1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

K-Mod: Far Beyond the Sword

Discussion in 'Civ 4 - K-Mod: Far Beyond the Sword' started by karadoc, Jan 8, 2011.

  1. 2vlado

    2vlado Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Hi. I like to play with charismatic leaders and in my army production cities I tend to have at least 4 great generals so every new unit has level 4 promotion. I prefer having smaller, but well trained (experienced) army. I don't like that when a unit has more than 10 experience points and I upgrade it to newer unit, it's experience counter resets to 10. I know that this behavior was in original civ4 as well, but I think it's a bug. Right now when I have a unit with more than 10 experience points and it's missing just 1-2 experience points to reach next level, I can't upgrade it until that unit receives those missing experience points and reaches next level. Could this be fixed?
     
  2. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,714
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    No comment with regard to K-Mod on this. I understand your dislike (and I also dislike) the reset to 10. However, it is not a bug. It is intentional. I bought the game way back when it came out and it came with a manual back then. The manual discussed the reset to 10 in the unit upgrade section. It was intended to prevent massively experienced armies via upgrades.
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2019
    gavenkoa and DarkLunaPhantom like this.
  3. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    417
    This can be changed easily. You need to edit one xml file. Open ...\Beyond the Sword\Mods\K-Mod\Assets\xml\GlobalDefinesAlt.xml with a text editor (I recommend Notepad++) and add
    Code:
        <Define>
           <DefineName>MAX_EXPERIENCE_AFTER_UPGRADE</DefineName>
           <iDefineIntVal>99</iDefineIntVal>
       </Define>
    
    somewhere in the body of the file. You can replace 99 with any number, the default BTS uses 10 and K-Mod just inherits this BTS setting. 99 should be high enough so that the experience is never actually reset.

    I have also attached this file with this exact change made (using the file from K-Mod v1.46 release as a starting point) so you can just download it and replace the mentioned file.

    Note that this breaks multiplayer compatibility, i.e. all players in a multiplayer game would need to have made this edit. Also, if you want to use this in other mods, you would need to edit those mod's files, i.e. you cannot just reuse the file I have uploaded in other mods without potentially breaking them.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. 2vlado

    2vlado Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    I think this reset to 10 EXP should be changed for next K-Mod version (at least for Charismatic, Aggressive and Imperialistic leaders) to something like 20 or removing the reset all together.

    What do you think? should this be changed in K-Mod?

    DarkLunaPhantom, thank you for the guide and the file!
     
  5. Mambo668

    Mambo668 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    65
    newest version 1.46 is without BUG mod?
     
  6. f1rpo

    f1rpo plastics

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    563
    Location:
    Germany
    BUG is included, Advanced Combat Odds too, but many (most?) other BULL features aren't, in particular Show Hidden Attitude, Pre-Chop and Sentry Heal. And many BUG options are disabled by default in K-Mod (arguably better than enabling everything by default as in standalone BUG). K-Mod also has a few UI features of its own, e.g. Rapid Unit Cycling, simple unit selection with Shift, right-click for setting maximal/minimal commerce weights, Ctrl/Shift/Alt-click for rearranging production queues, Alt for showing Building Actual Effects, no zero stats on the Statistics tab.

    Edit: Added simple unit slection to the list
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2019
    gavenkoa likes this.
  7. Mambo668

    Mambo668 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    65
    I see i'am really noob with this stuff. My older version of this mod from december 2016 has a folder weight of 55 mb and it has in game BUG options which I enabled there. The newest version 1.46 folder space is only 18mb and there aren't any bug mod options in the game menu to open it and enable. So i guess I installed something wrong with the new version?
     
  8. f1rpo

    f1rpo plastics

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    563
    Location:
    Germany
    Ah, then I misunderstood the question a bit. :)
    18 MB sounds right; 55 MB is probably v1.45 with Blue Marble. That can be installed separately; see the last paragraph of this thread's initial post. I think one of the 1.45 downloads had included Blue Marble directly, but 1.46 doesn't. Anyway, that shouldn't affect the BUG menu, which is normally accessible through the ESC menu, CTRL+O menu and directly via CTRL+ALT+O – however: only from within a running game, not from the main menu. Could that be the issue?
     
