1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

IndieStone - Visual Tech Tree Editor

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Utility Programs' started by lemmy101, Oct 28, 2010.

  1. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    :D

    Also just in case you didn't know, did you know that:

    Code:
    <Update>
    	<Set GridX="1"/>
    	<Where Type="TECH_POTTERY"/>
    </Update>
    <Update>
    	<Set GridY="5"/>
    	<Where Type="TECH_POTTERY"/>
    </Update>
    
    could be changed to:

    Code:
    <Update>
    	<Set GridX="1" GridY="5" />
    	<Where Type="TECH_POTTERY"/>
    </Update>
    
     
  2. Decimatus

    Decimatus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    Well specifically, as a first example, Masonry is smashed down on bronze and it looks like bronze has either the pyramids or the Sphinx. So it appears that some buildings are also out of place.

    Archery is also supposed to be 1 Y under bronze, but somehow it is up in column 2 instead of 3.

    There are quite a lot of techs that are simply out of position.

    Yeah I didn't know that when I started modding the tech tree a month or two ago. :)
     
  3. Decimatus

    Decimatus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    Also, it looks like my improvement tech changes aren't showing.

    Same with the eras, which may be a result of my adding 1 and changing another.
     
  4. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    Nah, the era panel is broken at the mo. ;D

    Well this is good then it gives me something to use to get the loading process perfect. :)
     
  5. Decimatus

    Decimatus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    Nice. I wish you luck and expedient bug smashing! Can't wait to get my hands on this. I will check back in the morning to see if you made any progress. :)
     
  6. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    Also the BUILD_REMOVE_JUNGLE and PROMOTION_EMBARKATION, the only two that appear to be changed in your mod, are ones I've not added the icons for yet. :) only got pastures and whatnot with icons so far.
     
  7. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    Edited history. :) the tech positioning is now working. It was only positioning new techs, not updated ones.

    Also the 'pyramid' you pointed out is the Krepost, a UB. The editor doesn't filter them out, so this is correct as it replaces the barracks. :D
     
  8. Mynex

    Mynex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Lemmy, Lemmy, Lemmy... *shakes head*

    Be a good lad now and promise us, after you get this initial release out, that you will go out and _relax_ ... have a beer/shot/mixed drink man...

    Don't want you to get burned out before the next version. ;)

    *starts pacing, waiting for release*
     
  9. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
  10. Mynex

    Mynex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    I didn't say you couldn't code while drinking! ;)

    I didn't say you couldn't take a laptop with you. ;)

    I said go out and relax! ;p

    So take the laptop to a bar with wifi, have a drink, and code! :D
     
  11. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
  12. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064


    Output of Procylon's Call to Power Project after being loaded and saved out.

    Note MyMod is just the test prefix I'm not claiming credit! :D

    Note it's not just spitting out the same files. This is completely new xml created from scratch from the modded editor database, which could feasibly incorporate other changes or mods put into it. Each 'type of stuff' all nicely neat in its own file instead of all bunged in together like the current release version. Now if this works in-game without any glitches...

    We're close, people!

    I'm pretty confident of a release tomorrow. My gf is coming tonight so my coding time is drawing to an end for the evening. ;D
     
  13. Decimatus

    Decimatus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    Still going at it with the GF eh? Stallion!

    Hope you saved some energy in those fingers of yours. :)
     
  14. TheChanger

    TheChanger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    Her Lemmy,

    i downloaded the early alpha, but when i try to run it i get this error (see attached) i dunno if im missing something here:confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  15. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
  16. Mynex

    Mynex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Lemmy is there any way this can be used (or modified depending on difficulty) to detect and report mod conflicts or should that be a separate app?

    Something does does an internal diff between files (XML and LUA) and provides a detailed report perhaps?

    I keep running into some strange behavior with mods, graphics related*, and thought since your got this far with essentially mod merging, that maybe your app here could do that.

    *by strange I mean civs will be blank on the game screen - no name, colors, unit icons... diplo screens play animations but having nothing on them, barbarian units destroyed stay on the map (this one clears up with a game restart)... I've narrowed down the problem mods, but I like the ones involved (so I'm going to end up merging them myself)...

    Meh, just a thought.

    Soooo... when's release of the next version? ;)
     
  17. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    I'm getting there. :D Just wrapping up a few bloody annoying bugs now. The first release will likely be a bit wobbly anyway, it's purely an experimental alpha release so don't expect it to be solid and ALWAYS BACK UP. ;D

    re: mod conflicts, do you mean the results of having multiple mods activated at the same time? Interesting idea! :) I could add that fairly easily. Though not Lua I'm afraid, just XML.
     
  18. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
  19. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    New features:

    Drag and drop!




    Just drag your units, buildings and 'builds' around between techs, or to and from the 'unassigned' side panel!



    ... which is where all the things with no prerequisite tech set are to be found! :)


    Conflict finder finds any conflicts in your mod




    Will find any reference to non existent types in your entire mod database. Whether you've imported units that have prerequisite technologies from the mod you pilfered them from, or deleted every civilization in the game, it will tell you about it and provide you with options on how you'd like to deal with the conflict.

    More info here: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=396304


    Full era support!





    Add and delete eras, and drag their start / end handles to make them encompass more or less techs.




    Right click to edit the database row directly.








    the row editor, whilst a bit ugly at the moment, will allow you to poke about at anything on the tech tree in detail. It also has auto completion for all the fields that reference other database objects making it easy to reassign things:



    In the future this will be expanded to allow you to edit the entire database as you wish, and it will always generate you modular XML with update statements.

    Duplicate rows.



    Any row, from a tech to a building or unit, can be duplicated with the right click menu.





    Then you can open the database row and edit your copy, changing its name, appearance, icon and stats.

    Import mods!





    Import a mod from a .modinfo file and have it integrate that mod's xml into the editor using that mod's proper OnModActivated ordering.


    Non-destructive loading / saving (bugs aside)


    When you load in XML data those changes are stored in the editor database, regardless of what data it is or whether the editor uses it itself, so will be there when it's saved out. So you can edit the XML of the editor output directly, without worrying about messing it up if you need to reload in the editor again later.

    Note: The XML generation still needs some work, in cases where you do an XML line to delete, say, all American city names, load that XML in and then export, the resulting XML will have each of those cities as separate delete nodes instead of one catch all delete. I will work on making this generate more compact XML as I go.


    Auto generates modular export XML files




    All changes categorized in their relevant files. It also autogenerates you an anti crash ID fixinator (FinalIDReordering.sql) to put last in your action list. Unlike the general ID fix, this SQL only has tables that have been found by the editor to have non sequential IDs.
     
  20. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Looks great! One thing I'd like to see: Possible to drag an item from one tech to another, rather than just from the "unassigned" section to a tech?
     

Share This Page