1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Getting Started

Discussion in 'Communitas Expansion Pack' started by Thalassicus, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. SuicideMW

    SuicideMW Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    New York, USA
    No problem. I love this mod so keep up the excellent work.

    If I find any bugs in the latest beta release, I'll be sure to post it here.
     
  2. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    I finally sat down and looked at the Liberation Boost mod, and realized why it doesn't work. It uses the InGame.xml method for activating Lua files, from the days before we learned how to include lua with the 'content' section of ModBuddy. I still had that InGame.xml file in my utilities mod, which is unnecessary now, so I removed it and Liberation Boost will probably work now.
     
  3. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,263
    Location:
    Venice, California
    Great! I should be able to give them all a try tomorrow, and then start another game with Sneaks' WWGD revision. That just leaves Tech Diffusion, which I think Sneaks is looking into.
     
  4. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    It looks like Tech Diffusion is the exact same thing, simply uses the old ingame.xml method.

    I corrected these two mods, also fixed the erroneous worker-turns bug in HoverInfo, and included all these in the download for .11 beta. They should work though I haven't tested them yet.
     
  5. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,263
    Location:
    Venice, California
    Yes! Thanks, Thal.
     
  6. doktorstick

    doktorstick Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    I'm getting a bug where I have a worker build a road. He works on it and he "finishes", but there is no road on the tooltip hover or world map. I can instruct him to build a road again, too. This is with .08, but I can't say if it has existed longer than that or not. (I rarely tell my workers to build single roads, usually opting for the "road-to" action.)
     
  7. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    I tested and things seem to be working alright for me, haven't had an issue like that before, so I don't really know. Has anyone else encountered an issue with roads?

    Beta versions .01-.09 or so had a whole ton of bugs since I was in the middle of working on some new things, hopefully such issues should be resolved in .10 and up.

     

    Attached Files:

  8. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,263
    Location:
    Venice, California
    I have the occasional invisible road (most recently with 2.0) but when I hovered over it, the road was there.
     
  9. doktorstick

    doktorstick Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    It happened on two different tiles, multiple times in a row. I kept thinking they were getting scared by nearby war, but I couldn't ever get the roads to finish. I'll keep an eye out and see if I can figure out a reproducible scenario.
     
  10. SuicideMW

    SuicideMW Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Sometimes if you scroll up on the map, the improvements you made on tiles will appear. It's something Firaxis has to fix on the next patch.
     
  11. Instance

    Instance Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Liberation boost (v 1.1) included in the latest beta causes my unit selection panel to disappear. I went through all my mods and this was the only one causing this.

    Aside from that, thanks alot for your great work.

    -Instance
     
  12. doktorstick

    doktorstick Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    More observations .06

    Caravel upgrade could not be completed because it required 1 iron and 0 horses (tooltip). At the time, I had 0 iron and -1 horses. The current ships I could builde were caravel, ironclad, and frigate.

    I bought the Railyard for 0:c5gold:. The tech tree tooltip said its build cost was 1:c5production:.

    Roads built fine on the tiles I was complaining about before.
     
  13. SSgtDuke

    SSgtDuke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    [Playing 2.0.08]

    It might be a good idea to update the tooltip text for the puppet button. I think I saw the default text which says the puppet city will contribute science and culture, which isn't really true anymore. Could also give some explanation on the value of annexing.

    I find myself often annexing at the end of resistance when possible. It would be nice if there was a notification that a city has come out of resistance so I don't have to remember/check around each turn to see if a puppet is ready.

    When a city is captured I have noticed that sheep pasture improvements in the borders are removed. A deer camp remained though. I assume this is from vanilla, but I don't know if it's a bug or intended. Any ideas? Is there a precedence for losing improvements when a city is captured? Seems like it should be left to pillaging. This would contribute to the starvation problem that I mentioned.

