IMPORTANT: Playing Vanilla and Warlords on Windows 10

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Game of the Month' started by DynamicSpirit, Aug 10, 2015.

  1. Ronnie1

    Ronnie1 Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    7,613
    Location:
    47.48N 117.77W
    So I am still having trouble. :( I have the steam version of BtS running the Buffy mod but I still get an error saying my game won't valid for HoF use or crashes when I try to load a BtS starting save. I might fix my old Win7 machine just so I can play again.
     
  2. Noble Zarkon

    Noble Zarkon Elite Quattromaster - Emperor (BTS) Super Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6,186
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Gibraltar
    Can you post the exact wording of the error message please, also have you opted into the "beta" version?
     
  3. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22,901
    When you say BTS starting save, I assume you mean a BOTM save, right? If so, I've seen that a lot myself and it usually happens so fast that you don't see an error message. However, usually that is a result of an assets issue. (speaking of which @Noble Zarkon , we really need an updated asset checker for 005)

    The "not valid for HOF" issue could be a number of things, but I'm not sure what steps you've taken in terms of the Steam version and the general tweaks most everyone must do for BUFFY. Let us know and we can work from there. You should be able to get it to work on your 10 machine.
     
  4. Ronnie1

    Ronnie1 Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    7,613
    Location:
    47.48N 117.77W
    I believe I have activated the beta version. This is the error.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Ronnie1

    Ronnie1 Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    7,613
    Location:
    47.48N 117.77W
    Where can I find the asset checker?
     
  6. neilmeister

    neilmeister Lentils have feelings too GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6,505
    Location:
    Australia
    I just installed a fresh PC running Win10 and its been a while that I tried to get Civ working (any flavour). I got it working by sort of following the first two Vista/Win7 changes listed in the HoF. (http://hof.civfanatics.net/civ4/mod.php?show=vista)

    That's also where the Assets Checker is hiding.http://hof.civfanatics.net/civ4/mod.php?show=assetschecker though I dont recall having to use it.

    So, quick summary:
    - change properties of all files under C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword to not be read only (see the Win7/Vista page for details)
    - change C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\Steam.exe to 'run as admin' (its in the compatibility tab if you right click on it and select Properties)

    edit: and I should say I cannot double click on a save... I need to open Civ first and load the save from there.
     
    Noble Zarkon likes this.
  7. Ronnie1

    Ronnie1 Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    7,613
    Location:
    47.48N 117.77W
    Thanks for the Neil, it's getting better. I don't get the error message any longer. However, the game still crashes when I try to load a Botm starting save. :(
     
  8. DynamicSpirit

    DynamicSpirit Fear him of the pink tie Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,199
    Location:
    London, UK
    Just crashes? You mean, it does nothing when you start a game? Does it display any dialog box with any information in it before it crashes?
     

Share This Page