1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

JCivED - a toolbox for Civilization

Discussion in 'Civ1 - General Discussions' started by darkpanda, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. darkpanda

    darkpanda Dark Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    Did you discover Future Tech in your savegame ? It is a known bug of JCivED to fail when opening savegames with Future Tech discovered, and I didn't release the fix yet.

    If it is not the case, you can share your savegame files in this thread and I will have a look. You can also check if you see Java errors in the console that launches with JCivED, and share them here for troubleshooting.
     
  2. DracoNoir

    DracoNoir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    UK
    Ahhh. Yep, that'll be it!

    Thanks darkpanda - I'll have another go later on =]

    EDIT: Working fine now, thanks! Going to have lots of fun setting up some interesting scenarios!

    Incidentally, was hut/resource manipulation ever included? I tinkered with CivMap but everytime I placed a resource on the terrain, the next time the save was loaded it erased them all - presumably the hut and resource patterns were reset on loading?
     
  3. darkpanda

    darkpanda Dark Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    Huts and resources locations are not stored in savegames, but rather follow a precise pattern that depends a the "TerrainMasterWord", a kind of random seed that controls various elements of a game.
     
  4. DracoNoir

    DracoNoir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    UK
    Ah I see. So there's no way to say, surround your city with oasises permanently =))?
     
  5. darkpanda

    darkpanda Dark Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    No legal way, so to say, but Dack already went his own way to achieve this: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=8613060#post8613060

    For other very detailed information about special resources (and tribal huts) and solutions to customize their location, you can also take a look at those threads:
    Modding Civilization I - Patterns for Huts and Special Resources (2009)
    Modding Civ I - Special resources everywhere... or nowhere! (2013)
    Civ1 Advanced hacking: special resource and hut patterns (2013)
     
  6. grypas

    grypas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Female
    How can I reveal the whole map I see it in jcived but not in the game.
     
  7. darkpanda

    darkpanda Dark Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    I assume you want to reveal the whole map in the game, so what you basically need to do is use the Paint Visibility tool to reveal every map square on the map. The "Show map" / "Civ view" tools only show the map in JCivED but do not affect the visibility in the savegame itself.
     
  8. grypas

    grypas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Female
    I'm embarrassed to ask but I must. Where is the Paint Visibility tool? I'm completely new I installed jcived (v0.0.18a) a few hours ago.
     
  9. darkpanda

    darkpanda Dark Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    The tool is right below the "Show all map" radio button. It can be used together with a pain brush size (1x1 by default), and you must manually reveal (or hide) the terrain you want.

    Here is a screenshot hopefully showing you exactly where the tool is:

    screen.png
     
  10. dbz

    dbz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Connecticut
     
  11. dbz

    dbz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Connecticut
    I thought I had a work around for the Future Tech bug - when I get to the point that I have almost all of the technologies I switch the tax rate to 0 Science and freeze my tech growth. Works for a while, but at some point the JCiv won't open the game file. Haven't figured out the thing that tips the scale yet, might be population size?
     
  12. darkpanda

    darkpanda Dark Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    Would you share your savegame files for analysis ?
     
  13. MiGaNuTs

    MiGaNuTs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    you don't have a "internal" version of jcived with some bugfixes ?
     
  14. darkpanda

    darkpanda Dark Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    I guess I do, but I confess I have not been touching JCivED for months, except for the occasional player who needs help with a save game... Not sure yet when I will be able to restart this activity.
     

Share This Page