1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Late Game CTDs

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by alireza1354, Aug 14, 2008.

  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,461
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN

    Yeah from what i have been testing, all i can get is the MAF's but i dont play on anything bigger than Large maps and less than 17 civs.
     
  2. Nemesys

    Nemesys Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Italy
    Update

    made it until 1961 and so far no problems, I'll try to get to the very end but for now I think the CTD bug has something to do with barbarian Civ component only, whit that turned off the game just runs smooth...:D:D:D

    @zappara

    thanks for the time you will decide to spend after barbarians, but personally the game is already good enough even without barbciv on...

    cheers
    nem
     
  3. BlackCobra009

    BlackCobra009 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    playing on gigantic with 5 other nations

    until now (year 2005) i have had only 2 non reproducible CTDs (no maf)

    without barbcivmod and revolution
     
  4. ADP101

    ADP101 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    211
    im really sorry for being a complete noob, but what is a CTD? It sounds serious lol
     
  5. BlackCobra009

    BlackCobra009 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2
  6. ADP101

    ADP101 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    211
    o well the farthest ive gone into a game was early 1900s and i quit cuz of long loading times, and it was my first game so i really played to see how it works, not to win. No CTDs in that game
     
  7. Nemesys

    Nemesys Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Italy
    bad news.
    I got a CTD on year 1988, was running RoM with Revolution and barbarians on, but without barbarian civ. i won't be able to go any further in the game. I guess I have to play with barbarians off completely to have a stable game. It is a pity, I will misss those barbs:(:(:(:(

    Will still be awaiting some kind offix for that; BTW, i think someone who has more experience about programming and encoding could take a look at that, since we know now at least where the problem is (barbarians in the late eras). Do you know anyone on this forum who may be able to do so? that would be great

    Cheers
    nem
     
  8. Nemesys

    Nemesys Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Italy
    In addition to that, a quick update.
    resumed playing with my latest game, managed to get over a CTD by going into world builder and eradicating a minor civilization who had started war in the turn before (it was Persia declaring war on Gengis Khan and Louis XIV, with both persia and mongolia being formed by revolution from other civilizations). If that happens again then I will quit the game and start another one with no barbs at all, it seems that the game should remain stable till the end that way...

    i confirm my thoughts that CTD is caused by barbarians (barbs or barb civs i can't tell), so that is what to look after, sirs..

    cheers
    nem
     
  9. Nemesys

    Nemesys Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Italy
    final update on the above posts.
    got another CTD on year 2017, this time I cannot get past it. I'm glad I saw some modern units for the very first time in the game but that is still not good enough. Now I'll try to start a new game without barbarians nor barbarian civ mod, everything else on.

    I'll let you know

    Cheers
    nem
     
  10. DrwHem

    DrwHem Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    300
    so are you just clicking the no barbarians button as well or is the crash just related to the barb civ option?
     
  11. Nemesys

    Nemesys Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Italy
    I tried with barbarians on and barb civ off first, game lasted much more but still crashed. now I am trying without barbarians nor barb civ. hope it's clear!;)
     
  12. alireza1354

    alireza1354 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,039
    U should turn off revmod too.
     
  13. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,461
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I really dont think it will matter (in my opinion), i think in late games, if you have over 9 civs included, its too much of a strain on your puter and the game, and it causes crashes, NO matter what you have on or off. I dont play with anything on except events and i still get unknown errors for NO reason at all, ie transport is causing an error?? When infact i know the transport is ok, cause its a Civ4 vanilla units. Just happens this way is all, its Civ. Very frustrating i know, cause for the first time i made it to only fifteen techs left and poof crash, for NO reason at all. And its like you said after the year 2015 the errors and crashes occur quite a bit and more often. But thats life.
    One thing i did notice is they occur less when on HIGH graphics.
     
  14. Nemesys

    Nemesys Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Italy
    No way, mate.

    I'd rather quit playing RoM.

    By the way, I think the weirdest thing in all of this is: if the bug is into any of the mod's components (rev, barbciv, dynamicnames etc..), then the CTDs should recur regardless to the age. Instead, they always happen only in a certain era (industrial, or modern sometimes). This should enable us (and Zappara first of all;)) to reduce the number of potential issues to :
    - graphics (units, animations, buildings etc..)
    - technology-related issues (again graphics)
    - units being given to barbarians (both when they are rebels revolting outside cities or left-alone setllements)
    the CTD recurring so strangely cannot be explained in other ways. I mean, if you turn off rev or barbciv or dynaimc tech or whatsoever and the game still crashes, it means those were not the problem (or, worse, those were not the only problem).

    honestly in the last couple of months I have been spending more time writing here and awaiting for some tips than playing civ. I'm getting sick of this, and I would urge Zap to focus solely on this before getting involved into other projects, as this happenings are not a great advertising for future mods in my opinion.

    Cheers
    Nem
     
  15. alireza1354

    alireza1354 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,039
    I admit that much of the magic of ROM gets lost when u put off revmod. I hope we can still play it with the revmod on, but as I have understood, we cant do that. I hope I am wrong.

    As for Zappara. I think we are wanting too much from him. I think he needs help from some good modders/programmers to find the errors/bugs in his mod. A single person cant fix this all, unless he wants to himself and unless he takes his time, and that can take months.

    So... where are all the volunteers?
     
  16. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,865
    Gender:
    Male
    Do any of you get a Windows pop-up that Civ performered a bad action and offers to store a crash dump or does it really crash to desktop without a trace?
     
  17. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,711
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I got my 1st one, Windows Popup, just a few days ago, with a mini dump address thingy.

    I've updated the Drivers for my ATI Radeon 9550 vid card. And as of today havn't experienced the "mini dump" crash. My fingers are crossed.

    JosEPh :)
     
  18. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    That depends on what setting you have in Civ's ini file options - you can turn on there crash dumps. Those crash dumps are pretty useless since you'll need hex editor or some programming tools to go through them.
     
  19. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,865
    Gender:
    Male
    OK, so if I switch debugging of it should just crash to desktop at the blink of an eye. Cleared that up then, still my problem remains. You'll come across it somewhere.
     
  20. styfken

    styfken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    is there any way to switch off the Revolution component of the game AFTER A CERTAIN DATE (or Era or Tech discoverd)?

    This could be a middleway between keeping the Revolution component for the large part of the early game and avoiding the CTD's of the late part.

    In the Revolution.ini file there is an entry called "MaxCivs", which controls whether a new civ will be added to the game via revolution. If the number of civs already in the game is not larger than "MaxCivs" then a new revolution may happen, otherwise it should not. The default value is -1, which means that the revolution component will keep adding new civs until the DLL limit is reached. If you change the "MaxCivs" entry to 1, it will prevent (I pressume) new revolutions in your game (since there is already one civ in the game: you).

    My hypothesis is, that if you get a CTD at late game, you can go to the revolution.ini file and change the "MaxCivs" entry to 1. You can then go to an old autosave file (where the last revolution, that pressumably created the problem, did not already happen) and restart the game from there. If indeed no more revolutions are in the game, then there should not be any CTD's.

    I wonder whether this can work.

    Alternatively, as said in the beginning of the message, it seems to me that it would not be too hard for a programmer to slightly change the code and allow revolutions only before a certain date or before a certain tech is discovered. That would prevent new revolutions in the late game where the problem exists. Although I have done quite a bit of programming, I have close to zero knowledge of C++ and python. Therefore it "seems" to me that such a modification can be done relatively easily, but I cannot be sure.

    In any case, let me know if any of the above is feasible.

    cheers,

    styfken.
     

Share This Page