1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

I have big problem

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Kamarovsky, Jan 27, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Kamarovsky

    Kamarovsky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    So, when i start a game after loading to world only thing i can do is move my units. There is no "menu where i can for example make cities with settlers or doing stuff with workers. Its just not here. Neither map or other stuff
    Here's the image how it looks
    lol.png
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,329
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    That is a bad install. Or if you have done some modding it means there is an error in the Python somewhere.
     
  3. Kamarovsky

    Kamarovsky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    only mod i have or ever had is C2C. is there a way to repair this?
     
  4. Kamarovsky

    Kamarovsky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    and i will add that normal Beyond The Sword works perfectly so it must be C2C thats broken or smth
     
  5. tmv

    tmv Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Do you have version 3.19 installed (please take note that Steam doesn't update BTS properly, so you must do this manually)?

    What are your computer's specifications? What is your OS? Did C2C ever work for you? If so, did you remember to delete the old version before copying in the new one? If not, did you try downloading again to make sure the file isn't corrupted? Did you try playing as administrator? Did you "Play now" first and/or remembered (in the custom setup) to make sure you play from Prehistoric?
     
  6. Kamarovsky

    Kamarovsky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    1.yes i have 3.19 and havent played on earlier versions,
    2. I have Windows 7,
    3.It depends what do you mean by "work" it turns on and as you can see on picture i can make world
    4. Yes i did "Custom Game" and took Prehistoric
    5. Ok i will try downloading again maybe from another site or smth
     
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,358
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  8. Kamarovsky

    Kamarovsky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I can't believe it actually worked!
    How could such a small thing like that change it!
    Thank you!
     
  9. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,329
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    We are trying to catch all the places where the mod name is hard coded or uses the mod name rather than the install location. I thought we had them all but it seems it is not the case :cry:
     

Share This Page