1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[Mod] Civ 6 Improvements Patch

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Released Mods' started by Xaviarlol, Oct 25, 2016.

  1. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    I have found and fixed the issue. Updated the mod in the steam workshop.
     
    zak15 likes this.
  2. zak15

    zak15 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Gj mate. No more feeling bad for the exploit.
     
  3. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    Updated with a few policy tweaks and compatibility with Spring update.
     
  4. zak15

    zak15 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry to bring more problems to you, but my capital seems to sometimes spawn builders with 7 charges. Not sure why this time.
     
  5. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    Do you have a wonder that adds 2 charges + 2 charges from policy? 7 action workers are possible.
     
  6. zak15

    zak15 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Nope. Who knows, I'll keep playing (not like I can help myself...) and see if it occurs again.
     
  7. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    I played two full games yesterday and didn't encounter this behavior... Any other mods on?
     
  8. zak15

    zak15 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Quite a few, but nothing that should affect it.

    AI+
    CQUI
    moar units etc
    ynamp
    gold resource
    RED
    district icons
    unit report screen
     
  9. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    I've done a search and cannot find the answer. Is this compatible with the CQUI Mod?

    Edit: Nevermind, it seems to work, problem must lie in other mods.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2017
  10. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    Yes. Also compatible with all RED packs and moar units.
     
  11. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    441
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    I think this mod will do better if you post it in the resources so it's easy to download :D
     
  12. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    Perhaps but I would prefer people subscribe via steam workshop. I updated the mod very frequently and it's annoying to have to manually post it in 3 different locations.
     
  13. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    Getting a couple of steam workshop users saying they are having loading screen issues. Anyone here having any such issues? If so please post your database.log file.
     
  14. Bodin

    Bodin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    After a short respite due to work interfering with play time, I can have discovered this mod is no longer working. I keep getting sent back to the start screen after trying to launch a game. When I turn this mod off, the game play fine. I have all the DLCs and tried updating this mod to v.20, but I'm still not having any success. AI+, CQUI, MOAR Units (and their DLC components) all seem to work fine, too.

    As an experiment, I stripped out most of the mod features to keep policies and slower tech. These elements seem to be working fine. I'm thinking I have a conflict between this mod and some other (perhaps regarding buildings or units).
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2017
  15. Puer

    Puer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Estonia
    Bodin, can you please share "policies and slower tech" only working version?
     
  16. Bodin

    Bodin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    All I did was download the mod (v. 20). Made a copy and renamed it with a number 2 at the end (in case I messed up the mod I was working on). Opened the folder of the one I was working on (keeping the original name). Then extract all file except the following (these are the ones that I kept): ImprovementsPatch.modinfo, Main.xml, Policies.xml, PolicyTexts.xml, SlowerTechRules.sql, TechRules.sql, and Texts.xml. And then put it in the Mods folder. Nothing fancy. I don't really know what I'm doing (or even if I did it right). Seems to be working though.
     
  17. Puer

    Puer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Estonia
    (Bodin, i guess you want to keep also DLC TRAIT_BUILDERS_CAN_RUSH_DISTRICTS changes. DLCpoland.xml, DLCaustralia.xml)

    Anyway this did not work for me - after trying to start new game, I will be redirected back to starting screen.
    Same issue did not reproduce with full mod (v.20) - it means I was able to start new game. Also tested with CQUI and seems fine.
     
  18. Thienen

    Thienen Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Xaviarlol, I can't attach my database.log file so I'll copy and paste it here. I cannot have this mod loaded without being sent back to the main menu.

    [115168.678] [Localization]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [115168.679] [Localization]: Passed Validation.
    [115168.701] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [115168.702] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [115181.822] [FullTextSearch]: Initializing FullTextSearch
    [115183.135] [Gameplay]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [115183.152] [Gameplay]: Passed Validation.
    [115184.525] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [115184.526] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [115206.371] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [115218.984] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [115229.416] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [115229.416] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [115276.495] [Localization] ERROR: NOT NULL constraint failed: LocalizedText.Language
    [115276.495] [Localization]: While executing - 'insert or replace into LocalizedText('Tag', 'Text') values (?, ?);'
    [115276.495] [Localization]: In XMLSerializer while inserting row into table insert or replace into LocalizedText('Tag', 'Text') with values (LOC_HUD_NATURALIST_LENS, Naturaliste, ).
    [115276.495] [Localization]: In XMLSerializer while updating table LocalizedText from file MoreLenses_Text.xml.
    [115276.495] [Localization] ERROR: NOT NULL constraint failed: LocalizedText.Language
    [115276.549] [Gameplay] ERROR: FOREIGN KEY constraint failed
    [115276.549] [Gameplay] ERROR: FOREIGN KEY constraint failed
    [115276.549] [Gameplay]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [115276.559] [Gameplay] ERROR: Invalid Reference on Modifiers.SubjectRequirementSetId - "UNIT_ADJACENT_TO_GREAT_GENERAL_REQUIREMENTS" does not exist in RequirementSets
    [115276.559] [Gameplay] ERROR: Invalid Reference on Modifiers.SubjectRequirementSetId - "UNIT_ADJACENT_TO_GREAT_GENERAL_REQUIREMENTS" does not exist in RequirementSets
    [115276.568] [Gameplay]: Failed Validation.
    [115276.646] [Gameplay]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [115276.664] [Gameplay]: Passed Validation.
    [115279.225] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [115279.380] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [115279.380] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [115284.891] [FullTextSearch]: FullTextSearch - Shutting down
     
  19. JordyMcCree

    JordyMcCree Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Is there a way to toggle off the doubled trade route time? Massive oversight by the creator since you need these trade routes to generate tourism in the later stages of the game, and waiting 60+ turns for a trade route to get increased tourism to a particular civ is a major nerf to cultural victories.
     
  20. achiafo

    achiafo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    You know, I've used this mod since its inception, nearly 10 months now. I always disable culture victory in my games, but I want to add that even with culture victories disabled, there are times when I feel as though my trade routes don't update fast enough, either. There was one game I played, not too long ago, and I met pretty much everyone by like turn 20, and a lot of them were in trade route range. I wanted to build roads and establish trading posts ASAP, but waiting and waiting and waiting for the trader to finish his route seemed like an eternity. I did find the constant "please select a route" window to be somewhat annoying as well, but I think the trade route delay is even more annoying, even though it was designed with the best of intentions. :)
     

Share This Page