1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Master of Orion 2 unofficial patch

Discussion in 'Other Civ-Related Games' started by Rocco.40, Feb 7, 2016.

  1. Bladrov

    Bladrov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    Could be. I think I installed it using a CD I burned with the game, the patch, and some other things. The original is in the box in the cabinets above my desk.
     
  2. plasmacannon

    plasmacannon Emperor

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,676
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    What determines which special systems are installed on our star bases?

    For example, I haven't researched any shield technologies, yet I have a slot wasted on Shield Capacitors???

    I Have researched Auto Repair Unit, but it is not installed, which I definitely believe would be better help my Star Base's survivability.
    I'd like to urge those two to be swapped on whatever list they are on for the next update.
    Not everyone can use Shield Capacitors, but everyone Can use Auto Repair units.
     
  3. Ponkyo

    Ponkyo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    @plasmacannon You can mod starbases as you please by altering the starbase_special fields, as in the following picture:

    autorepair.jpg

    I wish we could just create designs for starbases like any other ship, it would be much easier.
     
    plasmacannon likes this.
  4. Bladrov

    Bladrov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    Hey, I see a new version's out, 1.50.18. Very nice!...not a big release from the looks of it, but it never hurts to weed out a few more issues.
     
    plasmacannon likes this.
  5. plasmacannon

    plasmacannon Emperor

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,676
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    I tried the Mirror universe option with 6 players. It turned out very good.
    I'm trying out the same but I added the randomized tech option now.
    It's a complete challenge because I have no idea form the start which tech path I will be taking.
    The only question I have at the moment is, Do all of us have the same randomized tech tree or do the AIs and I have completely different randomized tech trees?
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2020
  6. Ponkyo

    Ponkyo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    @plasmacannon Unfortunately the game has only one tree, so all players share it. It would have been more fun with independent trees indeed.
     
    plasmacannon likes this.
  7. Ponkyo

    Ponkyo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Since 1.50.18 Fixed Square (8 players) no longer works. I get some Lua errors (in Mirror Map too, although this one works):

    err1.jpg err2.jpg err3.jpg
     
  8. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 King

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    638
    Yeah, that's why Fixed Square was removed from the 1.50.18 pack. Not sure why Mirror map throws errors at you. Haven't seen it before. Perhaps you have a mixed 1.50.17 & 1.50.18 installation (since you still have Fixed Square map)?
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2020
  9. Ponkyo

    Ponkyo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    No, I kept Fixed Square map because I liked it, everything else is 1.50.18.
     
  10. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 King

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    638
    noticed your dosbox.conf has memsize=16.
    we have it at 31.
    perhaps increasing this value can solve the mirror map error.
     
  11. Ponkyo

    Ponkyo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    So 1st turn colony was conquered and 1 pop was being annihilated, 2nd turn base was empty, 3rd turn base was lost even if a new pop just arrived.

    bug.jpg

    "If 0 (classic), a zero colony that has colonist(s) inbound, will stay intact."
    zero_colony_lost = 0 is not working.
     
  12. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 King

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    638
    nice catch. used to work in 1.50.17, but was broken in 1.50.18.
     
  13. MissterX

    MissterX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Hey guys (and Rocco!)

    I've got a little problem I've been trying to solve for a couple of weeks now but to no avail. Basically, I wanted to make the techs cost a bit more (like 10 times more...XD), so I thought that a simple addition of a "0" at the end of every techs in the Ice-X cfg would do the trick with no problem whatsoever. But now I let you imagine my face when, TWICE (in TWO games on the row!), after having proudly and successfully managed to last for a very long time in that galaxy, I get the surprise to see the tech tree displaying blank panels and/or reading "Pure research". And above that, I got some techs (namely Death rays/Particle beams/Spatial compressor and maybe others) to cost 0 B.C. 0 space on the design menu of a ship.

    I thought of reporting it as a bug of course, but after some testing it appeared, for some reason that is beyond me, that my tweaking the cfg file IS indeed the problem. I wouldn't have thought it would mess everything like that, up to the Antarran technologies themselves.

    Any idea anyone? Here are more info: I play latest patch from Rocco, Random tech on (but even with this one off I still get the ships technologies off in the design panel; not sure about the tech tree remaining bugged without it, though, as I haven't tried playing long enough without it to reproduce the "bug"), uncreative race...and that's all I can remember as potentially useful. Oh, and sorry, I don't have saves to share :/ But you can reproduce the thing by modifying yourself the techs costs, launching a game, saving, modifying your save by adding death ray/particle beams/Spatial compressor to your known techs, and you'll see they display ABOVE the No special/No weapon selection (I think it is related to the whole thing) and that their cost is wrong (plus, when selected, they don't appear in the selection pannel).

    That's it :) I hope I'm not bothering anyone here posting that problem of mine; I tried Reddit, but got the feeling no one will be able to help.

    ALSO, BIG BIG thank you to Rocco if he ever reads that; Moo2 is no doubt the game I woud take on a desert island (and I hope they got it in paradise...XD) so to see it alive and well, VERY well thanks to your effort and dedication (and maybe the others who help you), well, that's awfully nice. So thx again ;)
     

Share This Page