1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] Civ3 Evolution - Atlantean Chronicles

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Madeira, Feb 14, 2009.

  1. stico

    stico Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    It would be very big loss if you would give up with your mod. I am sure many people want to play it including me. Can you not try upload in part to hotfile, freakshare, rapidshare, etc?
     
  2. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    Thank you Stico!
    I downloaded a mod for another game from Rapidshare the other day at very high speeds, I'll take a look at their service.
     
  3. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ok I've uploaded the complete beta mod (not a patch) to easy-share (I meant to upload it to rapidshare, but I made a mistake in the name when googling it and got easy share instead lol).

    I'll update the first page when someone tells me the download was successfull and its ok. Had to split it in 100mb files.

    Took a few more days to do it because I wanted to see if my backup was the last version I had worked on, and I think so, although I still catched a few bugs im not sure if I had corrected them before ;)

    Let me know how your play testing goes, I have an idea to slow down Atlantean evolution, but it will have to wait for a small patch.

    Here are the files:

    http://www.easy-share.com/1915287723/Civ3Evo b3.0.part01.rar

    http://www.easy-share.com/1915287721/Civ3Evo b3.0.part02.rar

    http://www.easy-share.com/1915311144/Civ3Evo b3.0.part03.rar

    http://www.easy-share.com/1915312392/Civ3Evo b3.0.part04.rar

    http://www.easy-share.com/1915306619/Civ3Evo b3.0.part05.rar

    http://www.easy-share.com/1915306620/Civ3Evo b3.0.part06.rar

    http://www.easy-share.com/1915306983/Civ3Evo b3.0.part07.rar
     
  4. tom2050

    tom2050 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5,516
    I started to d/l them, but gotta wait 20 or 30 minutes in between each one. Best to just use something like atomic gamer, which gives you a few GIG IIRC, can put the whole file up for 1 single link.
     
  5. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    They make you wait 20-30 minutes between downloads??? Jeezz! thats just plain stupid!

    I think I tried downloading something from atomic once and it was super slow, but maybe I was just unlucky, I'll check it out.
     
  6. mythusmage

    mythusmage Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    They want people to buy memberships. I haven't had any such experience with Atomic Gamer, and all my downloads have gone swiftly once the initial waiting period was over.
     
  7. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    I've registered an account in Atomic Gamer and will upload it there in a single file once I have about half a day available for uploading. My torrent client takes most of my upload bandwith when I have stuff to download :)
     
  8. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
  9. stico

    stico Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Had a quick look and seems to be very interesting but I think one thing needs to be done. Because your mod is huge and is quite hard to fix all errors, so to help to improve it would be good to make random maps too. Players can test on smaller maps all civs, units, settings and not spend hours on main game where they can probably find errors which stop them before they can finish.

    The other thing is that you can expand your civilisation by conquest only, settlers are not available... I wonder if it was done by choice.

    Workers can not work in auto mode but I like the idea that they can defend themselves, I mights add it to my mod.
     
  10. tom2050

    tom2050 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5,516
    Tile Info does not display:



    The dimensions of the PCX file is 196x173; Conquest TileInfo.pcx is 256x173. Not sure if this is the reason why or not.

    EDIT: Just tested, the image needs to be 256 width for it to show in game.

    Very nice added graphics.. they are very professional looking!

    EDIT: Game crashed with msg: iberic_spearman_2 I believe. Can't remember exact msg.

    *** Wasn't able to work anything ? AI wasn't working any land either. I researched road building, irrigation, mining, but have no one to do any work; no workers to build ? Do workers come later in game?
     
  11. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    The mod is not compatible with random maps, it needs pre-placed resources. I would need to keep two versions of the mod updated for something like that to work, and it wouldnt work as intended.

    Settlers are only possible by upgrading the peasants, you need enough gold to do that. I explain how that works in the website.
    However I did made a small update before I uploaded the last version, the native american civs can build settlers until they discover Warfare, that should allow them to build 1 or 2 depending on their choices for tech research.
     
  12. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hmmm.. I recently changed the interface graphics to a pack I found in the database, dont recall if its Bebro's, I'll check that file when I can to see if I can fix it.

    Ok I'll take a look at that bug too, possible I had it fixed before but lost it when I formated my system.

    No workers, you get Peasants even n turns in a city with a Noble's House or Tribal Council, and they can build improvements besides defending themselves and being able to upgrade to Settlers if you have enough gold. You can also get Slaves by enslavement.

