1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Macintosh Tech Support/Game FAQ

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Macintosh' started by Chieftess, Jan 14, 2003.

  1. Stromboli

    Stromboli Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Japan
    Is there a way to mod for CivIII without the editor, on a PowerPC mac? I can't run Windows programs, and as a result, no Windows editors, but I still want to try some basic modding (flavor units). Has anyone tried this, or am I going to have to flag down the apparently buggy and unreliable mac version?
     
  2. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,003
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    There's only the old vanilla editor, if you have Civ3 version 1.21g from MacSoft. It doesn't support the extra features in the last vanilla release, or any of the extensions in Play the World and Conquests. Email me if you want to track down a copy.
     
  3. swanic

    swanic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Hello. I dug out C3C to play on my Dual 2.8, and I downloaded the 1.22A updater. However, the updater doesn't work. It launches fine and starts the upgrade, but it won't complete the upgrade. It stalls on 'Installing... OpenPlay.rsrc' Note that the installer doesn't crash. It remains responsive. It just won't complete the update.

    Has anyone seen this issue? Does anyone have a workaround? Can anyone send me 1.22A? ;)
     
  4. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,002
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    Welcome, swanic!

    I don't have the answer to your question, but I didn't want you to feel all alone. AlanH will help you but, since he's in England and it's late at night there, he probably won't see your post 'til tomorrow.

    In the mean time, he'll probably want to know what version of OSX you're running, etc.
     
  5. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,003
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Hi, welcome. :wavey:

    Another late night here in the UK :)

    Let me guess? You are trying to install the rev A update by mounting the disk image and double clicking the installer you see there. Further, you are running Leopard on your Intel Mac.

    The first thing to try is to drag-copy the installer onto your Desktop, then double click that copy to run it. Let us know if that fixes it.
     
  6. swanic

    swanic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Excellent guesses!

    Yes, I am running Leopard, and I was running the updater from the image.

    I'll try that fix as soon as I get home from work.

    Thanks!
     
  7. swanic

    swanic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Sadly, that fix did not seem to work. After running the updater from the desktop (rather than the mounted DMG), the updater stalls in the same place -- 'Installing... OpenPlay.rsrc'.

    For what it's worth, I've got a Dual 2.8 Xenon, running OS 10.5.6, with 2 GB of RAM, connected to a 30" Cinema Display.

    I've tried the usual Mac voodoo -- restarting, repairing permissions, etc. Nothing.

    Any other suggestions? Thanks very much for your help!
     
  8. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,003
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Hmm. There's another similar issue reported here ... with no resolution! I recommend contacting Aspyr Support, since that thread indicates they were aware of a problem six months ago.
     
  9. swanic

    swanic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Very interesting. It looks like the exact same issue I am having. I contacted Aspyr to see if they are ever going to do a fix.

    In the meantime, is someone willing to send me an Intel native version of the Civ III Complete application with the 1.22A update installed so that I can play the game I paid for? :)
     
  10. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,003
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    That may well be a breach of copyright. I recommend you ask Aspyr.
     
  11. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,002
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    I think it's a joke. I don't believe there's a C3C version native to the Intel Macs.
     
  12. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,003
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    If you have it installed, check the Get Info. Rev A made Civ3 Complete into a Universal Binary.
     
  13. mythusmage

    mythusmage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Platform: Mac
    OS: Tiger 11
    Game: Civ3 Complete

    Problem: Civilopedia says the curragh can carry one unit. However, units are notably reluctant to board any curragh. I think they don't want to get their feet wet, and even the best maintained curraghs tend to get a bet 'damp' in the water. I think I saw the key combo somewhere, but danged if I can remember where.

    Help me Augie Doggie, I've run out of options.
     
  14. tao

    tao Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,831
    Location:
    Germany
    Maybe you have an outdated Civilopedia? Curraghs don't carry units. And so says my Civilopedia file dated December 12, 2005.
     
  15. mythusmage

    mythusmage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Actually, they do. Or so I learned when playing the Ancient World scenario. Marched a Mycenae warrior right on the leather boat and went paddling off around the eastern Med. Why it works in that scenario and not the vanilla game is something I may never understand.

    Then again, I may be able to now...
     
  16. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,003
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    That'll be a change that's specific to the mod. If you edit a scenario anything is possible, within reason. The Civilopedia should tell you what is allowed within the mod you are playing, and a mod should not spill over into a standard game, unless it's very badly behaved.
     
  17. mythusmage

    mythusmage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Yet in the vanilla 'pedia it says the curragh has a capacity of one unit. Another sign Firaxis rushed the job. What you get when management has no grounding in the technical side.
     
  18. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,003
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    The Civilopedia gets its information straight out of the unit stats for the .biq file that's running. If you are seeing a carrying capacity of 1 then that means you have a modified .biq file. You are not running the standard out-of-the-box game. Don't blame Firaxis, blame your own mod configuration management.

    Here's my 'pedia entry, which I assure you is for the standard game rules. No transport capacity.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. votecake

    votecake Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Manhattan
    Sorry I am not very good at forums, but I have a problem. A few months ago, I accidently removed the Civ III Complete icon from my ribbon. Now every attempt I make to put it back on or even open the program just makes it bounce on the ribbon a couple times and then vanish, and it is driving me insane.
    PLEASE SAVE ME!!!
    -Votecake
     
  20. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,003
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Hi, welcome.

    The solution to your problem is very likely to be the latest version from Aspyr. See details here.

    I assume your reference to "ribbon" means the Dock? You should be able to copy an icon for any application back in the Dock just by dragging it there from where it lives - usually in /Applications/Civilization III Complete/
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop