1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[Mod] Civ 6 Improvements Patch

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Released Mods' started by Xaviarlol, Oct 25, 2016.

  1. Xink

    Xink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Earth, for now

    As noted by others on the Steam Workshop. For some reason you just get kicked back to the desktop after trying to create a new game with it installed. I had never tried this mod before, only found it on the workshop. No other mod installed at the time of trying, although I have now just found the RED mod.
     
  2. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    Use the dropbox link for now. Workshop uploader is buggy as hell.
     
  3. Xink

    Xink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Earth, for now

    Thanks :)

    First of all I unsubscribed from the workshop one and the nI downloaded this from the dropbox link...
    Civ6 Improvements Patch v13.zip (only shows as ver 12 in the workshop, but that doesn't matter......)

    I unzipped it in the correct location and it showed as being enabled in the game.
    No other mods used at all at this stage.

    I then try and create a game and zap it goes back to the main menu.

    Sadly the same result with the dropbox linked file.
     
  4. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    The workshop one must still be installed. It stores it somewhere else in your steam folder and not the usual mods folder which makes it annoying. Manually unsubscribe from the steam workshop when the game is closed and try again.
     
  5. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    Can you post your database.log file in User\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Logs

    Just open it and copy and paste the txt to me.
     
  6. Xink

    Xink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Earth, for now

    As noted I did unsubscribe from your mod on the workshop first and then noted that it is gone from Steam.

    Your mod has a Steam ID of 871474246

    You just search for that in your Steam folder and it is saved.....

    xxxxxxx:\Steam\steamapps\workshop\content\289070\871474246

    and that is empty.

    So with the Steam one completely removed the dropbox V13 just goes back to the main menu.
     
  7. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    Two things:
    - Please post your database.log file
    - Do you have all the new civs (DLCs)?
     
  8. Xink

    Xink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Earth, for now
    I added a .txt extension to that file so that I could attach it here.

    And no I have not bought all the post released DLC's - does this patch need this...?

    I did not read about that being a prerequisite of the patch...?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    Its not a requirement, but it might help me figure out what the issue is. I suspect it's the code associated with the new civs that I added. I just uploaded a test version in my dropbox called TESTONLY. Please replace the mod with that one and tell me if it works.
     
  10. Xink

    Xink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Earth, for now
    Deleted the old one and installed the test one. That one does work fine when trying to create a game. I have not had time to play but the point is it does seem to now work.

    I have also uploaded the database file for to check, if it helps.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    Thanks - my theory was correct, it was the code around the DLC civs. Should work fine now. The steam workshop version should work fine too.
     
  12. Xink

    Xink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Earth, for now
    I do prefer to use a Steam workshop version so can I now delete this test one and re-subscribe to the workshop one...?

    Also as I buy the DLC's will this patch then adapt to the DLC's that I have got....?

    Thanks gain.
     
  13. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    Yes to both.
     
  14. Xink

    Xink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Earth, for now
    Thanks.

    Last point when I did download the dropbox file it did show to be version 13 and the workshop to be version 12. Is there a difference between the two....?
     
  15. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    Nope.
     
  16. Vladislas

    Vladislas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi,
    So I installed the steam workshop version and whenever a takeover screen appears (by that I mean like when you discover a new Civ you get (in solo) the screen with some blablas) I don't get that screen and instead have no UI and can't do anything. Tho, I can reload the game and get my UI back, but whenever I meet another Civ or what would make appear that type of screen, same again. So I can not play a game above meeting a new Civ which is kind of annoying because I'd really like to try it out fully because it's seems a well done revamp !
     
  17. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    This mod doesn't touch the UI. You likely have another mod causing this.
     
  18. Vladislas

    Vladislas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Well I don't, I have disabled all except the mods that Civ's done themself for multiplayer scenarios that's why I find it really weird

    Edit : OK I fixed it, one of my mods was showing disabled while being enabled, weird! Trying your mod right now !
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2017
  19. zak15

    zak15 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    There is a bug with any of the policies which add builder charges.

    If you have any builders alive, then assign policies while you have any which include +x charges, those builders who are alive gain policies.
     
  20. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    Will look in to this shortly. I too have noticed some strange behavior when it comes to builder points.
     
    zak15 likes this.

Share This Page