1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

General A New Dawn discussion

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by Rezca, Mar 29, 2014.

  1. Fozman

    Fozman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2017
    Messages:
    128
    Gender:
    Male
    Not necessarily removed, just changed form. You'll need to either pillage a city until razed (units gain XP by doing this) or Ctrl-A to abandon the city (if you have "chipotle" entered in the .ini file).
    Vokarya is currently working on streamlining many of the civics. Some of those Tax Rate :mad: were removed in one of the recent balance updates. Check out this thread for discussion on that topic.
     
  2. Revolutionist_8

    Revolutionist_8 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Hungary, Earth, M.W. Galaxy
    Thank you for the quick response my friend, appreciated! :)
     
  3. Vokarya

    Vokarya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,599
    I don't think I've touched taxation anger very much. I am taking it off of President but it hasn't been uploaded yet. Liberal and Virtual are the only other civics with unhappiness from taxation. Maybe in far previous versions there was more, but I think overall we don't want too many happy/unhappy modifiers floating around even if they do cancel out.
     
  4. Fozman

    Fozman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2017
    Messages:
    128
    Gender:
    Male
    This was the one that came to my mind; from a couple months ago.
     
  5. Vokarya

    Vokarya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,599
    I forgot that I did that. I can only keep in my head the current version and whatever I have planned for the next upload.
     
  6. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017
  7. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017
  8. lolloooo

    lolloooo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Hello guys!
    Am I the only one that struggle menaging the enormous amount of military unit on the screen? : I
    Back when I was playing the vanilla game it happened form time to time to deal with some "stacks of doom"; but it seems to me that the stacks here are on steroids for how huge they became.
    So I was wondering : there is any way to reduce general number of military units?
    Maybe increasing their construction cost or something like that...?
     
  9. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Unit production costs have been increases, as have buildings.

    Only way to really limit the 'stack of doom' is to set a max units per tile option.

    Set limits of up to 100 I think, or you could put in your own figure by editing the xml file?? which one I don't know.

    May have a custom option, I only set to 30
     
  10. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017
  11. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017
  12. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017
  13. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017
  14. nionios

    nionios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    392
    1) What if we allowed stealth units to enter enemy territory without open borders and in case they get detected, the invader gets diplomacy penalty as it happens with spies.

    2) Taking reality into account, I believe that Aluminium Factory should require power.
     
  15. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,526
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    It makes sense but... Spies work different. They can be thwarted in your lands, right? So do we really want level 4365 Stealth Tanks to just disappear when discovered? I don't think so. Otherwise it would need a completely new mechanics.

    Absolutely!
     
  16. Vokarya

    Vokarya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,599
    I can do this. I like reinforcing the idea that the modern world requires power. (In BTS, the only thing that power does is increase Factory production. I think it should be necessary for much more.)

    Are there any other buildings that should be powered?
     
  17. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017
  18. nionios

    nionios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    392
    What about Airport?
     
  19. Vokarya

    Vokarya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,599
    I could go either way on that one. Airfield is definitely NOT powered, and Spaceport and Starport definitely ARE. I think I will make Airport powered as well.
     
  20. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017

Share This Page