1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] Age of Discovery II

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by Dale, Sep 23, 2008.

  1. Eddi

    Eddi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    actually you can turn 6 tobacco into 12 cigars with a factory in a rebel colony
     
  2. Darkness

    Darkness Shadow creature

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,755
    Location:
    Rotterdam, the Netherlands
    Strange...

    I have the AoD2_1.12 text in the top right of my main screen when I "load" the mod, but for some reason the mod doesn't seem to load at all. 'Cause when I try to start a new game I get the regular Colonization options (no pirates and no Portugal).... :(
     
  3. Bridger

    Bridger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    305
    What would cause my Rebel Sentiment to never increase? I've had an elder statesman in the town hall producing bells for about 50 turns (since the beginning of the game) yet each of the colonists says "0% - Tory" and the colony is still at 0%. It has never moved.
     
  4. Brenador

    Brenador Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    United States
    I loved the main menu theme for the mod but I don't have colonization on my computer anymore. Can you tell me where it comes from?
     
  5. Sisaroth

    Sisaroth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    My game keeps crashing when i try to buy a shortfall for a fluyt.
     
  6. Eddi

    Eddi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    I really hate the AI. It gets way too much "handycap gold" [aka cheats], and invests all of it into ships. by the time you have two caravels and a freebooter, they swarm around with galleons and frigates, it's impossible...
     
  7. Zeppelin4

    Zeppelin4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    230
    I would like to disable the Fountain of Youth. Anyone know a easy way to do this?
     
  8. AgentTBC

    AgentTBC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Ditto. I really like the mod. I really dislike the Fountain of Youth event. How do I turn it off?
     
  9. Grifftavian

    Grifftavian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,647
    Location:
    1 SW of Atlanta. GA USA
    I'm running ver. 1.12 of AoD2. I have a game where I was building a Privateer, and it said I was short on the number of guns required. It gives me the option of buying the shortfall, but when I click on this, the game crashes. If I change production to something other than the Privateer, I can keep on playing.
     
  10. kasi

    kasi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    I'm trying to run the mod on steam on macos. I get lots of "XML Load Error", first one with the civ4gametext_europescreen.xml. Any idea what's wrong?
     
  11. kasi

    kasi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Ok. The problem are some of the special characters inserted in the text. The following is the fix for this problem:

    Go through the xml files and delete everything that's not <English></English> text. Then go through the English texts with a text editor (like Emacs) and delete the special symbols like in TXT_KEY_LEADER_PIRATE_KING_PEDIA and TXT_KEY_LEADER_HENRY_PEDIA.

    After that it starts fine, except that the game shows no buttons. It must be a similar problem like this: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=365430

    However, I wasn't able to fix this. Btw. I have the same setup and that other post fixed the problem for the BUG mod on my setup as well. Any ideas?
     
  12. dk809343

    dk809343 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Just downloaded this mod today, and totally love it. There is one issue I've ran into though: I cannot graduate colonist from schools in a hot seat game. I get asked what I'd like them study at the beginning of the next players turn, so when it's the players turn with the colonist in school it says their progress is still 10 turns till graduation. Every turn it asks what I'd like them to specialize in. Is this just a bug I'm going to have to live with, or does anyone know how to fix it?
     
  13. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi, I am a modder like Dale, and we can't launched the popup in same turn for the education. I must admit I don't really understand what happend, but it's not a bug.
    I don't play with this mod, I have mine :p, but it is bug if every turn a popup was launched.
    Multiplayer can make problems, but I think you play solo. I can suggest to test my mod, Dawn of a New Era too, if there are the same bug, it is that you have a problem extern.:(
     
  14. USAFireFly

    USAFireFly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Dale! This is someone who loves your Road to War. I love your thinking too in Age of Discovery. I bought all of Civ IV and than bought Civ IV Complete. I'm USA. I got to say this though. Since you are a leader of MOD people. I'm only an appreciative end user. Developers need to make sure they give directions how to install and give careful thought to this. They also need to clarify what version VERY clearly. We can't afford all this time wasting and frustration. Honestly, I had to read and read Age of Discovery II to clarify this is Colonization. So you developers have to, please, carefully write a little more regarding critical elements for us end users. Thanks for considering.

    1. Age of Discovery Civ IV Complete doesn't have Age of Discovery. So had to 'find' and install. Without the Age of Discovery in the Public Folder from original download nothing works and for later Civ IV only the updated AofD works at all and you have to have the original AofD in Public Folder--that wasted a lot of time. Got to be honest...from all Civ IV's it's always been 'buggy' even with graphics on low. I only got through the entire mod 2x. 2. Road to War has also been buggy. Gotten through it more times BUT. I also have solid computers including Sony VAIO and proper system requirements and graphics boards.

    Thanks for listening.
     
  15. Beetlebug

    Beetlebug Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Hi Folks, just started playing the mod and love it so far.

    I have a question about changing the victory conditions, specifically I would like to change the victory to Independence only.

    If anyone can direct me on how to do this it would be much appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  16. Eddi

    Eddi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    If you customize a game, you can select the victory condition in the lower right of the game setup screen.
     
  17. ironic_lettuce

    ironic_lettuce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Messages:
    117
    I absolutely love this mod, but I am having the exact same problem as Bridger. No matter what I do, rebel sentiment never increases for any of my colonists and I don't understand why :(

    Any ideas from anyone?
     
  18. Alexbond45

    Alexbond45 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Could be a Bug, i usually put 3 there though, though 1, even a normal colonist, raises it like .1% per turn or something

    EDIT:
    Another thing, why are the pirates turned off? is there a way to turn them back on?
     
  19. Dragonator

    Dragonator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Apparently, with this mod loaded, the custom maps have no "ocean squares", which means there's no way to return to Europe. The Standard maps seem to be alright but I really wanted to play Colonization 1.
     
  20. Passer2000

    Passer2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    I run AODII in win7. But after loading the mod, it went back to the desktop and it never enter the game again. What should I do?
     

Share This Page