1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Is there really no build queue?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Arkatakor, Oct 21, 2016.

  1. Ryika

    Ryika Lazy Wannabe Artista

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    9,395
    But if that rare case occurred I could still switch my production. Or not if i can't be bothered to do it and instead just finish that second galley anyway. .

    It's just silly to force players into that level of micromanagement. It's good to make it the standard way of playing to make people understand that I might be important, but I should be able to opt out of it. That's especially true later on, when the decisions what to build in smaller cities really don't matter that much anymore.

    The work queue allows me to do exactly that. Well, would allow me to do exactly that.

    And then there's also an argument to be made that the work queue is a good "reminder" of what you were planning. Marbozir's Civ 5 let's plays are a good example for that, because that's what he does a lot of the time; queuing what he wants to construct over time and then switch things around as stuff happens. Switching things around easily is of course only possible because of the brilliance of the EUI mod, but imho that's exactly the direction the devs should have taken - make the queue more usable, not remove it.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2016
  2. TruthfulCake

    TruthfulCake Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    363
    I agree. I do feel like I will end up abusing the queue feature if it returns, but it should indeed be an option in-game. Sometimes I just want to stop being that careful and ease up on the micromanagement a little bit.
     
  3. SupremacyKing2

    SupremacyKing2 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,442
    Location:
    Indiana
    I suspect that the devs don't want players to just load up their "go-to" queue every game and forgetting about the city. It was pretty easy in civ5 to always do the same build queue in every game. The lack of a build queue adds more micro but it forces payers to actually think about what they want the city to do.
     
    Underseer likes this.
  4. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,316
    But they do that with districts.... you will want to have different districts in different cities, and you have to place them on the map, and they seem to increase the cost of other districts when you place them.... I could definitely see districts not being queued.
     
  5. Magil

    Magil Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    The "devs" should only force the player to play a certain way when it's absolutely critical. The changes to workers/builders mean no more automation, fine, I get that. Districts and such mean no more city governors/automated production, sure. But scrap the production queue entirely? I don't think anything justifies that. You can adjust your queue if you need to, but sometimes it's beneficial to the player to plan ahead and avoid "forgetting" things X turns later.
     
    Stilgar08, paulmclem and KrikkitTwo like this.
  6. paulmclem

    paulmclem Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Scotland
    Seems a complete overreaction to completely remove an optional feature. Why not simply nerf it as a compromise i.e. can only queue up to 3 items.
     
  7. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,316
    A short queue as a compromise seems stupid..it gets the worst of both worlds

    ....I'd allow a long queue including of units/buildings you can't build yet (for whatever reason)

    as a compromise I can see maybe leaving districts out of the queue.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2016
    Lugh likes this.
  8. paulmclem

    paulmclem Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Scotland
    What does?

    Being honest, I don't queue that much but I don't think we should prevent people who want to. That's forcing your game style onto others. Strange move.
     
    plasmacannon likes this.
  9. Magil

    Magil Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    When I was much younger and playing Civ II, I automated every settler that wasn't founding a city and automated the production of every city. I just wanted to move units around the map and throw them at each other. I don't play that way now of course, but that's how I got into the game. Things might've gone differently for me back then if there wasn't a way to do that.
     
  10. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,088
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    I do because there are so many things to take care of. Just got used to it in V.
     
  11. TJ Solo

    TJ Solo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    It's their game though. Everything in the game is them forcing their concepts onto others.
     
  12. Zhahz

    Zhahz PC Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I haven't even looked for a build queue. Not the end of the world to me but it would be an odd thing to not have.

    I saw in LP's and have noticed the same thing with "last thing built" on the city panel. I'm surprised this was never fixed as it's been mentioned for weeks now in LP's.

    Sometimes for me ti tells me I just finished a district when I build something in a district and sometimes it tells me what I actually did finish. It's inconsistent and/or very lacking.
     
  13. steveg700

    steveg700 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3,535
    Well, having a queue is a design for the style of Civ gameplay that is all about finding some rote procedure for playing every game. Indeed, many people here regard that as the definition of experience. In Civ V, you were considered a scrub if you ever built your own workers in the ancient era, or didn't beeline to specific techs, or build a Great Library by turn 100, or go with Honor instead of Tradition, et cetera, et cetera. You queue-dumped because every city always followed the same build formula.

    Hope that all changes significantly.
     
    SupremacyKing2 likes this.
  14. plasmacannon

    plasmacannon Emperor

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    It will be of greater concern on the largest maps when we have 15-20 cities and we just want to queue up 5-7 units or a repeat build, in an inner city not likely to get attacked. Doing this in 5 cities would reduce our micromanaging and make multiplayer games have quicker turns.
    We could still deal with the barbarian or opponent on our border cities every turn.
    Hopefully we can still relocate say, tanks from one city that is repeat building them to another city or tile near the border where battles are taking place.
    If queueing, repeat building and relocating troops are all removed, this will create a very tedious game as every city on every turn must be looked at. :(
     
  15. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,316
    All that means is that it would not be a good idea to put everything into a queue. It doesn't mean that
    1. it wouldn't be reasonable to put some things into a queue
    2. you couldn't just change a queue in regards to new information/changing plans
     
    Ryika likes this.
  16. Arvedui

    Arvedui Great Prophet

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Brazil
    I too noticed this bug.
     
  17. dirtrobot

    dirtrobot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    as someone who has played hundreds of hours of civ 4 I'm surprised I don't miss the queue - but one thing I'm loving that probably absolves its absence is that civ 6 throws you more curveballs than I remember in 4 or 5 - thus I would be doing a lot of reorganizing of the queue anyway.
     
  18. MentatYP

    MentatYP Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    That bug is infuriating. It's bad enough that there's no build queue, but on top of that I can't tell what the last thing I built was in order to remind myself of my plan and what I had planned to build next. Double whammy.
     
  19. historix69

    historix69 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,242
    If you play a "small" game with 5-10 specialised cities, a build queue is optional, but if you play on a Giant World Map (Civ 3-5) and plan to found 50+ cities, you need some kind of build queue or a template ...
    (I still have to find the (Giant) World Map. It seems that Civ 6 currently only provides a "Continents" script but no "World" Map.)

    I suppose the districts might be the reason they removed the queue since a district needs a tile where to be built and has a population requirement.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2016
    plasmacannon likes this.
  20. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,856
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands

Share This Page