1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Mercenaries

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by JFD, Sep 8, 2015.

  1. Tarmont

    Tarmont Empress

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Brazil
    Sadly, usually not, as I have a oddly high propensity for crashes (Which has kept me away from lots of your mods that require it ) :(

    And apparently the CP doesn't like the way I code my civs... Go figure.
     
  2. Natan35

    Natan35 Mayor of St. Natansburg

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,139
    Location:
    Ashdod,israel
    Well tell that to Elizabeth. :p
    also, I'll get you the logs as soon as I download another GB of mods to my collection.
     
  3. Kesler

    Kesler Master Kekkler

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    The Imperial Puppet of Canada
    Isn't Two Sicilies supposed to be a navel power? :p
     
  4. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    Sometimes all contracts under some types of units disapper, this happens frequently.
    Screenshot:
    Spoiler :


    And, with EE, I can't see Hessian in Enlightenment era?
     
  5. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    I sometimes find that when I advance to a new era, my contracts don't update. However, I can usually get round this by flicking "Only Show Availiable Contracts" on and off. Maybe it would work for some of these other issues.
     
  6. janboruta

    janboruta Artistriarch

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Tarnów, Poland
    Huh, I have some similar issues as described above - contracts not updating with new eras, mostly, or single contract unit types losing all available contracts (as Zwei833 showed). I also had an issue where "Active Contracts" tab would be all blanked out, not showing me any information about who took what contracts, and not allowing me to break/prolong contracts. I'll see if the problem persists after reloading the game.

    As for game balance - gold costs are very good right now. However, Faith costs of certain units are still too steep. Some Horsemen/knightly orders in medieval era cost over 1000 Faith, impossible due to lower cost of Great Prophets.
     
  7. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    It would really help if when you guys report issues, you report them with your Lua log. I'll look into them myself, but a log report can help direct me to the exact issue.

    As for Faith costs, in the most recent changelog I indicated that I'd be switching those kinds of contracts to instead cost Piety with the next Piety update. That should make them much more affordable - provided you're willing to become a heretic or able to offset this heresy :D In the upcoming update to Piety, this capacity will be much more dynamic.
     
  8. janboruta

    janboruta Artistriarch

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Tarnów, Poland
    Will do, I just want to see if it "fixes" itself after reloading the game.

    [heresies internally] - sorry I missed the changelog. :blush: Looking forward to it now! :D
     
  9. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Mercenaries updated:
    • Re-named Contracts Overview to Mercenaries Overview. I don't think I'll be adding any other type of Contracts (originally had the idea for 'Business Contracts,' but I gradually elemented the viability of what they were to offer). Settlers and Great Merchants caused issues because of how they are 'one-time' units. Great Recon units were just glorified Mercenaries and could be condensed into a single new Mercenary Contract. And Workers was an underwhelming approach to Slavery (though was still the most useful of the lot).
    • Fixed a Lua issue which may have been causing issues with the Current Contracts overview. Certainly, it was causing issues with the Contract overview not updating properly in the event that a Minor Civ had hired a Mercenary.
    • Fixed issue wherein Hessians and Potsdam Giants were still unlocked at the Industrial Era.
    • Zouaves now unlocked at the Enlightenment Era.
    • Fixed issue with the Mercenary Contract button in the Unit Panel (not that anyone realized I'd added a link there, I'm betting :p)
     
  10. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
  11. Kesler

    Kesler Master Kekkler

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    The Imperial Puppet of Canada
    Watch out Natan- zwei833 is vying for the role of "Imperial Bug Tracker". You may be out of a job soon :3
     
  12. Natan35

    Natan35 Mayor of St. Natansburg

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,139
    Location:
    Ashdod,israel
    No one can challenge my mod list: Contains 10GB and counting.
     
  13. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    Do you mean the mods of Civ5, or include mods of other games?
     
  14. Natan35

    Natan35 Mayor of St. Natansburg

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,139
    Location:
    Ashdod,israel
    civ5 only.
     
  15. Ragamuffin

    Ragamuffin Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Okay so I keep encountering this error which makes any game with this mod unplayable.
    Spoiler :

    It occurs when I load into a game with Mercenaries installed, but never the first or second load, usually the 3rd or 4th. I just can't do anything on the screen, clicking the "Close" button does nothing. I haven't a clue what's causing it. I've updated to the new version and hoped it was fixed, but it doesn't seem to have changed anything.
     
  16. L.Pepperbottom

    L.Pepperbottom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Yeah I just loaded my current game up today and am having the same issue. I believe it was the 4th time loading as well.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. TPangolin

    TPangolin Just the worst person

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    4,029
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I love the idea of a One-Time Worker being able to be build a random UI from another Civilization in the game.
     
  18. Kesler

    Kesler Master Kekkler

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    The Imperial Puppet of Canada
    It's a cool idea, but the problem with that is that a lot of UI's can only be built under certain conditions, or only benefit the player with certain geography. A Terrance farm isn't going to do much good on a flat desert tile :p The only way to make it work is to remove the random element, and design it so that only UI's that could be built on the current tile are applicable.
     
  19. DemonFire

    DemonFire Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Hey JFD, I've been trying to get your Mercenaries mod to work in a multiplayer game using the Multiplayer Modpack Maker (MPMPM) and I'm so close to getting it working. I have everything in the mod working except the contracts. After researching the mercenary tech, I see the different unit types that I can hire as mercs but there are never any contracts available. I really want to get this working because I really like this mod but it's by far the most complex mod I've worked with. If you could help me get this working in multiplayer that would be awesome of you.

    Here's a screenshot of the merc window as it appears in multiplayer: http://i.imgur.com/Mdg0BJx.png

    Here's a copy of your mod after being repackaged by the MPMPM. This is a fresh copy without any of my failed patching attempts. https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BzBPwFWrAPUCXy0tMmxUYlpaQ0U/view?usp=sharing
     
  20. Kesler

    Kesler Master Kekkler

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    The Imperial Puppet of Canada
    I recommend you also ask your question on this thread, dedicated to MPMPM: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=533238&page=32

    I've heard a big problem with a lot of mods is usage of Lua code, with it dysncing the game, and causing problems. I don't know if that is the problem, but the more complex coding a mod has, chances are the harder it's going to be implement in Multiplayer.
     

Share This Page