1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[Mod] Civ 6 Improvements Patch

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Released Mods' started by Xaviarlol, Oct 25, 2016.

  1. JordyMcCree

    JordyMcCree Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    I think the trading issue is very well handled in astog's Better Trade Screen, no reason to touch it since that mod handles that aspect of the game. The same way this mod doesn't touch UI aspects due to CQUI being a complete UI package, I think the Improvements patch should also leave the trade system untouched.
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2017
  2. sandstormbg

    sandstormbg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Patch 20 don`t load into the game at all ...... tried with patch 19 ..... the same ..... no error in database.log , Disabled all other mods left only this on and still no changes . Any idea where is the problem?
    I`m running Civ 6 winter
     
  3. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    I have removed the trade route change. Enjoy :)
     
    [to_xp]Gekko likes this.
  4. Enzy22

    Enzy22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Great mod! A very welcomed changes, especially to the policies imo. But is the mod compatible with the new Nubia dlc?
     
  5. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    Should be.
     
  6. Enzy22

    Enzy22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    So far everything runs smooth wih Nubia DLC ^^
     
  7. nicty123

    nicty123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I was messing around with some Mod Civs (Canada Makenzie King) and I'm trying to figure out if I can give him the update like the DLCs? (the Builders sacrifice for to build 20% of district)
     
  8. hors88

    hors88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Republic of Belarus
    Guys, please give a link to the latest version (23) with a steam.
    Thank you in advance :rolleyes:
     
  9. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    Updated.
     
    hors88 likes this.
  10. Zarek

    Zarek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Hello. Great mod!

    I'm wondering if you could please double check that the "Planning Department" building is working as expected. I had a city that could not build a new district due to population, then bought the "Planning Department" with gold, and then still could not build a new District. It also seems to not work after building it regularly.

    https://gyazo.com/f96eec82077faff0ea3324e3e9be3cda

    Thanks and please advise,
    -Zarek.
     
  11. DanaLea

    DanaLea Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    344
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I am on a mac (no fall patch) and I'm getting a bounce back to the main screen when I try to start a game. Do you have any suggestions (other than wait to get the patch)?
     
  12. Lohit

    Lohit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey there! This is an excellent mod and I just can't play this game anymore without putting this mod.
    I have a different request if it's possible for you to make since you're more into hands on.

    I've been using Quo mod and one thing I really like about that mod is they disable the science and culture based on population count.
    In vanilla, more your population grows, more science and culture you get.

    But with this mod, I think we have good advantage already and to make the game more challenging, is it possible for you to include this feature as well?
    If not, and if you find time, can you please make a stand alone mod to disable the science and culture per population please?

    I made it work in the Quo's mod by commenting out a lot of stuff however I still see some texts and information (example policy values) which shows on the game but doesn't apply as I've commented it out.
    That sort of takes away my immersion.

    To be honest, that's the only reason I'm using Quo mod but it comes with the whole pack which I don't require as your mod is sufficient for that.


    Cheers!

    -L
     
  13. Scramble

    Scramble Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Location:
    Canada
    I am planning to use this mod for multiplayer, and i was wondering how it works with a mod that doubles the research/civics/GP and years (http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=871985938). I know you have made adjustments to those values yourself, so I don't know how the compatibility would work out. Would it use your values, or "Time X2"s values? Or would it double your values?
     
  14. poundjd

    poundjd Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    108
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA PA 17222
    Any updates wit he R&F update?

    -great Mod! especially the Policies.
    -jeff
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop