1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Master of Orion 2 unofficial patch

Discussion in 'Other Civ-Related Games' started by Rocco.40, Feb 7, 2016.

  1. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    618
    Some quick initial feedbacks:

    4. I don't like that orion2.cfg is used by the tool, since that way it breaks MOO2 Launcher compatibility. Why not use an own orion2.cfg, for example 'O2M.CFG' and load that instead. That way, both launchers can be used.
    (do: ORION150.EXE /c=O2M.CFG)
    5. If you create a new mod with 'From a Predefined Template' "Core", such mod will create error and not run because it creates following line:
    "format mod_name = 1 r 546 419;"
    that line by default is written as:
    "format mod_name = "Mod: $MOD$" 1 r 546 419;"
    can also be written for example as:
    "format mod_name = - 1 r 546 419;"

    and question: are 'user settings' not editable from the tool?

    edit: small thing: food and money are shown doubled in races editor, eg -1, 2, 4 food instead of -1/2, 1, 2
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2019
  2. Ponkyo

    Ponkyo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    I've uploaded a saved game with a problem. Attack Mecklon V. The planet does not have a radiation shield, so why aren't the interceptors doing any damage to the planet?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    618
    planet has Class III ship shield as can be observed when scanning the planet, the fighters only have mass drivers, so can't harm planet.
     
  4. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    618
    1. don't really see why such option is needed, but by enabling overwrite by default you are basically reintroducing the problem of incompatibility for the average user.
    2. ok, nice addition

    I like the race (and race variant) and tech tree editing that your tool can do. The interface for the tech tree makes that tech tree can be sucessfully modded without the need of a supporting excel sheet.
    Hopefully in future the tool can handle 150i and ice mods properly. So I might add your tool to the website at some point when I am reasonably sure there are no significant bugs, but not when its breaking MOO2 Launcher compatibility by default.
     
  5. Ponkyo

    Ponkyo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    The option is needed so the game can be started directly through orion150.exe without parameters. Not sure what compatibility it breaks anyway, the files are literally the same.

    I would have expected more enthusiasm from your side, yet I only sense indifference and hostility. I've put lots of effort into making this and the value should be somewhere around $5000 which I pretty much donated to your project, but I suppose you simply don't need it. I guess our collaboration is over then, have a nice day.
     
  6. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    618
    Files are not literally the same since O2M removes the following lines:
    include ?150\lbx\$LANG$\$LANG$.CFG; # language specific lbxs. (< this loads the help files plus the important file estrings.lbx)
    include ?150\ENABLE.CFG; # marks enabled mods.

    Also O2M writes mod lines in that file, for example if you played GM3 map via O2M, ORION2.CFG is adjusted with:
    enable MAP5_GM3; # load mod "GoodMap3"
    Thus, next time a new game is started with MOO2 Launcher, no matter the map you choose there it will be overridden with that GM3.

    This is very unexpected. First of all, can you point me to the text that you find 'hostile' here, since I really don't know what you mean?

    About 'indifference', Alex has made quite a few substantial code changes to accomodate / enable your tool. I have answered all your tech tree questions and have taken a look at all 3 of your releases 1.0, 1.1 and 1.2 and happily provided some feedback for it. We have taken you very seriously so far!

    Your tool has cool features and it shows many hours of work went into it. I do consider O2M to be in beta still, wanted to do more testings with it, and I don't want O2M and MOO2 Launcher to get in each others way, that's why I carefully wrote that I might add it to the website at some point. I don't understand the upset honestly and really do not see why our collaboration should so hastily come to an end.
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2019
  7. plasmacannon

    plasmacannon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,634
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    Hey Rocco.40 Great work as always!
    I just downloaded the .14 version.
    It's been a while since I've downloaded this. I've completely forgotten where to extract them to, or move them once they've been extracted.
    I checked post #1, but I didn't see a set of instructions.
    Can you reenlighten me?
    Do we copy some of the files to the 1.50 folder, and some to the launcher folder,
    or is there an installer that does this for us that I missed?
    It wants to create a new MOO2-1.50.14 folder
     
  8. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    618
    Hey!. Great you're about to play latest MOO2 1.50 again!
    Can you try following instructions as set out in the readme file section "HOW TO UPDATE TO 1.50":
    http://moo2mod.com/patch/README_150.TXT
     
  9. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    618
  10. kwahraps

    kwahraps Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi Rocoo,

    You previously helped me load the game onto an old MacBook back in 2018.
    I was previously playing version 1.50.9 with both ICEX mods.

    I just downloaded 1.50.15 and the game is working.
    However, in the Launch screen, my 'Core' options are :
    Version 1.2
    Standard
    1.50 improved
    1.50 improved + picks
    Melee (beta 0.3)
    VDC X6-V64-B1-GM3
    VDC X6-V64-B1-REG
    Vanilla-MP

    Is one of those the ICE mod?
    Or am I missing something.
    I can see the ICE folder in the patch/mods pathway.

    Would appreciate any and all help.

    Thank you.
     
  11. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    618
    nice, so you have all mods in the list except the one you wanna play, eh.
    well, some things that might help us work this out..:
    1. if you click in Launcher Tools > Debug GUI, is anything mentioned there related to ICE? or some other errors perhaps?
    2. you wrote you can see the ICE folder. Inside the folder can you open both .cfg files ICE-M and ICE-X, and confirm they are version 23?
    3. are subfolders ice/cfg and ice/lbx present?
     
