1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Loading times for Civ VI

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Plus Ultra, Jun 6, 2016.

  1. Raestloz

    Raestloz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    32bit has nothing to do with AI processing.

    The bit size is like the size of a plate. If you eat a lot, it helps so you don't need two plates, but if your portion is small enough that 32 bit plate is enough, it makes no difference.

    The reason AI takes a long time is because it has to do everything sequentially. How do you contemplate a good place to settle if you don't know the surroundings? That alone is already sequantial. Then the combat, then building order, and so on and so forth
     
  2. Primacide

    Primacide Settler

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    602
    Location:
    California
    Hey thanks for the breakdown. I like the metaphor. :)
     
  3. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    -----
     
  4. Babri

    Babri Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,449
    Location:
    Pakistan
    In comparison to civ 4, 5 had slow turn times even early game. Civ 4 has almost instantaneous turn times on standard maps early to mid game while civ 5 can take a couple of seconds. Late game becomes even worse for civ 5.

    Sent from my HTC Desire 820s dual sim using Tapatalk
     
  5. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    -----
     
  6. Plus Ultra

    Plus Ultra Conquistador

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    702
    Location:
    Spain
  7. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    -----
     
  8. Babri

    Babri Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,449
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Civ 5 was poorly optimized (performance wise). It is that simple. Hopefully civ 6 will change this with new 64 bit engine & better utilisation of modern processors. I am cautiously optimistic though, Xcom 2 has pretty crappy optimization which is another recent Firaxis title. Let's hope they get it right this time.

    Sent from my HTC Desire 820s dual sim using Tapatalk
     
  9. TheMeInTeam

    TheMeInTeam Top Logic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    25,713
    His point holds even if you back-adjust for era appropriate hardware running the game. 4 wasn't particularly good, but 5 is optimized that badly.
     
  10. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Moderator Action: Two Loading Times threads merged
     
  11. krasny

    krasny Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Messages:
    570
    Mine was not a loading times thread, it was a turn times thread.
     
  12. Plus Ultra

    Plus Ultra Conquistador

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    702
    Location:
    Spain
    Read the OP ;)

    This thread is also about turn loading times.
     
  13. Gorbles

    Gorbles Load Balanced

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    4,742
    Location:
    UK
    Something running badly doesn't mean that it was poorly-optimised. "optimisation" is thrown around as a catch-all phrase for magically improving game performance.

    Sometimes the base systems simply don't scale well, leading to bad performance under certain conditions (larger maps, longer games, more units, etc, et. al). In these situations "optimisation" won't help, because the code can't be "optimised" any more than it already has been.

    You can call that poor design, or poor implementation, or whatever you want. But people need to stop misusing "optimisation" like the developers never attempt it or something.
     
  14. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,806
    Location:
    Erebus
    I cannot recommend this enough. If not viable with civs, this should at least be done for city states. There are 16 city states on a standard sized map, which themselves cause a large amount of lag by shuffling their units every turn without any purpose to it :wallbash:
     
  15. Magil

    Magil Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    This would be viable if sensible unit stacking was allowed. But as long as 1UPT is here to stay, the AI needs to move its units to prevent stupid traffic jams we can't solve.
     
  16. TheMeInTeam

    TheMeInTeam Top Logic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    25,713
    I'll go with both poor implementation and poor optimization on the topic of turn times. If optimization were given priority by Firaxis, they would not be trivially outperformed by mods.

    Turn times in 5 were a tremendous hidden cost of playing it. I'm glad people are noticing, even if this discussion fell on too many deaf ears years ago when I pointed out that players were waiting hours extra per game compared to the previous title, leaving both on recommended hardware. It is the single greatest factor in me not playing it and not insignificant for others.

    What I wonder is how many people it drove away without them clearly identifying it as the reason, instead citing "immersion" or "boring" or "not as much to do" etc.
     
  17. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,521
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    If a game is running sub-optimally on default settings on (large map, 12 civs, 24 city states) and you still have horrendous turn times, it is poor optimization. Obviously if you increase the number of players and add mods then you can't argue that, but the game was still badly optimized even on GOOD machines where I still saw theg rey tiled and the switching of players in Hotseat caused a 1-3 second break to activate the other player only for the map to be completely re-rendered (which affected me enjoying the mode).

    That is poor design and optimization.
     
  18. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,806
    Location:
    Erebus
    I realise that, which is why I said for city states only. There is no point to them moving all their units every turn, except when at war (which, lets admit it, is quite rare in vanilla). It doesnt even solve traffic jams.

    That being said, I'm glad firaxis is toning 1UPT down for 6.
     
  19. Magil

    Magil Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    I've had city states responsible for traffic jams on more than one occasion. Yes, I would like them to move their units out of the way, please.
     
  20. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,806
    Location:
    Erebus
    But in my experience (most of the time) they don't do that. Just switch most units' positions :wallbash:
     

Share This Page