Merging a modcomp into AND: Migrating GP by Platyping

Noyyau

Privateer Captain
Joined
Jun 9, 2012
Messages
1,444
Location
Italy
As part of my usual tinkering, I decided to add for myself this very nice modcomp:
Migrating GP by Platyping
While I have managed to make it work, there is no hover when moving the mouse over a GP in the city screen, and Platyping says that it is due to BUG:
Platyping said:
BUG prevents widget hover text from working correctly for codes done in Bts style.
You have to do it in their style.

Also, at game start/loading there's also this error appearing, but I haven't noticed any effect yet.


Since I don't actually know python (my "merging" has been blindly pasting Platy's code into AND's corresponding python files), I've no idea how to fix that.
Then again, it's not really necessary since I know I installed this thing, so I won't randomly click on a settled GP (and spend money to evict him), but if anyone else is interested, then it might be useful if someone with python knowledge could give me a hand.
 

Attachments

  • mig gp bug error.JPG
    mig gp bug error.JPG
    17.3 KB · Views: 206

Afforess

The White Wizard
Joined
Jul 31, 2007
Messages
12,239
Location
Austin, Texas
Turn on python error logging in your .ini file, find the python log debug files, and post them here. That will help.
 

Afforess

The White Wizard
Joined
Jul 31, 2007
Messages
12,239
Location
Austin, Texas
45°38'N-13°47'E;13322296 said:
Looks a good idea and we could possibly merge it into AND. Any reason why we shouldn't do it? If it's ok I think I can do it and possibly fix the problem.

Ehhhhh.....

Basically it feels like cheating. I could push all the great prophets + great engineers + great generals in the same city as soon as I go to war to produce uber units fast, then move them back afterwords.

The AI obviously has no strategy in this regard as it's really a human-only feature.
 

Noyyau

Privateer Captain
Joined
Jun 9, 2012
Messages
1,444
Location
Italy
Platyping said:
100 Gold for standard gamespeed, scales with Gamespeed. (Basically the ResearchPercent)
AI does not have to pay, since they don't have fingers to press.
Only the AI will automatically evacuate GP in captured cities so that they can resettle them elsewhere or use them for other purposes.

Gold Cost scales with difficulty now, as well as game speed.
200 Gold at Noble Normal, 1200 Gold at Deity Marathon.
Remains Free for AI.

For humans, GPs remain in captured cities as per normal.
You are then, able to choose whether you want to evacuate or leave them there.
(last update was today, wow)
I made a quick test, for some reason the AI evicted them automatically only upon city razing, but not on city capture if the city was not razed.


Since this modcomp might not be to everyone's taste, if it is going to be introduced into AND "officially" then please would it be possible to make it as a selectable option at game start?
 

Afforess

The White Wizard
Joined
Jul 31, 2007
Messages
12,239
Location
Austin, Texas
45°38'N-13°47'E;13322446 said:
You're right about cheating, but maybe we could do it very expensive or introduce some other kind of penalty

Right, but now you need a popup so you can tell the player what it will cost & prevent the player from proceeding if they lack the resources.

And then you need to improve the AI logic so they can actually use it a tiny bit.

And a new game option for the players that hate it....

And 40 hours of development time later, you're done, for a tiny feature maybe 2% of players will notice.

Time is bested invested elsewhere.
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2008
Messages
6,002
Location
Just wonder...
(last update was today, wow)
I made a quick test, for some reason the AI evicted them automatically only upon city razing, but not on city capture if the city was not razed.


Since this modcomp might not be to everyone's taste, if it is going to be introduced into AND "officially" then please would it be possible to make it as a selectable option at game start?
Definitely, if we introduce it in AND it will be optional. But I'm not sure if it's worth doing it for reasons explained by Afforess
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2008
Messages
6,002
Location
Just wonder...
Right, but now you need a popup so you can tell the player what it will cost & prevent the player from proceeding if they lack the resources.

And then you need to improve the AI logic so they can actually use it a tiny bit.

And a new game option for the players that hate it....

And 40 hours of development time later, you're done, for a tiny feature maybe 2% of players will notice.

Time is bested invested elsewhere.

Well, you're right about that but at the moment there's not so much I'm doing lately. My only large project beside balancing the game is improving nukes usage and I'm waiting for Vokarya to release his next update (once he has fixed a couple of remaining problems) before doing it, although I've started working on it. I don't think there's much I can do right now because fixing TR is beyond my ability and I don't think I can help you there.
I guess sometimes I simply would like to add features that I would use, but you're right that probably not so many people would use this one. :p
 

Noyyau

Privateer Captain
Joined
Jun 9, 2012
Messages
1,444
Location
Italy
Well I did install it just for myself in the first place! :)

I do agree that there are more important priorities right now.
 

platyping

Sleeping Dragon
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
4,626
Location
Emerald Dreams
@Noyyau
The A.I. does evict them automatically upon capture, but use them immediately according to their logic... which is 99% of the time, settle them again...
Which is why you only "see" them upon razing.

@Afforess
1) Actually, the hover text to inform players cost is there, and it is of course prevented if player does not have resources.

2) I know it is mostly for humans, which is why penalties (gold cost) are introduced for humans but not for A.I. Of course, further penalties can be added, such as immobilizing the GPs for X turns, or temp unhappiness.

3) It is not the first time human only features were introduced.
Selling of buildings AFAIK is for humans to sell unwanted buildings or irritate the opponent for cities they just captured.
Colonists and Pioneers are bugged for years human only.
 

Afforess

The White Wizard
Joined
Jul 31, 2007
Messages
12,239
Location
Austin, Texas
@Afforess
1) Actually, the hover text to inform players cost is there, and it is of course prevented if player does not have resources.

2) I know it is mostly for humans, which is why penalties (gold cost) are introduced for humans but not for A.I. Of course, further penalties can be added, such as immobilizing the GPs for X turns, or temp unhappiness.

3) It is not the first time human only features were introduced.
Selling of buildings AFAIK is for humans to sell unwanted buildings or irritate the opponent for cities they just captured.
Colonists and Pioneers are bugged for years human only.

1.) Nice to know.

2.) Blech. I prefer to treat them equal.

3.) Not a valid argument. Human-only features are bad and in general they should be reduced or removed. Adding more unbalances the mod further.
 

<Nexus>

Traveler of the Multiverse
Joined
Jan 23, 2014
Messages
5,171
Location
In a constant brainstorm...
45°38'N-13°47'E;13322478 said:
Well, you're right about that but at the moment there's not so much I'm doing lately. (...)

May I humbly suggest some? :)
-Natural Wonders
-Scrollable scoreboard
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2004
Messages
23,562
Location
Canberra, Australia
I don't like the migrating Great People because they are no longer great people but have been settled in the city as something else. If they were a special unit that could only settle as that specialist I would think it better and more balanced. It would also be easier to do the AI.
 
Top Bottom