  9. Mambo668

    Mambo668 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    65
    Yes this old version is with blue marble. Sth else is wrong with my installation of mod version 1.46. I go to advanced > load a mod> K-mod v1.46 then game restarts mod is loading normally but it's not working. So that is why there is no BUG mod options becouse whole mod is not working. I checked leaders with protective or agressive traits, serfdom civic and they dont have any new bonuses. So the whole mod is not working for me somehow.
     
  10. Mambo668

    Mambo668 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    65
    upper right corner of the screen says K-mod v 1.46 but nothing changes about the game. Looks like basic Beyond The Sword.
     
  11. f1rpo

    f1rpo plastics

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    563
    Location:
    Germany
    Wrong folder structure perhaps, e.g. the K-Mod folder inside another K-Mod folder. The Assets folder needs to be directly in Mods\K-Mod, so that e.g. the path of the K-Mod DLL is Mods\K-Mod\Assets\CvGameCoreDLL.dll.
     
  12. Mambo668

    Mambo668 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    65
    Yep this was the solution - now everything works. Really thank You very much for help!.
     
  13. dailyminerals

    dailyminerals Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Has anyone experienced a (competent) AI naval invasion with this mod? I've always wanted an AI competent enough to actually be a naval threat, but I've never actually had that wish fulfilled. Does this AI mod enable the AI to actually launch competent naval invasions, rather than the single transport of 4 cavalry that's slaughtered the moment it reaches landfall like most AI mods?
     
  14. Windsor

    Windsor Flawless

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,356
    Location:
    Norway
    Yes, I've absolutely seen the AI do a pretty good naval invasion.
     
  15. dailyminerals

    dailyminerals Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Well color me excited.
     
  16. f1rpo

    f1rpo plastics

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    563
    Location:
    Germany
    I've just gotten through lain's Immortal game from 2017. There's a nice example of an AI naval attack shortly after 19 minutes in part 11/14: www.youtube.com/watch?v=WlPhC2FEHeA&t=19m

    Great, you're welcome. :thumbsup:
     
  17. VDNKh

    VDNKh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Spoiler Yup... :
    8800_20190314190704_1.png
     
    DarkLunaPhantom likes this.
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,453
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I had one game where I followed two typical BtS strategies: I left only one cheap unit in all my coastal cities that were far from my borders, and I was pretty rude to Shaka because he was rather backwards, hated by everyone and crucially, lived alone on his own continent. I had a rude awakening when he suddenly showed up with a fleet and landed like 30 units next to my important coastal cities that all just had warriors and archers in them.
     
    1SDAN and DarkLunaPhantom like this.
  19. Fippy

    Fippy Micro Junkie Queen

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,738
    Gender:
    Female
    No way of getting those activated when playing K-Mod still? :)
    I mostly care about pre-chop.
    Thinking about another deity playthru (now i would be warned about vassals breaking free ~~), hidden attitude and other AI stuff missing is okay since it's all about more challenging AIs, but i would really miss workers not stopping chops.
     
  20. f1rpo

    f1rpo plastics

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    563
    Location:
    Germany
    @Fippy: I've recently merged parts of the BULL pre-chop code into my own mod, so I know which files need to be changed. Since you don't need it to be optional nor multiplayer-compatible, it's only some 100 lines of C++ code to be copied into the K-Mod files. I've just given that a quick try and it seems to work correctly. I wouldn't want that quick-and-dirty version to spread beyond S&T and perhaps reflect badly on the original mod when someone's multiplayer games go OOS, but I think if I just attach the modified DLL to be unpacked to K-Mod\Assets and maybe take it down in a few days, it's unlikely to do any harm. It's late here, so I had better take another look at it tomorrow, but I'm posting the file I have now; I can always update it if needs be.

    Edit: I've taken the link down after a month. Had been downloaded 8 times.
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2019
    Fippy likes this.

Share This Page