1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Mac benchmark scores

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by Oleary, Nov 1, 2016.

  1. johnnyfoodstamp

    johnnyfoodstamp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Same here. Played Civ 5 on a 2008 Macbook Pro and the fan was on constantly while playing. Now playing Civ 6 with a 2015 Macbook Pro and same deal. Last computer lasted about 8 years and it was fine so I think it's OK. Also, I did notice the fan is noticeably quieter when in Strategic Mode so I use that a lot now.
     
    Oleary likes this.
  2. tomaltachpaulson

    tomaltachpaulson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    Just came across this thread. Here a my results (note that the game was in strategic view):
    Mid 2011 iMac 27-inch, 3.4 GHz Intel Core i7, 32 GB 1333 MHz DDR3, AMD Radeon HD 6970M 2048 MB
    Average Frame Time: 19.930 ms
    99th Percentile: 30.324 ms
     
  3. beetle

    beetle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,334
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    Just posting to say “thank you” for this thread.
    I am finally in the market for a new Mac, and (as it has been in the past) I don’t want to spend more than about $1200. I was hoping that this time maybe I would try a Mac Book, but this thread has disabused me of that idea! The good news is that refurbished 2015 iMac (from Apple no less) are getting decent FPS.
     
  4. gfeier

    gfeier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    885
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    Apple introduced new iMacs yesterday with updated processors starting at $1,099. You might want to consider one.
     
  5. beetle

    beetle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,334
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    Yes, that was nice surprise! It is not clear to me if the base model iMac uses a supported video card. I might still be better off with a refurbished 2015 iMac (which, even at 21.5" model, are available with a supported video card). Plus I will be watching Craig’s List to see if I might pick up a used iMac now that new ones are available.
     
  6. LFRANK

    LFRANK Semper Fidelis! Supporter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Hell, MI
    Just updated my iMac with the 2017 model so here's new benchmarks:

    iMac 27-in, 5K display, 2017
    4.2 Ghz Intel Core i7
    16GB RAM
    Radeon Pro 580 w/8GB RAM
    Fullscreen mode (max 2560x1440 game res)

    Quick combat enabled, quick movement enabled:
    Average: 22.468 ms
    99th Percentile: 35.180 ms

    Quick combat disabled, quick movement enabled:
    Average: 22.680 ms
    99th Percentile: 37.102 ms

    Quick combat disabled, quick movement disabled:
    Average: 22.915 ms
    99th Percentile: 33.818 ms

    Quick combat enabled, quick movement disabled:
    Average: 23.582 ms
    99th Percentile: 38.175 ms
     
  7. technome

    technome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Gloucester, UK
    iMac 27", 2017, 4.2GHz i7, 8GB RAM, Radeon 580 8GB

    Default Resolution - 2560x1440
    Minimum Settings with Anti-aliassing Disabled
    Average: 23.543ms
    99th Percentile: 36.066ms

    Default Resolution - 2560x1440
    Ultra Settings with 8xAnti-aliassing
    Average: 44.606ms
    99th Percentile: 62.254ms
     
  8. iamliberal

    iamliberal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA, USA
    Hi I forgot to ever post my benchmark last year, it is:

    2011

    Mid 2011 iMac 27-inch, 3,1 GHz Intel Core i5, 20 GB 1333 MHz DDR3, AMD Radeon HD 6970M 1024 MB

    Average Frame Time: 34.115ms
    99th Percentile: 59.922ms
     
  9. JohnBlack

    JohnBlack Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Norway
    Hi guys,

    I'm buying a new Macbook Pro.

    Could someone shed some light on the performance differences between the Iris graphics cards available on the 13" and the Radeon Pro 560, as well as how much of a difference the quad-core processors make when playing Civ 6? And please in layman's terms:)

    My thinking is if I'm going to spend all that money on the top 15" model then aside from aging more gracefully etc etc. it better perform significantly better than the other Pros when playing Civ. Would it for instance be powerful enough to run Civ on max settings with max players on huge maps?

    Appreciate it. As always a truly enjoyable forum to read.
     
  10. God of Kings

    God of Kings Ruler of all heads of state

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4,181
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    I would like to know the benchmark scores for Civ VI using the recently released iMacs.
     
  11. iamliberal

    iamliberal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA, USA
    Ok I got a new iMac, I'll post results soon.
     
  12. Frederico

    Frederico Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    iMac (Retina 4K, 21.5-inch, 2017)
    3,4 GHz Intel Core i5
    8 GB 2400 MHz DDR4
    Radeon Pro 560 4096 MB
    500 GB SSD
    Resolution: 2048x1152 (60 Hz)

    Average Frame Time: 26.976ms
    99th Percentile: 42.045ms
     
  13. docbud

    docbud Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,515
    2017 iMac (5K Retina), 27 inch
    3.8 Intel Core i5
    48 gigs ram
    Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB
    2 TB Fusion Drive
    Default Resolution
    Average Frame Time: 21.833ms
    99th Percentile: 33.086ms

    EDIT: Apple Store version of Civ VI.
     
  14. docbud

    docbud Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,515
    Strategic view makes a huge difference so far as the results.
     
  15. iamliberal

    iamliberal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA, USA
    Oops, forgot to ever post results, here they are:
    2017 iMac (retina 5k)
    3.8 GHZ Intel Core i5
    8 GB 2400 MHz DDR4 memory
    Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB
    3TB Fusion Drive
    slightly scaled resolution (in OS, one notch left of default for larger text)

    1st test run 6/24/2017:
    Average Frame Time: 37.330ms
    99th Percentile: 62.534ms
    Average Turn Time: 22.25

    2nd test run 8/20/2017:
    Average Frame Time: 35.401ms
    99th Percentile: 57.016ms
    Average Turn Time: 21.94

    Steam version of Civ 6

    edit: does it matter what graphics settings we choose or does the benchmark standardize them and then run? Because I have everything cranked up to Ultra and some advanced things at High because I don't think the game automatically adjusted settings to any sort of default, it had just imported the game from my old 2011 iMac when I ported over. Maybe someone could recommend what settings I should put my game at to optimize performance (my benchmarks seem worse than others with similar new iMacs)?
     
  16. borad

    borad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Yes, the benchmark is run using whatever settings you have chosen.

    Resolution plays a surprisingly low part in ultimate performance, if your card has enough memory. If you’re running a lower resolution it may be worth upping that and turning down other stuff that will be less obvious at the higher resolution.

    I think some of the first things to look at turning off are Bloom and High-Resolution Water.

    In the end, the thing that makes this game slow is the computer working out its turns, not the video performance.
     
  17. God of Kings

    God of Kings Ruler of all heads of state

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4,181
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Once the iMac Pro comes out, it would be interesting to see the benchmark scores.
     
  18. Siptah

    Siptah Eternal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3,320
    Location:
    Lucerne
    2017 MacBook Pro
    3.1 GHz Quad Core i7
    Radeon Pro 560 4 GB
    16GB RAM

    Average Frame Time: 26.227ms
    99th Percentile: 40.815ms
    Average Turn Time: 23.42
     
  19. Pnothy

    Pnothy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    On what graphics settings is this?
     
  20. Siptah

    Siptah Eternal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3,320
    Location:
    Lucerne
    M
    minimum iirc. It doesn‘t make sense to compare other settings in my opinion. It runs fine with maximum though.
     

Share This Page