1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Improved Tech Tree 1.2

Adds more information to the Tech and Civic Trees.

  1. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,793
    Location:
    Bangkok
    I'd rather you not. Sorry about that.
     
  2. Horem

    Horem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,715
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    No need to be sorry dude.
     
  3. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    926
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    @sukritact I just noticed an issue where the Civilopedia entries for any of the techs/civics that you've added icons to appears blank. Every other tech/civic w/o new icons appears fine. Could you please verify whether or not that's an issue with this mod?
     
  4. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,793
    Location:
    Bangkok
    It's an issue, I'll look into fixing it, but it might take a while.
     
  5. Spedwards

    Spedwards Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    There's an issue with the mod after the Fall Update. In one game I couldn't open the Civics tree, and only one item would appear in the list at all times. Next game it happened to the Techs instead.

    I have disabled other mods and confirmed that this mod is causing the problem.
     
  6. skodkim

    skodkim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Yes - unfortunately!

    This also breaks JFD's Rule with Faith mod (v5) since this only worked with this mod active.

    \Skodkim
     
  7. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,793
    Location:
    Bangkok
    sukritact updated Improved Tech Tree with a new update entry:

    Fall Fix

    Updated for the Fall Patch. This hopefully should fix the issues pertinent to the latest patch.
     
  8. mice

    mice Moose

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180
    Location:
    tundra
    Thanks for the fix
     
  9. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,793
    Location:
    Bangkok
  10. razmog

    razmog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi @sukritact thanks for the mod, I think it's a good idea. I'm on mac with the vanilla version (no patch on mac yet), and I have a strange bug with it. I've got the small "recommendation" icon near each tech/civic on the tree.

    Maybe it's something easy to fix.
     
  11. camomilk

    camomilk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    I am unable to extract the files using 7zip 4.65. There is some error and all the files are empty.
     
  12. reee

    reee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    same her i use win rar
     
  13. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,793
    Location:
    Bangkok
    Maybe your anti-virus is incorrectly flagging it? The file still downloads and extracts fine for me: I've had friends test it out, and they've gotten no issues either.
     
  14. reee

    reee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    nop i no use anttivirus on this pc
     
  15. reee

    reee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    fix arhive pls is no folder inside
     
  16. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    926
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    @reee Extracts fine for me, has to be an issue on your end.
     
    View619 likes this.
  17. NovaBlue

    NovaBlue Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Is this still working with the latest update?
     
  18. retrocity5

    retrocity5 The American Monarchist

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    411
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    America
    Probably not he'll have to update it later
     
  19. JordyMcCree

    JordyMcCree Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    I have the same issue. I also have the same issue with a couple other mods here, such as Magil's Wonderous Wonders. All I get when I download it is a file I can open with Notepad. I usually extract folders with the default Windows one, is this causing the issue? I also use Windows 7 if that could be a part of the problem (I don't know much about computers x))
     
  20. JordyMcCree

    JordyMcCree Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Okay I've found the solution to my own problem. Using the 7Z program from this site http://www.7-zip.org/ I was able to extract the file into my mod folder. The file was still set up as default to open through notepad, but if you go to the option of 'show in folder' in your download folder, you can right click and choose to open with the 7Z program, hopefully this helps anybody else with this issue.
     

Share This Page