1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

JFD and Janboruta's Civilisations

Discussion in 'Civ5 - New Civilizations' started by JFD, Sep 2, 2012.

  1. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,977
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand


    Welcome to the CivFanatics Imperial Embassy!



    Here, you will find links to keep up-to-date with my Civilizations.
    These can be downloaded on Steam Workshop or directly through my Google Drive.

    For detailed information, see the JFDModding Wiki.

    Information

    Direct Installation
    • Download from Google Drive.
    • Unzip the contents of this into My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization V\MODS
    • Enable in Mods and click Next.
    For more detailed instructions, see Discord.

    Troubleshooting

    If you encounter issues, it is important that you communicate this clearly so that someone can help you. You will need the following things:
    1. Mod Version.
    2. Mod List (other mods you have active).
    3. Database and/or Lua log files. See here for instructions.
    For more detailed instructions, see Discord.

    User Settings

    Some features can be disabled using the included JFD_UserSettings.sql file. This is located at Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\{Mod Name}

    For more detailed instructions, see Discord.

    Credits
    • Janboruta: Artwork (Various)
    • Leugi: Artwork (Various), Graphics (Various)
    • Sukritact: Artwork (Various), Graphics (Various)
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2018
    SLGray likes this.
  2. ArchyDarky

    ArchyDarky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Swamp
    I initially downloaded the USSR mod, and had it in my list for awhile. But it recently did an update and then disappeared. I attempted to unsubscribe and resubscribe from it but it still doesn't show up on my mod list. Was there a recent change to it on steam?
     
  3. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,143
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Why do some of them replace civs?
     
  4. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,977
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Henlo Pooky. I am speaking to you from the future but also the past. The raisin why some of them replace civs is because they actually don't. They used to ofc when you had to do so to get custom music working. But that was ages ago and idk why you would bring that up now. Have a nice day.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2017
  5. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,143
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Ah, okay. Thought that might be the case
     
  6. ArchyDarky

    ArchyDarky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Swamp
    Got it fixed with the steps you mentioned. Deleted the cache et al. Good thing is that this not only fixed my problem but also fixed a friend's problem with other mods :D.
     
  7. loreda

    loreda Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Can u upload your prussian civilization here too, plz??
     
  8. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,977
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  9. loreda

    loreda Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Thank you!!
     
  10. Manifold

    Manifold ModderProtectionAdvocate

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,580
    :goodjob: how about the "long guys" as UU?:goodjob:
     
  11. ArchyDarky

    ArchyDarky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Swamp
    Currently playing the Venetian Civ...So far I like it a lot. I kinda feel like it's a mixture of Carthage and the Mayans. By Mayan, I am referring to the strict planning.

    I started out with one city and focused on getting the colosseum national wonder and barrack one while getting great library and other wonders that give me a free building.. Then pumped out more cities since I spread the other buildings on them (libraries, markets, universities, monuments, etc).

    At the moment I have about 5 coastal cities (including Onondaga & CS), 3 interior cities (including Berlin). I've made a makeshift alliance with the Incas against the Russians, but the Incas are currently distrustful of my ways since I've conquered two capitals and a CS...but I have upgraded battleships that were originally the UU, so I don't need an open border to defend the Incas against Russian expansionism lol. I am focusing my land forces on the remaining Iroquois cities.
     
  12. ArchyDarky

    ArchyDarky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Swamp
  13. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,977
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    It wouldn't be difficult if you wanted to change the music for yourself. Just download the composition, rename it Bismarck_Peace/War and copy it into the mod folder. Otherwise, I personally rather the ones I currently have, even if the one you offered is honestly more appropriate.
     
  14. ArchyDarky

    ArchyDarky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Swamp
    Oh thanks, that works then :lol:. If i were to disable the mod afterwards and play with regular germany would I need to manually re-add the original germany audio track or would disabling the mod automatically restore it to the default?
     
  15. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,977
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Nope. It is the mod which tells the game to use the music files in its folder over the default music files, so just disable the mod and Germany will play its music as normal. Or you can just delete the music files in the mod folder, in order to keep Prussia and restore the German soundtrack.
     
  16. ArchyDarky

    ArchyDarky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Swamp
    Excellent, thanks for the tip.
     
  17. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,143
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Would it be possible at some point in the future to have versions which don't have the music, but likewise don't overwrite civs?
     
  18. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,977
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Absolutely. As versions as such already exist it wouldn't be too much of a hassle to simply seperate them into an independant mod. I just worried it would become too cluttersome over the current method of one mod containing all of the different options (i.e. Non-Replacer, 3D Art, etc.). Perhaps if I do such I won't reupload them to the Workshop, but simply replace the versions here with Non-Replacers. Is this something you'd like me to do?
     
  19. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,143
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Wait, there are already versions within the mod for this?
     
  20. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,977
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Yeah. Under the "Important" heading in the first post it explains that each of the mods have the necessary files you need to use in order to use these Civs as standalone. I thought you may have missed that.
     

Share This Page