    I don't know what Gandhi was doing while we were at war, but throughout the years I got several notifications that he became allied with a CS and that CS declared war on me. Then the next turn he was no longer allied with the CS and I had to go make peace with them. This happened so frequently that I doubt he was doing quests for them or killing barbs or something. I'd guess that he was paying to get 60 influence. Annoying, but I'm not sure there's anything we can do about it since the influence amount will hover at 60 for awhile.

    I noticed that the Kremlin wonder screen didn't have any bonuses text.

    I've also seen some strange upgrade text. Like with a longswordsman it said I needed 0 iron to upgrade to a rifleman. That's kind of an unclear way to tell me that I'm going to regain 1 iron. :)
     
  14. bigfatjonny

    bigfatjonny Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Yes, I will try and post a screenshot later tonight.

    On the F2 screen it says, income and one line is diplomacy, and expenditure and one line is diplomacy.
    When ever i trade for GPT then i get a + on the income and on the expenditure, therefore canceling out any benefit for me. I have done the maths and it looks like the finance screen is correct.

    This is very annoying because i had the chance of an 84 GPT peace offer last night, but didnt take it because i knew it wouldnt do anything for me.
     
  15. Breez

    Breez King

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    924
    I have yet to get a single mod from the browser to work. Any mod at all.

    Thank you for compiling these here and make them downloadable. Works great!
     
  16. Seek

    Seek Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,410
    These changes are great, but they make the Heroic Epic and Baths seem a little weak by comparison - any plans to buff them as well?

    Also, the boosted Monarchy effect of 2:c5gold:/:c5citizen: is too much I think, the previous 1/1 was fine.
     
  17. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,263
    Location:
    Venice, California
    This is a common, if not universal, strategy on the part of the AI. I have no idea if it's intentional, but it effectively creates either an enemy or a very angry CS for you to deal with (unless you have the Patronage antidote), at very little cost. It doesn't feel broken to me - more like guerrilla strategy. I always grudgingly tip my hat to the AI when it does this.
     
  18. alpaca

    alpaca King of Ungulates

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,322
    Thal: There are ways to make Lua files kind of modular, with LuaEvents for example, which might be an alternative to using XML if that proves to be too much hassle. Check out the modular DiploCorner for an example
     
  19. doktorstick

    doktorstick Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    I've almost finished a .06 game where I'm playing India with one city. I'm going to lose. My ubercity was nuked! It seems like every civ has the "conquest victory" bit flipped.

    I observed the Mongolians do the ICS in a straight line. They bisected a few civs when doing this and was subsequently wiped out.

    I observed that a conquering civ often razes a captured city only to rebuild it with a settler a turn or three after the raze completes. The AI likes to fill in every little gap.

    I made the mistake of making a DoF. This ended up backfiring later in the game because your friends do not care if you are at war with someone else. They will still come to you and ask you to engage in another war. This alone makes DoFs useless IMO. The political consequences for not joining into another war was devastating in this game.

    Nationalism did not give the +25% friendly fighting bonus. I was before--and still am after--at +58% friendly fighting bonus.

    Not balanced related, but it would be neat (I think) if land owned by you, but not controlled by a city (i.e., more the three tiles away from any city) provided tile benefits. Something along the lines of once you get roads, the tiles (improved or not) provide -1:c5food:, -1:c5production:, when you get railroads it becomes -1:c5food:, and finally at refrigeration there are no more penalties. I had all this land... though it wasn't entirely useless--it provided a military buffer and a couple of SRs.
     
  20. Ahriman

    Ahriman Tyrant

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13,266
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I think its a mistake to tie too many things to pop, and to make those too powerful.

    In this game, pop is for science, directly. Other bonuses like culture and gold in general should not be coming directly from pop, you should have to work tiles or build structures to get these.

    Is far too strong. 50% gpp yield is sufficient. Getting an extra +12 culture or so? Nasty. National wonders should not be stronger than world wonders. Check out stonehenge.

    Culture is supposed to be hard to come by. Thats why the artist specialist only gives 1 culture per turn; culture is supposed to be rare and valuable.
     

Share This Page