1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How many cores are you planning to have for Civ V?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by civ_king, Mar 23, 2010.

?

How many cores will your Civ V computer have?

  1. Single Core

    10 vote(s)
    3.5%
  2. Dual Core

    112 vote(s)
    39.3%
  3. Tri core

    2 vote(s)
    0.7%
  4. 4 cores

    139 vote(s)
    48.8%
  5. 6 cores

    11 vote(s)
    3.9%
  6. 8 cores

    7 vote(s)
    2.5%
  7. 12 cores

    10 vote(s)
    3.5%
  8. Other (explain below)

    9 vote(s)
    3.2%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. Chimera1804

    Chimera1804 King

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    620
    Location:
    Canada
    Right...that's what I'm on right now...only it's 7-8 years old...;)
     
  2. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    with something like a MacPro you could keep for a decade, for people still use Power Mac G4s
     
  3. Chimera1804

    Chimera1804 King

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    620
    Location:
    Canada
    ...My dad and I built this computer that I used right up until last year...9 years. If necessary it still would run Civ IV. :)
     
  4. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Impressive! well my buddy's dad runs a Power Mac G4 from 1999, with a clock speed equivalent to 1.5GHz (but he has a new Mac Pro too)
     
  5. Sam_Yeager

    Sam_Yeager Another Original Geezer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2,803
    Location:
    England
    This may be of interest. Bite's Civ5 confirmed features thread has a link to an article by Big Download which has the following comment:-

     
  6. CHEESE!

    CHEESE! On a long nostalgia trip

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,221
    Gender:
    Male
    I haven't a clue what any of this means. Apples?
     
  7. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    maybe it means computer cores?

    This game will play brilliantly on a dual quad core i7 extreme Mac Pro :drool:
     
  8. Oerdin

    Oerdin Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,923
    Location:
    San Diego, CA, USA
    I'll likely buy a new computer this fall when civ 5 comes out and what ever seems to be the middle of the road standard which meets the suggested specs will likely be what I get.
     
  9. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    get something better than the minimum specs, wait as long as you can for civ 5
     
  10. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,568
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Agreed ... I always try to buy computers at or near the best. This allows me to to make minor upgrades like disks, ram, graphics cards etc. e.g in my case, I bought a good CPU (i7) and a good Graphics Card (HD 4870), but only a 160 GB Hard Disk and only 6 GB of RAM. And upgrading Card, Hard Disk and RAM will be easier over the life of the computer (expecting 6 years ... like my previous ones). I'll be looking at a SSD next year, along with HD 6xxx series card when they come out. My RAM should be fine for a little while, but my MB supports 6 RAM Sticks, so 24 GB is not off the Radar. So get a very good CPU and Motherboard, but get easily upgradable components. I don't even have a Blu-Ray Drive yet !
     
  11. harry_flashman

    harry_flashman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    horseguards, london
    oh good god. they would have to release a new civ now, when ive had my laptop for a few years and im not sure if it'll be able to handle it. i can imagine my trepidation now as i stick the disk in for the first time, install it and fire up before waiting to see if it crashes.:cry:
    and i cant damn well buy a new one can i, what with the recession and council tax to pay and my opium habit.
    i dont even know how many cores i have. theres a battered old sticker that says intel core duo processor T5500 1.66 ghz and up to 256 Nvidea GeForce Go7300 with Turbocache tecnology. i think that means 2, and im hoping that my extra pounds that i paid (being all clever) for a better graphics card pay off.
    Even if it does work i'll probably end up cranking up the quality so that the sheeps move about a bit and the spearmen wiggle their spears and the whole rig will blow.
    i dont want a new laptop. it has lovely cat and panda stickers on it, and we've been through a lot together. 2 viruses that meant me taking it to a shop and paying lots of money to have it fixed while making the mental vow never to go googling for sexy carol vorderman pictures again.
    please work...
     
  12. fadood

    fadood Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    i'm going to overclock my 2.4ghz quad core when i get a decent cooling for it
     
  13. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,073
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    I really feel sorry for you :(.


    ;)
     
  14. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,568
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Just make sure it has got plenty of RAM and only play "Small" maps and you should be fine ... just ;) ... until you have saved enough for a better one.

    ... Thanks for that ... I almost regretted not getting 12 GB ... No worries ... I get another 6 later. ;)
     
  15. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368


    The ultimate cooling system, I've heard of 5GHz with that, btw that board on the very bottom is the MoBo
     
  16. Andvare

    Andvare King

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    788
  17. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    I wonder how long turn times would be?:drool:
     
  18. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    I don't think the game can handle that many cores, but if it did turn times would be irrelevant
     
  19. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,073
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    No one has mentioned here, that up to 8 cores are supported?
     
  20. nazizombies

    nazizombies Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Somewhere
    according to bigdownload, yes. (see the confirmed features thread)
     

Share This Page