1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Interesting Screenshots

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by kill fire, Nov 10, 2006.

  1. Kirejara

    Kirejara King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    The water walking Leaders happened to me long befor I start modding in C3C. ;)

    Hidden in this thread are at least two examples (but not mine).
     
  2. Quintillus

    Quintillus Archiving Civ3 Content Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,533
    Location:
    Ohio
    Pre-map-making, it would be pretty unlikely, mostly since you'd have to have a lot of culture built up in the area. Once you did, you could maximize chances by signing open borders, getting a unit deep into a rival's territory where the culture was built up and the sea nearby, and then canceling the open borders - if you're lucky, you'll get teleported to another continent. But having that much culture is unlikely.

    However, if you consider the chances of being able to cross by means other than suicide galley, the chances of teleporting first do increase considerably, albeit still to fairly low levels. And as the other continent gets farther away, while it does decrease the chance of a suicide galley succeeding, it also requires progressively more land to be completely culturally controlled by your rivals.
     
  3. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,881
    that ocean crossing galley thing happened to me once or maybe twice , but you tend to end up in one tile islands . And if LotM , a mountain so that you can't settle anyhow .

    as for leaders walking on water , the regular that happens to me is that ı load a science leader onto a ship to rush a great wonder like the Great Wall when invading an enemy continent and while rearranging Marine type units ı leave him in the middle of Ocean .
     
  4. timerover51

    timerover51 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,491
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    From what mod did you get the Mammoth Cavalry? I would love to have them to go with the Triceratops cavalry.
     
  5. Kirejara

    Kirejara King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    they are created by Plotinus: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=359199

    Every ten rounds the Mammoth Shrine (needs Warrior Code, obsolete with Horseback Riding) gives an Ancient Mammoth (2/1/2), wich in turn can be upgraded to their flavor mediveal versions (4/1/2, king flag): http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=17135

    I allowed them to be part time worker with Quintillus Editor, so they can build roads and clear... ehm... eat jungle and forest.

    But was not the Mammoth Shrine your own idea? ;)
     
  6. timerover51

    timerover51 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,491
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    Yes, it was, I did not know Plotinus had made it. Now I will have to figure out how to add it to a Mod, maybe my updated Conquest version of Test of Time, so that I can have fun with the Mammoths.
     
  7. walletta

    walletta King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Look, I don't want to rain on the parade but mammoths became extinct before 4,000 BC. The culveronius might fit the bill better
     
  8. Kirejara

    Kirejara King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    Civ3 starts at about the same time the last mammoths lived on north sibiran islands.

    Also the lovely model by Plutinus is available unlike a model of the Cuvieronius.

    Additional the Covieronius became extinct 11000 years ago, then there were still Mammoths around. ;)

    This is one of the few articles, there the german Wikipedia is much more informative than its the english counterpart.
     
  9. ZergMazter

    ZergMazter Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    US, Florida
    I've read that there are parts or Siberia that were never explored by a human being since they are so hard to reach. Maybe we could find never before seen animals in there. Maybe there are still mammoths around who knows.
     
  10. timerover51

    timerover51 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,491
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    The game allows for fantasy or "what if" types of scenarios, to include John Carter of Mars Barsoom, and Escape from Zombie Isle. Mammoths are just a way of spicing things up a bit.
     
  11. Theov

    Theov Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Maybe I'll use these instead of those disproportional large elephants out there.
     
  12. Theov

    Theov Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Obviously, you've never seen Jurassic Park.
     
  13. ThinkTank

    ThinkTank RL Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,085
    Location:
    An inaccessible possible world
    So how come? Make a guess. Took me a while to figure it out ...

    iron-in-grass.jpg
     
  14. choxorn

    choxorn Watermelon Headcrab

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    18,444
    Location:
    Honolulu
    Hmm... it can only be found in hills and mountains, but that does appear to be a non-standard map, with a massive size and 31 Civs.

    Is there anything that can change terrain from hills to grassland?
     
  15. ThinkTank

    ThinkTank RL Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,085
    Location:
    An inaccessible possible world
    True the map is modded but that is not the issue here, as I did not change any terrain property. Only map size, number of civs and corruption settings were changed.
     
  16. Buttercup

    Buttercup King

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    850
    I know it's not the right answer, but it might be a glitch, as in one of my current games (not even modded) there are Fish on Wetlands. I thought about making a screenshot, but I think people have already posted such screenies in the past.
     
  17. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,353
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    There's a city built on it?
     
  18. choxorn

    choxorn Watermelon Headcrab

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    18,444
    Location:
    Honolulu
    I'm pretty sure you'd still see the hill under it when you viewed the map like this.
     
  19. tjs282

    tjs282 Socially distancing since 1975

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,364
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    here, for the job/ handout / woman
    Fish appearing on Marsh in Conquests is not a glitch as such, it's actually how the terrain/resources are programmed (you can check in the Editor). It looks really dumb after you drain the Marsh to Grass, but Ho hum -- just another Conquests add-on that wasn't thought through/ tested properly...

    OT, I have no idea how that Iron ended up in the Grass -- unless Hills can get flattened as a result of (excessive rainfall-induced erosion from?) Global Warming...?
     
  20. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,493
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    If you look north of the iron, you can also see a river point of origin on some grassland. That is a good indicator that there was a mountain there that was removed with the editor.

    My guess is the resources/terrain of the map were edited to cheat some iron down elsewhere (probably starting location of the player), that particular iron in the screenie was on a hill, and that hill (along with the one next to it) was changed into grassland in the editor, leaving the iron behind.

    Unless its a pile of tank droppings.

    Hills cannot be changed to grassland in-game. Pollution can make some terrain changes, but not hills to grassland.
     

Share This Page