1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Info Addict

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by robk, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. robk

    robk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    Info Addict v6 is now available for download. This is primarily a bug fix release.

    • Removed the black flecks that occasionally showed up in the historical graph lines. Joints between horizontal and vertical lines are not perfect yet but it's much better now.
    • Fixed bugs related to the economic view in the global relations graph.
    • Patch 1.0.0.621 changes merged.

    Spoiler mod integrators: file changes and additions to v6 :
    Code:
    M      InfoAddict/InfoAddictReadMe.txt
    M      InfoAddict/XML/DiploCorner.xml
    M      InfoAddict/XML/InGame.xml
    M      InfoAddict/XML/InfoAddictHistoricalData.xml
    M      InfoAddict/Lua/DiploCorner.lua
    M      InfoAddict/Lua/InfoAddictHistoricalData.lua
    M      InfoAddict/Lua/InfoAddictCivRelations.lua
    


    I managed to remember to upload the zip file before I posted this so the new version is available there and from the mod browser. :D
     
  2. Azazell

    Azazell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Szczecin, Poland
    Ok! I waiting when you changing all strings :p
     
  3. robk

    robk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    For the first, that's a pretty good idea, I'll add it to the wishlist, although I'll try to present it in a way that doesn't give away too much.

    For the second, I'm not sure if that information is available although I haven't made any real effort to look for it. I've thought about adding an "attitude" view to the global relations graph that would show something like red lines between civs that are hostile to each other and green lines between civs that are all buddy-buddy. When I briefly looked around on how to get that info, I didn't see anything about specifics that indicated why a civ is hostile or not.
     
  4. Baleur

    Baleur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    526
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    A guy doing this on his free time, for no pay, while the devs were too lazy to do it while being PAID DAILY for working on the game..
    Boggles the mind...

    Thank you sir.
     
  5. kaltorak

    kaltorak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,520
    Location:
    Madrid
    This mod is a musst. Send an email to the developers and tell them to pay you for doing their job.
     
  6. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Baleur and Koltorak, while Info Addict is excellent, the devs did not want charts like this; The whole point of not having visible diplo-modifiers was to make diplomacy more 'natural'. So the lack of charts in Civ5 is not due to 'laziness'.

    Now, was that idea flawed? Maybe. The implementation was, at least. The idea had some merit.


    Anyway, feature request: On the diplomacy chart, is there any case you could display city states as well? Say, allied city states appear "orbiting" their ally?

    Not my idea, I'm just repeating it here. :lol:
     
  7. Montov

    Montov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    707
    Wow, I didn't realize that. Great!

    Having an Espionage branche at the social policies would have been perfect for this.
    "Wiretapping": Ability to see all demographics and graphs
    "Diplomatic lobby": Unlocking the Global Politics screen
    "Surveillance": Able to view cityscreen foreign cities
    "Interrogation": Information about enemy units
     
  8. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Hmm... That's not a bad idea. :goodjob:
     
  9. LDiCesare

    LDiCesare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    France
    I'd like to mention I think this is a great mod. Thank you very much for doing it.
     
  10. RRtexasranger

    RRtexasranger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    148
    Would there be any reason why this mod isn't working? I downloaded and installed it, but I don't see "Info Addict" As a choice underneath the scroll.

    Help please? I started playing Civilization 5 again, just because of this mod. I couldn't stand playing Civ 5 without graphs.
     
  11. Perkus

    Perkus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    @RRtexasranger
    Check that it's extracted properly in your MODS directory. Do you have any other mods enabled which contain the file ingame.xml ? These files clash with each other. Find/download/install/enable Thalassicus's mod "Compatibility - Ingame.xml", and delete all other ingame.xml files in the various individual mods, including this one. It should work then.
     
  12. robk

    robk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    Did you download and install manually or through the mod browser? If it's manually, make sure you're putting it in a directory like the following (I'm on win7, not sure if it's different for XP or Vista).

    Code:
    C:\Users\robk\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Mods
    Other than that and what Perkus suggested, the only other idea I have is deleting all your mods and trying Info Addict first and then putting the others in one by one.
     
  13. truetom

    truetom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    272
    Great stuff, this. Thanks.:)
     
  14. skodkim

    skodkim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,221
    Location:
    Denmark
    Actually I had the same problem yesterday. I run a lot of mods and some of them use the Ingame.xml file. Therefore I deleted your xml (after backup) and used the compatibility - ingame.xml mod from Thalassicis. Didn't work though. Maybe it has something to do with the Lua\ path prefix in your ingame.xml. That differs from the one in Thalassicus' where the prefix isn't there.

    Anyway the game was kind of sensitive to me meddling with the files and the only way I could get InfoAddict to show up was to delete the mod and download/install it again - even though that meant I had multiple ingame.xml files.

    \Skodkim
     
  15. Perkus

    Perkus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    To be clear, it's not actually "underneath the scroll." You have to click *on* the scroll and it appears as a new option at the bottom of the list that pops up!
     
  16. Pyrodraulis

    Pyrodraulis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    I'm having the same problem as RRtexasranger. When I click the scroll there isn't any tab that says Info Addict so I have no way of accessing the information. I've tried reinstalling the mod several times as well as installing it from the in-game mod database. Also, I did of course have the mod enabled in the options and there aren't even any other mods that I'm currently running. Lastly I tried deleting all of my old saves (including quick and auto-saves) but still no luck.

    If anyone comes up with a fix to this please let me know because this seems like a great mod and it would be nice to actually be able to use it.
     
  17. kris159

    kris159 Kris P Bacon

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Sorry for being so absolute, but... Are you kidding? Social policies standing alone are bad enough, now you want to make a branch that will semi-disable the most handiest tool on the game?! If you're going to do this, at least make an option to turn it off or make a spin-off mod for it.
     
  18. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Hey, I never said I would do it. Or that I intended to do it.

    All I meant was that it could be a good replacement for the civ4 espionage system (which I hated). :lol:
     
  19. robk

    robk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    Hmm, the only time I had this problem was when I tried to load games that I saved prior to using Info Addict myself but it doesn't sound like you or RRtexasranger are doing that.

    How about trying to delete your cache folder? Exit the game, delete everything in Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\cache and then restart. Those files will get rebuilt, which includes the mod database file. Maybe there's some stale or missing entry in there that's causing compatibility problems with Info Addict.
     
  20. robk

    robk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    No worries there Kris: I'm not interested in adding that into the mod although, like I said earlier in the thread, I have given it some thought. Even if I did add stuff like this, I would have an option somewhere to turn off the gradual inclusion of the info so that it is available at all times. The whole reason I built the mod was because I am addicted to these graphs. I check them constantly, not only for strategic reasons but because I want to feel good about my progress. :crazyeye:

    If someone, or even mod integrators, want to code companion mods that hide certain parts of info addict, I'd be happy to put in an interface to make that possible. Something like:

    Code:
    include("InfoAddictLib");
    if (someTechIsAvailable) then
      setInfoAddictHistoricalChartsVisible(true);
    else
      setInfoAddictHistoricalChartsVisible(false);
    end
    
    That way, Info Addict, by itself, would act like it does now but it could be included in more ... stringent? ... modpacks without making all the info available at all times. It'll also let me concentrate on the data & its display and not muck around with balance adjustments (like what techs or social policies would open portions of info addict).

    By the way, if someone actually wants this, make sure you post to the thread so I know there's some actual desire for it.
     

Share This Page