1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

How to launch the ingame worldbuilder

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Gedemon, Oct 20, 2016.

  1. vonJahgmann

    vonJahgmann Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the LUA tip. I will give that go later today and see if it works (which I suspect will).
     
  2. BlackEmperor

    BlackEmperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    61
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank Finwickle, not me. :p
    It works for me though, so it should work for you. It's really not much.
     
  3. JohnCJR

    JohnCJR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Gender:
    Male

    That's it. Change Controls.WorldBuilder from true to false in ...Assets\UI\FrontEnd\Mods.lua
     
  4. chevmech

    chevmech Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    WI
    Followed instructions and can create map, but when I go to game, ruleset does not appear. Tried this after spring 2017 update.
     
  5. snoochems

    snoochems Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    429
    Any luck with the mods since the new patch. I did have it working, and successfully played a custom map. But either it's now been broken from the last patch, or I'm forgetting something. It just crashes when loading the game.

    - Edit - It was PBKAC
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2017
  6. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,562
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    You don't need to edit the lua file anymore.
    1. Open file Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI/AppOptions.txt
    2. find
      Code:
      ;Enable WorldBuilder.
      EnableWorldBuilder 0
    3. Change to
      Code:
      ;Enable WorldBuilder.
      EnableWorldBuilder 1
    4. Save change to the file
    5. Start the game and enter the Additional Content menu
    6. The WorldBuilder button should now be available
      Spoiler :
     
    Gedemon likes this.
  7. noisy

    noisy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    It looks like city states locations do not exist when starting a new game in worldbuilder. If manually allocated (as "random city state"), they still don't exist when loading the map via TZ mod to play. Anyone know of a work around? In case it makes a difference, using large island map, 6 civs, 10 city states. Everything works except the states.

    Its not a bad worldbuilder, and TZ mod looks like it works just fine. City states locations should appear when starting a new worldbuilder game, right? Thanks in advance.
     
  8. _Impreza1_

    _Impreza1_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Can anyone help me? I created the TZ folder in the mods section and created the two files and relocated the renamed saved map as instructed. However I see nothing in the additional content section. I have been trying for two days and am sure I have definitely made a mistake. Thanks
     
  9. Winged Hussar

    Winged Hussar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Am I correct in assuming that without a ruleset, great people will not show up in a custom map? Created one in WB and everything works as it should, but great people are nowhere to be found.
     
  10. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    235
    Does anyone know how to remove cliffs? I selected cliffs, and then right clicked, but nothing happens.
     
  11. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,562
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
  12. Sirkuce

    Sirkuce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Dear all,

    thanks for the great workaround for the world builder i used it several times in single mode.
    Now I want to generate a map for multiplayer in hotseat mode.

    if I set

    <SupportsMultiPlayer>1</SupportsMultiPlayer>

    I can use the TZ mod settings also in Multiplayer but after starting a game the map I have saved in TZ folder is never used in MP mode ... but it works well in SP mode.

    Any idea how to get it to run in MP hotseat mode?

    Thx in advance
    Martin
     
  13. Franc007She

    Franc007She Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Can I add and locat the city-states with this builder?
     
  14. TrevBen813T

    TrevBen813T Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi,
    Im having trouble with this. I enabled the WorldBuilder, i just want a randomly generated map that i make a few changes to. The forum reads as though i just load a Continents map, make a few changes, save...and it will be visible to load in the New game --> Load screen, but it is not. Ive tried quite a few things, unable to find any maps i make be it editing a map or creating a new one.
     
  15. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,562
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Look for a mod on the steam workshop called Play Your Custom Maps. It is probably the simplest set-up of a mod to allow you to use your custom maps.
    You download the mod, then copy your map file into the mod, then make a few necessary edits to the mod to allow the mod to use your map instead of the example one provided in the mod.

    Long-story-short your map needs to be part of a mod that creates a ruleset which then allows the game to see the map as a valid choice. Play Your Custom Maps adds this ability to the "standard" ruleset and then tells the game what map(s) are valid for the "standard" ruleset.

    And you will generally need to go through the Advanced Set-up menu to select the map.
     
  16. TrevBen813T

    TrevBen813T Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male

    Ah, Brutal. This game has been out this long and theres not an easy way to just edit my start location? I'm on a Mac - got it through the app store. Can i still get the mod in the steam workshop? typically this hasnt been the case in past Civ mods if i remember right.
     
  17. Martock

    Martock Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    So anyway since the spring patch that we can add city states? Using either TZ or Trajanmap (listed in here somewhere) i can't get CS's to generate. Not having CS's is pretty bad even though I could probably live with some of them. What's worse at the moment is my map (which is 200x120 tiles) some civ's spawn right on top of one another while others are far apart. The world builder doesn't seem to show, nicely or clearly, where I originally placed a starting position (nothing shows up for me). I would literally have to click on each tile individually to figure out where an AI starting position is located. This is pure torture. I'm curious if others are having this issue. I've attached my mod file and would love for someone to load it up and see if it's just as ugly for them as for me. Starting player should be Teddy Roosevelt who should be in the lower right of the map, no AI players (countries or CS's) should be in that area (closed off by mountains).
     

    Attached Files:

    • TZ.7z
      File size:
      108 KB
      Views:
      115
  18. DGrossman

    DGrossman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Got worldbuilder up and working, can edit maps and all that...question I have is can I edit dimensions of existing maps? Laiyx created an awesome Westeros Map from GOT, but there's probably 10-15 too many water tiles to the east of the continent. When the map is already 120 hexes high, 10 extra water tiles is 1200 unnecessary tiles. I'd love to shave some of these off, and I don't think I can do it in world builder, is there a way I can access the code directly and change the map dimensions?
     
  19. Winged Hussar

    Winged Hussar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Geez, I wish they just released a functioning world builder already. Unable to add DLC city states in WB as of the last patch.
     
  20. tigu

    tigu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    About CS's, it is possible to add city states. In world builder map hit players editor (top left on the screen). There is a panel with all players in the game. You can add more (AI's) and than choose one from list (Amsterdam, Brusseles etc...).
    On map set locations for all CS's as Random City State. Done.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop