1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Memory Allocation Error

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by silentme, Jul 4, 2009.

  1. silentme

    silentme Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Hi,

    Love the mod :D

    However....

    I am getting MAF errors more and more lately...:cry:

    Running 2.7 and 3.19, also have 4gb RAM and the dreaded XP...

    Giant map with the two alterations suggested in the pedia to turn off if you are getting MAF's, but they are still comming.....

    Any ideas?
     
  2. climat

    climat King

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    734
    I think these things are helpful..

    1. lower graphic setting.

    2. reduce the number of AI civs and do not use barbarianciv.

    3. smaller map
     
  3. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    What's dreaded about XP?

    Much better at running the game than Vista, in fact I went to XP Pro 64bit over Vista 64bit. And I don't have MAF's anymore.

    Under my old XP Pro 32 bit I was running only 1&1/2 GB of ddr400mhz ram and didn't have near the MAF's the Vista players complained about.

    Now as for ideas/things that help; Do you let windows control your ram usage? Would be under the Performance Tab "Settings" button under the Advanced tab for System Properties when you right click on My Computer. Click the Settings button to open the window, select Best Performance vs Let Windows.... .

    This will much improve your computer's handling of your ram and windows won't be hogging ram the game needs.

    Also if you have 4GB of ram and you have Not added the 3GB switch for XP 32bit, then you Need to do so. There is a thread here that gives details on how to do this. Look it up.

    JosEPh :)
     
  4. omgitsnuc

    omgitsnuc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    I have a

    q9450
    4 gigs of CORSAIR DOMINATOR 4GB PC2 8500
    BFG 280 GTX

    I got a million and a half crashes after the map starts to build up, It's terrible. Would it help if I changed my operating system because surely my computer can handle it.
     
  5. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    What mapscript are you trying to use? If game crashes when it starts to create map, then it sounds like a problem with mapscript. You could try different mapscripts, different map sizes etc. Note that mapscripts specifically made for RoM will work with the mod, all these mapscripts start with prefix RoM_.
     
  6. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Zappara, some of the RoM map scripts were made for 2.5 and 2.6 versions. With the new 3.19 Patch wouldn't those version be incompatible with 2.7?

    I deleted all those that were early versions from RoM Private maps folder. Leaving only the 2.7 versions. And I've had no map problems.

    JosEPh :)
     
  7. primordial stew

    primordial stew Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,219
    Location:
    a puddle
    Speaking of CTDs, is the debug dll available for those of us with the necessary software installed, or should we just post savegames?
     
  8. Thorongil

    Thorongil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Can anybody confirm/disconfirm that map-scripts from the pre-2.7-era have problems nowadays? I have been playing up from 2.4 and after doing the fixes Joseph linked (thanks a lot, btw) I haven´t been having problems. However, since the 2.7 release, I can´t play a game further than 500 AD or something like that. Most times the CTD occurs earlier, and the game is especially susceptible after a load. The latter is the only pattern I have so far been able to figure out, however, it´s quite frustrating, since I´m unable to play an interesting game since 2.7 has been released whatsoever.
     
  9. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    glider (RevDCM maker) probably has debug dll which has asserts on so you could check RevDCM's SVN repository. I don't make the dll and I don't have software to edit it so I wouldn't know how to make debug dll.
     
  10. omgitsnuc

    omgitsnuc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    I think I played Small and large Continents, It was fine until pretty far into the game I start to get the memory crashes and such. I turned my graphics to medium to go farther then low now but I'm getting the crashes alot still. If I do the /3B thing I get this error....

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=220638&d=1247274694
     

Share This Page