  12. kwahraps

    kwahraps Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    1. if you click in Launcher Tools > Debug GUI, is anything mentioned there related to ICE? or some other errors perhaps?
    get_mods warning:Unable to load mod from /Users/user/Library/Application Support/Steam/steamapps/common/Master of Orion 2/Master Of Orion 2.app/Contents/Resources/Master of Orion2.boxer/C.harddisk/cfg/ICEMO and then it cuts off theres another line for another ICEMO....

    2. you wrote you can see the ICE folder. Inside the folder can you open both .cfg files ICE-M and ICE-X, and confirm they are version 23? Yup, both are version 23
    3. are subfolders ice/cfg and ice/lbx present? yup

    Appreciate your help, but looks I've got a pathway issue?
     
  13. kwahraps

    kwahraps Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Apologies for the length, but here is the full text when I start the Launcher :

    Last login: Thu Jul 25 15:58:13 on ttys000
    users-MacBook-Pro:~ user$ /Users/user/Desktop/MOO2-1.50.9-1.2m/moo2-launcher ; exit;
    debug: get_mods warning: Unable to load mod from /Users/user/Library/Application Support/Steam/steamapps/common/Master of Orion 2/Master Of Orion 2.app/Contents/Resources/Master Of Orion 2.boxer/C.harddisk/150/mods/ice/ICE-M.CFG: included from /Users/user/Library/Application Support/Steam/steamapps/common/Master of Orion 2/Master Of Orion 2.app/Contents/Resources/Master Of Orion 2.boxer/C.harddisk/150/mods/ice/ICE-M.CFG:
    Unable to open file '/Users/user/Library/Application Support/Steam/steamapps/common/Master of Orion 2/Master Of Orion 2.app/Contents/Resources/Master Of Orion 2.boxer/C.harddisk/cfg/ICEMOD.CFG'
    debug: get_mods warning: Unable to load mod from /Users/user/Library/Application Support/Steam/steamapps/common/Master of Orion 2/Master Of Orion 2.app/Contents/Resources/Master Of Orion 2.boxer/C.harddisk/150/mods/ice/ICE-X.CFG: included from /Users/user/Library/Application Support/Steam/steamapps/common/Master of Orion 2/Master Of Orion 2.app/Contents/Resources/Master Of Orion 2.boxer/C.harddisk/150/mods/ice/ICE-X.CFG:
    Unable to open file '/Users/user/Library/Application Support/Steam/steamapps/common/Master of Orion 2/Master Of Orion 2.app/Contents/Resources/Master Of Orion 2.boxer/C.harddisk/cfg/ICEMOD.CFG'
    debug: checking enables: 150ip MAP6_OR2 1_NOSURR

    Also of note : I have both folders for 1.50.9 and 1.50.15; I didn't want to delete 1.50.9, just in case something happened; if you want me to delete it, I can certainly do that
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2019
  14. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    618
    here's my question: if you have both folders 1.50.9 and 1.50.15, how does that work exactly: are they both subfolders in your moo2 folder or are they two separate moo2 installations?
    if it's the former then have you (manually) renamed the /150 folder?

    in case this could be causing a conflict. why not instead of deleting your 1.50.9 just move it somewhere else outside the moo2 directory.
    note that the launcher does make a backup of the existing /150 folder during installation, so check that you have this backup already (and if 1.50.9 is in there): /150-backups.
     
  15. kwahraps

    kwahraps Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    They were both subfolders within the Launcher folder.

    However, they are set up differently.
    The 1.50.9 folder has the /150 folder and the ORION.CFG, ORION150.EXE, and ORION2.EXE files on the same page.

    When I open up 1.50.15, first page is the install files and a /patch and /src subfolders. Inside /patch is the /150 subfolder and the ORION150.EXE file. Inside /150 subfolder is /build, /docs, /lbx, /mods, /scripts, dosbox.conf, ENABLE.CFG, USER.CFG

    It's unusual because the other mods are loading.
     
  16. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    618
    not really unusual:
    compare 1.50.9 and 1.50.15 mod folders and you will notice only /ice folder remained the same.
    the other mods (= the ones that do work) were either not present in 1.50.9 or named differently.
    I'd bet that your current mixed set-up causes 1.50.15 to look at 1.50.9 ice folder and game then decides it cant run it (and therefore is not shown in Launcher)
    remedy: do a clean install with only 1.50.15, or get them versions out of each others way manually, I'd advise to go with first option.
     
  17. kwahraps

    kwahraps Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    I deleted the /150 folder from C:/harddisk and re-installed the 1.50.15 mod.
    Everything works fine now....

    Thanks Rocco.
    Your help was very much appreciated.
     
  18. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    618
    np,, and great you got it working!!
     
  19. kwahraps

    kwahraps Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    One last question : if I wanted no black holes (/nobh) or other random map parameters, which file would I edit?
    Would it be the ICE-X.cfg file or something else?

    Thank you.
     
  20. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    618
    i'd advise to play the ICE MP map instead of the regular one.
    it got the /nobh and couple other things you might appreciate.
    choose ICE MP in moo2 launcher 'Map'

    otherwise you can either create a new own custom map (use an existing map from /150/mods/maps as a template) or edit the config of an existing map.
     

Share This Page