1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Game crashes out because of Display Device?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by SxSnts9, Jan 29, 2019.

  1. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    761
    Looking at your renderer.log, it appears that the video card you are using does not support DX12 unfortunately. =(
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2019
    Uberfrog likes this.
  2. Carl5872

    Carl5872 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    763
    Location:
    Mentor, Ohio
    Got the files in one folder but how do I zip it?
     
  3. Uberfrog

    Uberfrog Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,415
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Ah, so that's it. Thanks for looking! I wonder if other people are having the same issue.

    Right click that folder -> Send to -> Compressed (zipped) folder
     
  4. Carl5872

    Carl5872 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    763
    Location:
    Mentor, Ohio
    Here you go Dennis! I can only play on DX11 now, but could play before on 12.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Cropper

    Cropper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Hi Dshirk,

    Here are my files from my DX12 crash. Crashes every time the load screen for a new game is about to pop up the button to start the game and show the map for the first time. My card is most definitely DX12 supportable, and DX12 worked before GS.

    DX11 works no problem.

    Thanks Dshirk.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. blacai

    blacai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Here my logs, hope it helps to find the problem.
    My graphic card does support DX12. It is a GTX960M and if a just low the settings to the "recommended" by gforce experience it works.
    It also runs on max settings with DX11.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Hvuchew

    Hvuchew Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    This is clearly a GS issue as it appeared right after the expansion was live. And the interesting thing is that I haven't purchased it yet (the expansion) - and still suddenly the game wont load the map due to ''Display Device''. I've updated the drivers - no change.
    With DX12 - game doesn't load the map. With DX11 - it does.
     
  8. DingoVIII

    DingoVIII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Having the same issue. Works with dx12 only when I have anti aliasing unchecked.
     
  9. Hvuchew

    Hvuchew Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    This worked for me also - it starts with DX12 now :)
     
  10. sonicmyst

    sonicmyst Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,022
    Location:
    Philippines
    Here is mine. I turned off antialiasing in DX12 now and it works. However, loading time is too long.
    Game in DX11 works fine.

    Previously in R&F, both DX12 and DX11 are okay.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. muccimaaan

    muccimaaan Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Turning off the antialiasing in DX12 is what did it for me also. Trying to turn it back on in-game crashes it completely. Running GTX770M
     
  12. gmnowels

    gmnowels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks for the suggestion to turn off anti-aliasing; but no go. I think it is GS issue, as the problem started with GS upgrade for me. They probably need to tweak the code a bit. I'm running GTX 1080Ti 11GB. btw; for large maps this is graphics intensive (especially VRAM). I'm only getting the error playing YnAmp Ludicrous map size setting (no problem with R&F or Vanilla CivVI). Anything smaller works fine for my setup (1080Ti OC'd, 48GB, I7 6800K OC'd) btw large maps and a lot of mods are both CPU and Memory intensive. Yes, checked all drivers, Win10 upgrade. btw: When GS came out I did clean Nvidia driver install.
     
  13. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,236
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    So GS without mods or custom map packs works fine?
     
  14. gmnowels

    gmnowels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    That's true. As usual it is with the larger maps and greater civs. Fraxis brags about the number of civs; but does not support map sizes that make using large numbers playable. Why? My guess is marketing. They would not be able to post such minimal computer requirement specs; although, I'm sure their is a way around it.
     
  15. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,236
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Just because Firaxis offers so many civs to choose from doesn’t mean that many civs in a single game is supported.
     
  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,174
    Location:
    France
    I don't think it's the same issue, OP is not using mods, and larger than supported maps (ie maps that won't load at all or fail on reveal all) crashes with different messages.

    And we can't ask for supporting something the game was not designed for since the beginning, yet it is sad that the game's stability with larger maps is going down since release, 230x116 was rock stable with 30 civs full game in 2016, I had to go down to 200x100 as anything bigger wasn't even loading anymore after the 2017 summer patch and now I've got reports that even 180x90 generate more crashes than usual. But that could be linked to new features of GS, I'll have to run some full games on my end (vanilla first then expansion) to be sure.

    My guess would be that some optimizations designed for the base game sizes have unexpected results on larger maps, which are not tested internally.

    Now we all know that even if Firaxis doesn't communicate a lot with us, they do read/listen, want to please their customers, and as the Giant Earth is a favorite of a relatively important group of players, they've already been responsive enough to fix the sound issue that was somehow triggered when using that map, so one can hope. But that kind of stability issue is not something we can fix (or could be able to fix with DLL source access) on our end if it's related to the way the game optimize CPU/GPU usage.
     
  17. blacai

    blacai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    I've updated to the latest version of NVIDIA from today 419.17. Still not working. Crashes with DX12 and AA enabled. So I will continue playing w/o or just DX11 full settings.
     
  18. gmnowels

    gmnowels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Updated to latest version Nvidia 419.17. YnAmp Update: Feb 22 @ 6:16pm, Ludicrous, Terra, TSL, Only additional mod is Calypso Colored Civs - Screenshots - https://1drv.ms/f/s!AsJpvLb_AKO7j64RckNitDXjt3y9SQ - Include initial Māori settler on sea. Notice memory usage VRAM well over 7GB. 15GB RAM and just starting map. RAM will go higher as game is played. And; of course, more mods - more RAM. Just a bit of a bump in VRAM (depending on the mod - if graphic intensive). Turn 4 goes above 8GB VRAM. I use GTX 1080Ti 11GB card. Possibly the GTX 1080 8GB may not be adequate.
     

Share This Page