    If you're playing with native american civs, it may be some time before you can start improving the terrain since they're very primitive.
     
  13. RickFGS

    RickFGS Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,205
    Location:
    Lisboa, Portugal
    Modificação incrível Madeira, ainda não experimentei muito mas parece-me incrível, também estou a criar um (vé na minha assinatura) mas ainda só tenho o mapa, posso copiar algumas ideias/unidades/arte gráfica que usas na tua modificação? Vou dar os devidos créditos ao que copiar é claro...

    Translation: Incredible Mod, Madeira, i´v not yet tried it out completly but it looks amazing, i´m also making a mod myself (check my sig) but i only have the map so far, can i copy a few ideas/units/art that you´re using in your mod? Of course i will give full credit to you when its due...

    Back to english: Great Mod! Thumbs up! :goodjob:
     
  14. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    Olá Rick!

    I believe its against the rules to post in anything other than english ;)

    Anyway, thank you for your support! :) I'll check out your work. Of course you can use any art you find, most of it was made by other artists, you should check out the download database, it might be easier to install units by downloading them yourself than to try to use the ones I already have in my mod, because I may have civilopedia icons in different places and stuff and you would have to look for them :p but you're free to use stuff from my mod, I used stuff from other mods too ;) and that includes ideas.

    To the other users: sorry for the lack of updates, as I said a few posts above I nearly lost everything, nearly gave up on this mod completely, but fortunately I had a backup in a different computer, so I only lost some stuff I had downloaded and not installed yet, mostly. I also sort of took some time off, but I do plan to get back to it. Spent some time palying Civ 5 and concluded its a disapointment.

    So I'll try to fix the bugs you tell me and some other minor updates/tweaks in the short term, and get back to adding content in the summer. The plan is Canaan and Hittites next (the first one will have a very rich unit lineup, since they get both Phoenician and Chartaginian stuff).
     
  15. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,331
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    Hittites?

    :love:
     
  16. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    Oh yes :)

    and after Hatti and Canaan, come the Sumerians, Akkadians, Elamites and Persians :)

    to do for each is an update to their unit lineup (most units are already in, just need editor update), some middle-eastern themed city improvements (Canaan will have some unique ones thanks to Red Alert, and most of the rest are the same the as african ones, so they're done), and some middle-eastern wonders. Then I have to place starting cities and stuff.

    Thats what I hope to do this summer and thus finish the Middle-eastern culture group, after that comes the Indian group with 3 civs, then the Oriental with 4 or 5. And thats just for the ancient age. Iron age should also have many culture-specific content so it will be a long time to finish it. Industrial and Atomic should be more generic, with a few exceptions, but I cant even guess when I'll be working on those :)
     
  17. stico

    stico Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Ok, I'll check how is it works with settlers, I missed that but what about auto movement for workers?

    When I was doing my mod, the simplest thing to make random maps was to export all my files from main mod (without terrain) to the other someone's mode with random maps.

    Whenever I did update to main map in two seconds I was able to make random maps, so you don't have to spent another hours for randoms.

    Yes, resources will be pre-placed but that how it should be. It will take many hours to finish your mod but with random maps I can play 3 civs on smallest map for an hour, maybe two, easiest level and probably within a month or two I would be able to play all civs in a game and test it for errors.
     
  18. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    Well are you sure you have the required techs to make terrain improvements? most civs dont at game start
    I usually like to micro manage the terrain improvement, so I never tested that :)
    the peasants have all worker flags to enable the worker strategy, plus offensive strategy so the AI upgrades them, not sure that may screw up the auto improve, dont see why it should, and I think I've seen the AI improve. Will have to look into that.

    About the random maps, its not just the resource problem, I would have to change it so settlers can be buildable so civs can expand early on, this has been designed from the start to use a custom map, not sure its possible to adapt, I'll think of options soon.
     
  19. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    My PC's PSU burned yesterday :(
    wont be able to fix any errors at least until the weekend, and I hope it was just the PSU.

    Tom, if you figure out the solution to the Iberic spearman unit I authorize you to upload the fixed file here :) Please check the link to the pedia icons file, maybe its Iberian and not Iberic.
     
  20. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,071
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    It seems from several posts that your primary concern is to test for bugs. It would be simple enough for you to export the rules to a random map biq yourself. Then go for it & report the results back here.
     

Share This Page