1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Infinite unit production and Better Bat AI link

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by Pembleton, May 27, 2014.

  1. Pembleton

    Pembleton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    I'm using the BAT mod and most of the time the unit production becomes infinite. I often waste a turn because I'm used to having the production screen pop up so I can change production after building one unit. Is there a way to turn this off?

    Also the better bat AI link isn't working.
     
  2. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,851
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    There is an option in the option screen to disable the continuous unit builds.
     
  3. Pembleton

    Pembleton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    I must be missing something because I went through all of the bug options and the regular options and I don't see it.
     
  4. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,295
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    The build units forever option is in the Ctrl-Alt-O BUG screen under the City(ies) tab. Scroll down to find the option. Once you deactivate it you should never have to worry about it again.

    I checked, and the link is working. You're trying the link toward the bottom of the first post in the thread, yes?

    Just in case, this is the link:

    http://sourceforge.net/projects/civ4betterbatai/files/
     
  5. Pembleton

    Pembleton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    I see where the option is now, thanks. Right at the very bottom.

    I was probably unclear about what I meant. The link you refer to works and gets me to the website. But I can't download the file. I tried again and my antivirus program prevents me from downloading it. I turned off my antivirus and I got a 9 kb file. Is this supposed to be it? I'm afraid to try it.

    As a test, I tried, and then aborted, redownloading the regular BAT mod, and it works fine, as I start downloading a 400+ mb file.
     
  6. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,295
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    The file to download is this one:

    Better BAT AI v 2.1 Installer.exe

    And it's about 430 MB, not 9 KB. I don't know what you got but that isn't BBATAI. There should be no antivirus hiccups with it as it's a clean file. I just downloaded it and scanned it again. If your antivirus isn't letting you d/l it and you're only getting a 9 KB file, there is something else going on...
     
  7. sojourner99

    sojourner99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Link doesnt work for me either. All the mirrors just come up as "file not found."

    Edit: I tried all the mirrors and the Montreal one worked for me, others didnt for some reason...
     
  8. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,295
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
  9. Gurn Blanston

    Gurn Blanston MOstly Lurking

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Halifax
    @Lemon - it works for me fine everytime I try. Sourceforge has a trouble ticket system. Maybe the people having problems should submit a ticket If they get enough tickets mabye they'll do something if something's worng
     
  10. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,295
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    I put in a trouble ticket at SF, but as I've said previously, I've never had a problem downloading the installer when others have complained about it not working.

    I don't know the answer for this. The possible problem is with SourceForge. Sorry.
     
  11. NobleZarkon

    NobleZarkon Civ IV Emperor EQM Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,925
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    This option seems broken in Buffy .004 - regardless of what you set it as units are built repeatedly.
     
  12. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,295
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    You're missing the XML that drives that function in GlobalDefinesAlt.xml.

    Try inserting the following code at line 215 of Buffy's GlobalDefinesAlt.xml:

    Code:
    <!-- Production Popup Unit Training -->
    	
    	<Define>
    		<DefineName>BUG_PRODUCTION_POPUP_TRAIN_CIVILIAN_UNITS_FOREVER</DefineName>
    		<iDefineIntVal>0</iDefineIntVal>
    	</Define>
    	<Define>
    		<DefineName>BUG_PRODUCTION_POPUP_TRAIN_MILITARY_UNITS_FOREVER</DefineName>
    		<iDefineIntVal>0</iDefineIntVal>
    	</Define>
    
    If that doesn't work let me know and I'll keep looking...
     
  13. NobleZarkon

    NobleZarkon Civ IV Emperor EQM Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,925
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland

Share This Page