column, why don't I have it yet mod expect me to have it ?
     
  8. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,070
    Are you missing DLC/are using an old version of the game?
     
  9. AndreyK

    AndreyK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Yakutsk, Russia
    Crisy15, thanks it helped. But now I have another problem, tried to add 1-2 buildings and 3 wonder mods, it didn't work. So I deleted those mods and wanted to play my game again, but my saves don't load and can't even start a new game - don't see technology tree and can't produce anything in cities. Trying to delete cache and mods and reload doesn't help. Starting new game works fine before adding future worlds
     
  10. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,070
    Are you having the same issue as Siskin or is this something else? Either way, Logs.
     
  11. Siskin

    Siskin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    I had v1.0.3.144, I updated to 1.0.3.279, and now it no longer complains about the WarmongerPercent column (after restoring the line in the mod). Guess the update changes the internal database.

    Thanks a lot for the help :goodjob:
     
  12. Vladi

    Vladi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    We re waiting on version 7 :sleep:
     
  13. YINGCHENG

    YINGCHENG Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    135
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vancouver BC, Canada
    I am actually eager to see more alternative models for each civs in the future era. I know bouncymischa planned to do it before and hopefully we still had chances to see it comming in the near future. I like this mod and the idea behind of it. The mod is working fine in my game despite some minor errors caused primarily by incorporating too many mods at once. To be honest I know Civ 6 workshop is out and/or perhaps modders are not interested in developing their already workable mods. But I feel this mod is too good to abandon. It might reach an even higher stage if bouncymischa tries once more time to revise it. Anyway, I want to say thank you bouncymischa, you have done a real good job for this mod. I love it and it is a thing to me. Seriously. : )
     
  14. TimurB

    TimurB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Atlantis
    How do you make those two work?
    Enlightenment Era and Future Worlds are working, but it aint work when i activated the Prehistoric Era Reborn.

    I ve experienced the same condition (settler, battlesuit unit, and blank techtree) when i was using Prehistoric Era Reborn and Future Worlds.


    My game version is 1.0.3.279
    DLC:
    G&K
    BNW
    etc.
     
  15. YINGCHENG

    YINGCHENG Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    135
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vancouver BC, Canada
    I met similar issue when I use future words in combination with both enlightenment era and prehistoric reborn. I took a little bit time in research and I knew that loading order might be a key for solving the issue.

    Unfortunately, I got conflicted information from different threads. Right now I have to say no matter how I load these three mods, they cannot play altogether.

    I guess there was a time that prehistoric reborn works with englightment era and future worlds, but somehow once either future worlds or enlightenment era gets updates, they could not compatible with each other anymore. I don't know modding so I am not sure how to solve this kind of problem.

    That is why I keep posting this issue to this thread and create my own thread in the forum hoping sonmeone could give me an answer. So far I did not get any response. : ( I really want to use three era mods altogether, but right now, there is not any approaches allowing me to do it. I hope bouncymischa can contribute Seth regarding this.
     
  16. bouncymischa

    bouncymischa Synthetic Genie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1,537
    Location:
    In a bottle
    I'm not entirely sure if the Prehistoric Era Reborn and Enlightenment Era mods are fully compatible with each other, as they both modify the Eras.xml. I know that whoward69 came up with a method to dynamically edit the Eras through SQL, which I've used in Future Worlds, but I don't think either of the other mods use it. They may still be able to work together despite it, although I'm not entirely sure.

    Theoretically, I think the best loading order would be:
    Englightenment Era
    Prehistoric Era Reborn
    Future Worlds

    As that would minimize the conflicts in the tech tree, at least.

    In terms of being able to diagnose the conflict between the three, I haven't had much time to devote to modding, unfortunately, so I probably can't do much to help in the near future. I'll keep the issue in mind, however, and when I get the chance to work on Future Worlds more I'll see if I can figure out what's conflicting between the three mods.
     
  17. TimurB

    TimurB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Atlantis
    I was trying to load Prehistoric Era Reborn and Enlightenment Era, but the result was the same (blank techtree). So, i think there is no problem with your mod (yours is working with Enlightenment Era mod).
     
    YINGCHENG likes this.
  18. Siskin

    Siskin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    They aren't.
    That is awesome and FW worked with either prehistoric or enlightment, but after I made them compatible with each other and added reference in FW to the compatibility patch so FW is loaded on a stable base of both prehistoric and enlightenment era, FW silently failed to update the eras table properly.

    In the end I added FW as requirement to the patch and overwrote the era definitions and text keys as needed.
    Funny enough, even though FW was added both as requirement and reference in my patch, the EraUpdating.sql in FW was executed after my xml file.
    In the end I rewrote it to SQL and now it properly gets executed after EraUpdating.sql
    I don't know if the problem is a race condition (EraUpdating.sql starts first but game doesn't wait for it to end and starts processing my xml and finishes then runs the rest of EraUpdating.sql) or simply a matter of SQL files being run after all xml files have been loaded even against the load order rules defined by requirements and references.

    Patch can be downloaded here.
     
  19. YINGCHENG

    YINGCHENG Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    135
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vancouver BC, Canada
    I did a test and I could say the patch works fine! Great job!
     
  20. Araxyllis

    Araxyllis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    I really like your mod, such unique and interesting ideas. I really love how you often have to make hard decision because many buildings exclude each other. I am currently running a game as india where i startet with a triple salt city and got early awesome petra city with many hills and sheep which now has the Helios microwave power satelite to boost it even more. round 370 and i now have 100 citys on normal game speed, looking forward to going full Network backbone and Autoplant to stack the effect still need some techs to complete to test everything, however i found a bug and have some suggestions

    You allowed the hydroponic dome to be built on forest but it needs to remove the forest to actually built the dome. If its not a tundra/snow/desert tile under the forest this means that after the forest is chopped down by the worker it simply stops.

    The other thing is that you give us a lot of science right before the tech tree ends, do you have plans to work in some mechanic for the last future tech that only gives points? Some weak but repeatable stuff so science isnt useless after you have everything. If possible with some variety to choose from

    I dont know if that is what you had in mind when doing it but the national wonder "Central comand" which needs information Hubs in all cities is impossible to built when you have just one city which then Network backbone as it excludes the information hub. Its and interesting design if there would be a national wonder which needs network backbones in all cities, so you you get kind of a bonus if you stick to one. As i see it now the Network backbone is the better route for wide empires and the information hub is better for tall ones, maybe you can work that into the national wonders

    The Aquaculture lab is extremely inferior to the undersea mining platform. I think the aquaculture lab should give every ocean and coast tile food and gold, not just sea ressource to be on par with the platform.

    How exactly does the brain uploading facility works? I tested it and deleted it after, and built it again in the same city and it stopped giving me a bonus. If I have 40 people in my city and built it and get 10 people uploaded will every 4th new citizen that grows in this city get uploaded too?

    Looking forward to see how the community patch AI works with your new units, up now it looks like everything is compatible and nicely working
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2017

Share This Page