1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Mercenaries

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by JFD, Sep 8, 2015.

  1. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,895
    Location:
    Bangkok
    It's mainly an issue with any mod with custom UI I believe, as changes triggered by custom UI are not reflected in other games.

    Not sure why the issues with contracts is happening though.
     
  2. noncasus

    noncasus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    65
    So is the Jiayuguan Fort a World Wonder?
     
  3. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Yup.

    Small Mercenaries update:
    • Fixed a random 'too much code in mah syntax' Lua error.
    • If using the CP DLL, improved the method of retrieving unique units.
    As to the re-loading bug, if more people report of the issue, I may ask Gazebo to push the save util functions into the DLL. I'd rather not, however, because the DLL is reaching its RAM limit, so I might query DarkScythe if someone can reproduce the issue consistently (if DarkScythe still graces the living).
     
  4. Natan35

    Natan35 Mayor of St. Natansburg

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,139
    Location:
    Ashdod,israel
    Yeah... That mod is really inconsistent, especially with EE. Each time I load an autosave the available contracts are assigned to different units(X was available as a cruiser, and after loading the autosave X is available as an ironclad). I think you should make so that every unit class will have at least one contract assigned to it.

    Also, Landsknecht replacements are unavailable for purchase(I was using Rawsasquatch's Caesar's legion, and I couldn't buy the UU).
     
  5. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Mercenaries updated for Japanese, courtesy of Sub6:
    • Pushed hardcoded text out into the GameText_Interface file. Thanks Sub6 for pointing out my laziness :p
    • Fixed Firaxis laziness for various unit classes, where the text for these were written directly in the unit classes table, instead of linked to a string!
    • Added Japanese translation courtesy of Sub6.

    As for the saving issue, I guess its inevitable that I'll have to address it with Gazebo's help. But this means that the mod will depend on the CP DLL - I could keep a non DLL version, if there's cause. But I want to wait to petition Gazebo as he's already done so much lately.
     
  6. Kesler

    Kesler Master Kekkler

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    The Imperial Puppet of Canada
    Should we all download this update, or is this specifically for Japanese users?
     
  7. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  8. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    Also useful if you are using any non-English game, the new text of the mod will not be replace by the original text of your language now:goodjob:
     
  9. Slaughtermelon

    Slaughtermelon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    I started a game with the CP, CBP, and your ExCE, Mercs, Piety and CulDiv mods.

    The tech tree shows up totally screwed up: it looks okay, but it shows (for example) the mercenaries tech as requiring trade and calendar, but I can already research it with just trapping.

    Other techs, like sailing, don't show up on the tech tree at all.

    I'd imagine this is due to the Mercs mod (hence why I'm posting it here) not interacting well with the CBP tech-tree change. Is there any way to make the two mods compatible? (I realize there probably isn't, short of recreating a whole new tech tree for a compatible version. But on the off chance somebody thought of it...)
     
  10. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Did you see this?

    With that setting, Mercenary Contracts tech is removed and the function of enabling Mercs. relegated to Writing (or Mathematics, one of them).
     
  11. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    under the weather
    It's effective with Writing (and says as much in the Contracts window), but the icon in the tech tree shows it at Currency. Probably the insertion point for Merc Contracts in the default configuration? No problem in practice, just a UI quirk.
     
  12. Slaughtermelon

    Slaughtermelon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Nope, hadn't seen that, sorry :hammer2:

    Thanks for the quick reply! :D
     
  13. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Quick update to Mercenaries, mostly for upcoming Hannibal update's sake:
    • Reduced cost of Jiayuguan Fort
    • Added missing 214x214 tech icon.
    • Added wonder music thanks to Nichlenm.
    • Tech tree star should correctly indicate Mercs. unlock at Writing with the CBP.
    • Fixed an issue wherein the Jiayuguan Fort was not extending the length of Contracts.
    • Added new Jiayuguan Fort splash screen.

