1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How long will YOU give Firaxis?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by DennisFord, Oct 26, 2005.

?

How long will you give Firaxis to fix this MAJOR problem?

Poll closed Nov 9, 2005.
  1. I'm on my way back to the store tonight

    6 vote(s)
    4.4%
  2. You got till morning

    5 vote(s)
    3.7%
  3. 24 hours

    11 vote(s)
    8.1%
  4. 48 hours

    13 vote(s)
    9.6%
  5. 1 week

    53 vote(s)
    39.0%
  6. 1 month

    48 vote(s)
    35.3%
  1. rob.derosa

    rob.derosa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    90
    erm. its probably because your computer doesnt meet the recommended spec. not anything to do with them.. haha
     
  2. Ultima Dragoon

    Ultima Dragoon FIRE! FIRE! FIRE!

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Behind the east wind
    Hail, Curtsibling!

    I wouldn't care, I'ld just get another one.
     
  3. Anima Croatorum

    Anima Croatorum Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    413
    Location:
    Vukojebina, Croatia
    November 12th. Thats my birthday and they better have a birthday present for me ready by then. (Plus its the end-date in which I expect to recieve my copy of Civ 4, all those customs and shipping after Nov 4th...)
     
  4. Daze

    Daze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Debugging software is a pain in the a*se made only more painful by having to break your concentration, go a tell some one that it isn't fixed yet but you are working on it and then trying to get back to where you were before you were interrupted (i.e. break your concetration to give someone no news what so ever). Give them some time, they'll fix it.
    P.S: I haven't got the game yet, I'd probably be a bit more annoyed if I had, especaily if I'd taken time of work to play the game but they're doing their best
     
  5. Panzer Ace

    Panzer Ace Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Tennessee,USA
    OH CRAP!:mad: ....same card. I guess I'll be playing CoD2 like you...
     
  6. CivDav

    CivDav Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    This 3D-system is new in civ so i give them a lot of times to repair tis bugs.
     
  7. protista

    protista Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    While we do not have video card issues, and have a huge amount of video and user RAM (over 2 Gig), we still sympathize with those having problems running the game. Hopefully the programmers will quickly provide a patch to solve the most critical issues. I think one week is a reasonable length of time, given that this is a $50 program.
     
  8. The Great Apple

    The Great Apple Big Cheese

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,361
    Location:
    Oxford, England
    I'll give them how ever long it takes them to fix it - though I don't know if it'll work on my PC anyway, not being at home.
     
  9. KymeraTX

    KymeraTX Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    no, NEVER IN A MILLION years choice???? Civ 4 rules :)
     
  10. NARC

    NARC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    I've got a 6800GT OC - no problems here.
     
  11. Cave Troll

    Cave Troll Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    We're not in Kansas any more..Wait
    Run's flawlessly on my rig
    Athlon 1.24Ghz
    1Gb Ram
    ATI Radeon 9600 Atlantis
    SB Audigy

    Did you guys try uninstalling ALL of your video componets and reinstalling with new drivers. (Note: sould do this every year at least. and don't install new driver over old ones... EVER)
     
  12. AzureMonster

    AzureMonster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Upstate, NY
    Firaxis is notoriously bad about fixing their graphics problems. They'll likely find something to fix this one though as lots and lots of people are having it. I'm reminded of the problem I had with Civ 3 and the black screens. It was a problem alot of people had. Firaxis never fixed it, ever, in all of the game versions or patches that came out. Fortunately one customer of theirs had the knowledge to write a driver that would fix it and published it on the web. It was very sad that Firaxis never did this themselves.
     
  13. Zakharov

    Zakharov Academician

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    853
    Location:
    England
    Sorry to be the one to break it to you, but the 5200 is about as far from top end as you can get these days without having integrated graphics. It is the model number which is important and not the amount of VRAM. That card will never come close to fully utilising 256MB.

    Having said that, it should still work with civ 4. Have you tried updating drivers?

    Btw, a more cost effective way to upgrade may be to increase your system RAM depending on what you have already.
     
  14. Alan_Bernardo

    Alan_Bernardo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    How long do I really care about this and other worthless and thoughtless, troll-like polls?

    This long.


    Alanb
     
  15. tmservo

    tmservo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    For those of us with no problems, we'll give Firaxis infinity :)
     
  16. Oerdin

    Oerdin Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,918
    Location:
    San Diego, CA, USA
    I'll do you one better and not buy until the game run as advertised.
     
  17. RabidMonkeyMan

    RabidMonkeyMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    michigan
    i suppose its hard for dev teams to find bugs that affect these cards when they can really only judge it on the beta testers and the machines they have there. but im seeing these graphics cards problems more and more now, and some people are actually trying to fix future problems (like the people who work on the Omega drivers, which makes the game work for me and many other people) id assume most dev teams can fix this in about a week maybe 2 (lionhead fixed bnw2's graphics problem in under a week, something like 4 days)
     
  18. fuzzybunny

    fuzzybunny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    I already went to ebgames and got my money back :)

    If they ever fix it, I'll just buy it again, probably from the bargain bin.
     
  19. Rustwork

    Rustwork Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    returned mine right away. didn't want to wait and get screwed. like fuzzybunny, i'll buy it from the bargain bin in a few years when i need to get a new computer for other things as well. my suggestion: BE SURE you know it will run on your system, now or if it is ever fixed, before you buy.
     
  20. Zany

    Zany Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    567
    Location:
    Wherever map generators place me
    I'd give them 2 weeks, but I voted 1. I want a lot of things improved, mostly the interface, so I'd give them 'til the first XP. If the next XP doesn't fix the interface or compensate for it with perfect new features and lots of new civs AND units, I will find out wherever Firaxis's HQ is and throw the game back at the building. But yes, the game is running VERY slow. I would say The Sims 2 has just as good if not better graphics, and it runs at lightspeed on my computer at the highest graphics settings. The same goes for The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-Earth. I am really starting to get angry at the game.

    I will finish up the game I'm running now to see how modern gameplay goes about, then I will probably not touch it until a patch or XP is released. :mad:
     

Share This Page