1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Increased Tile Yields Mod

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Huck Finn, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. killercat

    killercat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    have tried putting the file in there every which way, redownloaded etc, nothing worked, even mods downed from the mod installer inside the game won't show up any new mods.
     
  2. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Ah, if the mod installer is failing for you than you likely suffer from one of the issues it has atm, and will have those issues fixed in an upcoming patch. For now, you can still use his original files.
     
  3. KingKeeper

    KingKeeper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    I can save/load normal without crashes, i attached one of my saves, i could load it from the modlauncher and from ingame without probs.

    At first the mod wasnt visible under "Installed", but there was a new button besides "back" (cant remeber what it was ^^). After i hit this button it worked for a sec and the mod appeared under "Installed".
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Iceciro

    Iceciro Special Ability: Decimate

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,944
    Location:
    in ur empire, takin ur cities
    Turns out it wasn't this mod, nor one of my mods, that broke saves.

    The mod that removes the GDR is what was preventing saves from working.
     
  5. Huck Finn

    Huck Finn Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Thanks again for the help! I need to play some more games this weekend, and then I will definitely tweak it again and send it your way.
     
  6. Lord Shadow

    Lord Shadow General

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2,001
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Question: why did you go for tile yield changes as opposed to production costs modification?

    The latter seems easier on the modder as you can, say, combine Standard costs with Epic/Marathon pace with presumably the same result and less balancing work.

    Welcome to the club! That's the true Spartan way! :rockon:
     
  7. dave`

    dave` Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Okay, so I've been lurking and I decided to give my Civ Fanatics virginity upjust for this thread. I downloaded V3 and it made the game so much better. Before I was falling asleep with Civ5, and now it's just perfect. The great thing of this mod is, it doesn't just benefit the player, the AI utilizes the tiles just as well. A lot of people have been complaining that the gameplay is too slow for them. This is just the fix needed. Honestly this is the way Civ5 should be played. Great job with the mod. AND MANY THANKS!:goodjob:


    edit : okay so I tried to load my saved game and my game crash, anyone else got this error?
     
  8. Iceciro

    Iceciro Special Ability: Decimate

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,944
    Location:
    in ur empire, takin ur cities
    What mods are you running? I know the clock mod can do this.
     
  9. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    On the clock mod issue: It's apparently because that mod is set as compatible with existing save games. Causes issues when it's ran with mods that DO affect save games... IE, all of them.

    Will be fixed soon, I think.
     
  10. James009

    James009 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    276
    I'm getting problems trying to save my game (I have to use Steam Save), hasn't crashed yet though. I'm guessing this has something to do with mods in general, not this one specifically.
     
  11. Necro-

    Necro- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    i like where this is going, but i was wondering, when looking at the other production mod, were u considering doing the same thing with strategic resources like iron making them give a boost to production? personally i find this to be a great idea in making strategic resources more sought after even in times of peace.
     
  12. Huck Finn

    Huck Finn Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    I went for tile yields because for one thing, its easier to change those tile stats right now, and second, I felt like all the tiles and resources were very boring, with little difference between them, and the so called "special" resources were very weak. In vanilla Civ5, it seems like any place is just as good as any other to place a city, and I'd like to change that, and make city placement as important as it was in Civ 4.

    Thanks! Glad you enjoy it more.


    I've thought about it. It's just that hills and stuff already got such a production boost I don't want to go overboard, and I was thinking stuff like Iron already has the powerful side effect of allowing you to create certain units. I'll try changing them and see if its not too much. Kinda worried that that buffing it even more would make the Russians unstoppable with their special ability.

    I'm also going to buff ocean/coastal tiles because with no trade routes on the ocean, oceanside cities are far weaker than inland ones. I'm thinking of give those tiles a cash bonus to reflect the idea that they would make money off trade, even if the game doesn't directly represent that.
     
  13. Huck Finn

    Huck Finn Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Also, how would people feel about me increasing tech research costs by 25%, and also increasing Wonder Build costs by 25% as well?
     
  14. Necro-

    Necro- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    yea, i like your mod but i tend to go with the other one as it buffs the resources over everything
     
  15. DrwHem

    DrwHem Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    300
    I think the tech pace is pretty good for me. i always play on marathon and it seems to keep pace with the game year. its actually a little slower.
    however could you do anything with policies? they take too long to implement and by the time you get to them you dont really need them as much. like seeing barbarian camps...by the time i got to it(my 2nd policy) barbarians were wiped out.
     
  16. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    668
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    After placing the v3 mod file in my documents/civ5/mods folder, I get a 'No Mods Installed' message in the game mod menu.
     
  17. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    You may have to hit an 'Install Mods' button on that screen.
     
  18. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    668
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    I saw that button and clicked it. There was a split-second of something loading but it still says 'No Mods Installed'.
     
  19. dave`

    dave` Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I got my saves to work thanks for the tip with the mods i'm running!

    I've got to say though, the yields are a little overboard with the hills. Is there anyway you can make a mod like you did for v2 ( v3 ) for v1? I want to try v1 without having to replace anything.
     
  20. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Hmm... Is your steam installed in a non-default path? Or do you have non-standard (ie, Cyrillic, for example) characters in the default path to your my documents folder?

    IIRC, there are currently issues with both situations. I believe you can simply extract the .civ5mod file with winrar or 7zip.
     

Share This Page