    Can someone please update the wikia for Mercenaries to the newest dd link. Whenever it requires the "select all images" captcha my browser bugs out.
     
  14. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    Done.

    ----------------

    JFD, I have a question. What is the meaning of the tech requirement of the mercenary units? For example, when I get into renaissance era, even I haven't researched Metallurgy, I can hire Black Rider by the Black Riders Contract, and this is the only way to get this unit. So the Metallurgy requirement of Black Rider seems useless?
     
  15. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Thanks.

    Originally it was an oversight that I never bothered fixing, and now I think it just fills out the tech tree - especially Mercenaries. It is useless otherwise indeed. If it bothers or confuses anyone truly I can fix the issue.
     
  16. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    Serious BUG.

    After I update the Mercenaries, the techtree becomes:


    Log in the attachment.

    Only enable Merc. and IGE
     

    Attached Files:

  17. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  18. Natan35

    Natan35 Mayor of St. Natansburg

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,139
    Location:
    Ashdod,israel
    About the tech tree: in my most recent game, I got 5 level 1 keshiks. For 179 gold, and I didn't even research chivalry. While that sort of thing is nice, its not really balanced. Besides, the price seems to be more dependent on level rather than on amount of units, which is utterly unbalanced.
     
  19. TinyLittleBirdy

    TinyLittleBirdy Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Is there a list of all of the mercenaries?
     
  20. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    Help!

    I am adding a mercenary unit(just like Black Rider and Vangarian) in my mod.

    This is my XML unit code and everything works fine:
    Spoiler :

    Code:
    
    	<Units>
    		<Row>
    			<Class>UNITCLASS_2HANDER</Class>
    			<Type>UNIT_2HANDER</Type>
    			<PrereqTech>TECH_STEEL</PrereqTech>
    			<Combat>22</Combat>
    			<Cost>120</Cost>
    			<FaithCost>240</FaithCost>
    			<RequiresFaithPurchaseEnabled>true</RequiresFaithPurchaseEnabled>
    			<Moves>2</Moves>
    			<CombatClass>UNITCOMBAT_MELEE</CombatClass>
    			<Domain>DOMAIN_LAND</Domain>
    			<DefaultUnitAI>UNITAI_ATTACK</DefaultUnitAI>
    			<Description>TXT_KEY_UNIT_2HANDER</Description>
    			<Civilopedia>TXT_KEY_CIV5_2HANDER_TEXT</Civilopedia>
    			<Strategy>TXT_KEY_UNIT_2HANDER_STRATEGY</Strategy>
    			<Help>TXT_KEY_UNIT_HELP_2HANDER</Help>
    			<MilitarySupport>true</MilitarySupport>
    			<MilitaryProduction>true</MilitaryProduction>
    			<Pillage>true</Pillage>
    			<ObsoleteTech>TECH_RIFLING</ObsoleteTech>
    			<GoodyHutUpgradeUnitClass>UNITCLASS_MUSKETMAN</GoodyHutUpgradeUnitClass>
    			<AdvancedStartCost>25</AdvancedStartCost>
    			<XPValueAttack>3</XPValueAttack>
    			<XPValueDefense>3</XPValueDefense>
    			<Conscription>3</Conscription>
    			<UnitArtInfo>ART_DEF_UNIT_2HANDER</UnitArtInfo>
    			<UnitFlagAtlas>JFD_UNIT_FLAG_DOPPELSOLDNER_ATLAS</UnitFlagAtlas>
    			<UnitFlagIconOffset>0</UnitFlagIconOffset>
    			<IconAtlas>JFD_HOLY_ROME_ATLAS</IconAtlas>
    			<PortraitIndex>0</PortraitIndex>
    		</Row>
    	</Units>
    


    The problem is, once I add <JFD_OnlyMercenary>true</JFD_OnlyMercenary> into the rows, the unit will not show up on the contracts screen...

    What's wrong?
     

Share This Page