1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Interesting Screenshots

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by kill fire, Nov 10, 2006.

  1. Lanzelot

    Lanzelot Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,807
    Location:
    Heidelberg
    I know: that tile is Hill 60 post-1917... ;)

     
  2. justanick

    justanick Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,159
    Location:
    Germany
    You could allow to plant forest on hills and mountains. Chop the forest and you will have grassland.
     
  3. ZergMazter

    ZergMazter Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    US, Florida
    ^ True, I was originally thinking of terraforming in my mod using this process. You can change LM terrain to grasslands, hills to grasslands, and mountains to grasslands using the plant forest process.
     
  4. ThinkTank

    ThinkTank RL Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,085
    Location:
    An inaccessible possible world
    Ok, I have to apologize :hammer2:

    I did change the terrain and then I completely forgot about it. This:

    is what made me realize that again. It had occurred to me a while ago that actually we see quite a bit of forest on hills in the real world so I wondered if allowing to plant forest on hills could be achieved in the editor and I checked and it can, but then, as it turns out now, I forgot to switch it back off again. :hammer2: :hammer2: :hammer2:

    So that must be the reason, although in fact I checked in old saves of the game from which the screenshot came, and actually this is the sequence of events:

    - tile was originally hills with iron (no forest)
    - Portugese founded a town on that tile
    - town was autorazed when I conquered it
    - after that the tile was grassland

    In fact testing some more with the same scenario it turns out that founding the town on the hill changes the terrain to grassland.
     
  5. Thorvald of Lym

    Thorvald of Lym A Little Sketchy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8,396
    Location:
    A Palace north of Oslo
    ...My life... is a lie...
     
  6. justanick

    justanick Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,159
    Location:
    Germany
    Just to be clear about this: Foundung a town on hils does not change terrain, it does remain hills and the unit stationed in the city enjoy the defence bonus of hills.
     
  7. ThinkTank

    ThinkTank RL Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,085
    Location:
    An inaccessible possible world
    You are right for normal, unmodded games.

    If you do the following:

    1. Go into the C3C editor and create a new scenario.
    2. Allow forest to be planted on hills. No other changes to the rules.
    3. Start a new game using this scenario.
    4. Found a city on hills.
    5. Press CRTL-Shift-M to inspect the terrain under the city.

    then you will find that the terrain under the city is now grass.
     
  8. Lord Plebian

    Lord Plebian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    The Last Homely Apartment
    Would I be correct in assuming that this is because creating a city counts in the game files as a forest chop? If so, does doing that within another city's 21 tiles CxC give 10 shields to that city? Maybe I'm just overthinking it. :crazyeye:
     
  9. wuhjah

    wuhjah Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    I've never seen this, though maybe it's more common than I think.

    India has no cities, but Gandhi is still in the game. I'm too nice to sink his only house boat. (I assure you he's not hidden on an island anywhere. I've been looking for him for over 3000 years.)







     
  10. Kirejara

    Kirejara King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    Settlers on a boat happens fairly often. Sometimes they squeeze a new capital city on allready occupied ground (and thereby declare war on the owner of that land). ;)


    Hmm, somehow I do not feel impressed by Alexanders threat...



    And yes, the tech tree itself is unaltered. ;)

    How good can Hoplites swim?

    BTW everyone else has developed Map Making long ago. What has Alexander done all these years?
     
  11. justanick

    justanick Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,159
    Location:
    Germany
    He has built military so he can no longer afford to research. That happen fairly often if research is expensive like on huge maps and the accumulated military is not kept low.
     
  12. choxorn

    choxorn Watermelon Headcrab

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    18,444
    Location:
    Honolulu
    Still, wow, it's 460 AD and he still hasn't researched a first-tier AA tech?
     
  13. Kirejara

    Kirejara King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    I have developed now Navigation and checked all KI players and exchanged maps.

    All of them have developed remarkebly slowly. With the exeption of Russia, they are still in the ancient age.

    Russia has developed best, but they did only build roads and did improve only a fraction of their terrain and did not chopped their jungle. :eek:



    They all have however tons of Swordmen, Horsemen, Archers and Spearmen (or UU counterparts).

    Both Russia and Sumeria have tried to invade me with two (2) Swordmen each... :rolleyes:

    They both sailed down all the way down to Edrine (my main military base) to drop of their Swordmen for a not so healthy foot march to Denizli.

    And this is monarch level on equal starting grounds. Last time I played this map, I was less advanced compared the KI on regent level.

    Normaly on this map is my city placement my main advantage over the KI as I have nearly twice the numbers of cities.



    I am not sure if I will continue this play as there is no more challenge with this hopeless declassed enemies. :(

    Afterthougth: There is no seafaring KI. Usually the seafarers establish early contact with the other civs on an island map and thereby starting the tech trade between the KIs:

    "Dear other KI, I give you Monarchy for 2 gold."
    "Hey stupid human! I give you Monarchy for Construktion, Literature and only 2000 gold."
     
  14. timerover51

    timerover51 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,491
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    Hmm, I will have to check this out. Does the forest on the hill also increase the production of the terrain as a forest on level ground would, or does the hill terrain bonus dominate?
     
  15. ahman

    ahman Warlord

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Färila, Sweden
    I wouldn't want to live in Miami when America and Inca start war. I wonder why they chose to settle there and how they got there. But I don't mind, it gives me more time to expand. It seems that I got a nice, private start location.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. justanick

    justanick Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,159
    Location:
    Germany
    Maybe they got a settler from a hut?
     
  17. choxorn

    choxorn Watermelon Headcrab

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    18,444
    Location:
    Honolulu
    The Inca are getting pretty big, you might want to expand into the area South of you before they do.
     
  18. Kirejara

    Kirejara King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    I have now the complete Ottoman Empire on a boat (or Dhow ;) ) after the second Spanish-Ottoman-War.





    His last ship has been damaged and he has lost his escorting warships while running throught my naval blockade.

    And now he is sitting in the middle of nowwhere and seems to look for a harbor for repairs (But there is none) or an escort (there is none either as I sunk his last Dreadnought and Cruisers).

    EDIT: What the h...?



    When I was about to hit the domination victory (despite aiming for space race), Theodora landed this settler with her most obsolete military escort in my land (as she has replacable parts, but no money to upgrade her old junk).

    Is this some desperate attempt to prevent my domination victory?

    Second EDIT: Then given the ultimatum, they just removed their landed settler and troops. This did not happend ever before.:eek:
     
  19. wuhjah

    wuhjah Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    That's all Ghandi did for the rest of the game. I was going to win/won by domination, so I never bothered sinking his galley.

    Your explanation earlier was appreciated, and it's neat you quickly replicated it.
     
  20. Buttercup

    Buttercup King

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    850
    A unique starting handicap - 17 Tuns of Pollution! (there's another volcano just out of the screeny). Also no relation to the guy who just posted a thread about a Rocky Dutch game. I guess Rocky Dutch is popular this month :/



    I took the screeny after the one on the far left had erupted so many times it had become almost completely obscured by Pollution animations.
     

Share This Page